Jersey Mike's Subs Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus
MixedControlled companyProceeds to insiders or debt
Sandwich-chain franchisor; Blackstone retains 65.2% of post-IPO voting power
Filed 2026-07-30 18:55 ET · Listing on NYSE
How this filing reads
- Health−0.3After IPO, $1.81B debt remains against $232M cash, with FY2025 operating cash flow at negative $210M.
- Momentum+0.3FY2025 revenue rose 10.9%; Q1 net income fell from $10M profit to $24M loss.
- Outlook+0.2Over 1,250 signed locations support 8%–10% annual store-growth targets; H1 same-store sales slowed to 2.0%.
The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.
Executive Summary
Jersey Mike’s monetizes a 99%-franchised sandwich chain through royalties, system-support revenue and advertising contributions, leaving franchisees to fund most expansion. FY2025 revenue grew 10.9% to $724M, with $55M net income, but acquisition accounting, founder-related payments and buyouts complicate earnings quality; Q1 2026 produced a $(24)M loss. The $1.00B IPO implies a $7.31B market capitalization, 10.1x FY2025 revenue and 133x historical earnings, with buyers acquiring 13.7% of the business. Most shares are secondary, while primary proceeds principally repay debt: investors are buying a scalable franchise growth story, but at a valuation requiring sustained openings and stronger recurring profitability.
The Offering
- Size and implied valuation: 43,478,261 shares at $23.00 raise $1.00B gross; 317,638,900 post-offering Class A and Class B shares imply $7.31B capitalization, a 13.7% buyer stake, 10.1x FY2025 revenue and 133x net income. Including 491,202 shares issuable from participating incentive awards at the IPO price gives a price-based fully diluted count of 318,130,102, worth $7.32B; other incentive awards create additional contingent dilution.
- Share mix: 13,782,609 primary shares generate $317M gross; 29,695,652 secondary shares generate $683M gross for existing holders. The 30-day option covers 6,521,739 additional secondary shares. Listing: NYSE, JMKE.
- Proceeds: $301M to the company after underwriting discounts, with $23M offering expenses stated separately. Holdings intends $295M for Series 2026-1 principal repayment; the transaction also applies $6M to accrued interest. Selling holders receive $649M after discounts; the company receives none of their proceeds.
- Asset backing: each $23.00 share is backed by $(9.56) of net tangible assets after the IPO, a $32.56 gap. This assumes exchange of continuing owners’ units; existing holders’ adjusted average consideration is $21.67 per share.
- Capitalization bridge: principal debt falls $2.12B → $1.83B, while consolidated equity falls $5.85B → $4.78B because a $1.37B tax-benefit payment obligation outweighs proceeds and a $251M deferred tax asset. “After IPO” assumes the reorganization, offering and proceeds application; cash stays $232M before payment of $12M accrued offering expenses.
- Timing and distribution: priced 7/29/2026; delivery on or about 7/31/2026. Up to 5% is reserved for directors, officers, employees and business associates. Blackstone Securities Partners is an underwriter with ownership and selling conflicts; some underwriter affiliates also receive debt repayments.
- Lock-up and supply: 180 days, ending 1/25/2027, covering officers, directors, principal holders and substantially all pre-IPO owners, subject to exceptions. Potential subsequent supply includes 189M retained Class A shares and 84.8M exchangeable units; sponsor pledges and lender foreclosure sales are permitted.
Key Financial Highlights
$M unless otherwise indicated. FY2025 and Q1 2025 combine separately reported predecessor and successor periods; acquisition accounting limits comparability. Balance sheets are the operating group’s historical figures, not the newly formed issuer’s nominal balance sheet.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 combined | Q1 2025 combined | Q1 2026 | After IPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 561 | 653 | 724 | 167 | 185 | — |
| Revenue growth | — | 16.4% | 10.9% | — | 10.8% | — |
| Operating income | 57 | 44 | 151 | 29 | 12 | — |
| Net income/(loss) | 21 | 5 | 55 | 10 | (24) | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP | 195 | 263 | 339 | 68 | 84 | — |
| OCF | 67 | 38 | (210) | (309) | 86 | — |
| Cash | — | 811 | 215 | — | 232 | 232 |
| Debt, net of issuance costs | — | — | 2,084 | — | 2,099 | 1,810 |
| Total liabilities | — | 1,910 | 2,278 | — | 2,366 | 3,678 |
| Total assets | — | 1,044 | 8,181 | — | 8,211 | 8,462 |
| Consolidated equity | — | (866) | 5,903 | — | 5,845 | 4,784 |
| Tangible equity | — | — | (1,921) | — | (1,977) | (3,038) |
- Accounting reset: Blackstone’s 1/16/2025 acquisition introduced fair-value assets, including a $5.71B trade name. Positive reported equity therefore coexists with negative tangible equity; it is not equivalent to liquid asset backing.
- Earnings quality: founder-directed discretionary expenses fell $192M → $11M in FY2025. Adjusted EBITDA excludes these expenses, Area Director buyouts, stock-based compensation and transaction costs, making it materially different from recurring GAAP profit.
- Cash reconciliation: FY2025 OCF included $411M of transaction-bonus payments outside the income statement. Q1 2026 cash generation benefited from non-cash charges and working capital, including $37M net deferred-revenue receipts; cash investment in property, equipment and software was $1M.
- Preliminary H1 2026: revenue $387M–$399M, net income $12M–$14M and adjusted EBITDA $195M–$201M. Area Director buyouts of $51M–$53M and advertising timing depress GAAP comparisons.
- IPO-related compensation: illustrative FY2025 operating adjustments include $60M sponsor-performance compensation, including $30M cumulative catch-up, plus $13M award-modification expense; these are not historical results.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
- Revenue engine: FY2025 royalties and other revenue contributed $483M, advertising fees $203M and company stores $38M. Standard franchisees pay 6.5% royalties and 5.0% advertising contributions; advertising collections are revenue, not pure profit.
- Expansion: preliminary store count reached 3,378 on 6/28/2026. The pipeline exceeds 1,600, with over 1,250 signed and over 90% attributable to existing franchisees; management targets ≈8%–10% annual net store growth.
- Franchise economics: ≈$1.4M average unit volume, ≈$0.515M build cost, 16% store margin and ≈42% cash-on-cash returns support reinvestment. These returns rely on unverified franchisee reports; average unit volume excludes newer and non-traditional stores.
- Demand and diversification: preliminary H1 same-store sales grew 2.0% vs 4.2%; digital mix reached 44%. MyMike’s had 12.5M active members in FY2025. Canada and UK/Ireland agreements each cover 300 stores; first UK openings are projected toward end-2026. The largest franchisee operates only 91 stores, limiting single-operator concentration.
Governance and Control
- Control: the ownership table assigns Blackstone 65.2% post-IPO voting power and founder Peter Cancro 9.6%. Both share classes have one vote; controlled-company status permits exemptions from majority-independent board and committee requirements.
- Structure and cash claims: public shareholders own the corporation, while continuing owners retain partnership units. The corporation depends on Holdings distributions and pays pre-IPO owners 90% of specified tax benefits.
- Related parties: Cancro’s entity holds UK/Ireland development rights; the company bought 10 stores from his son for $23M. These arrangements require scrutiny alongside expansion results.
- Incentives: performance awards track sponsor investment returns. New plans reserve 10M incentive shares and 3.5M employee-purchase shares, with annual increases, creating dilution beyond outstanding awards.
Risk Assessment
- Valuation: 10.1x revenue and 133x historical earnings require durable expansion and better recurring profitability despite slowing comparable sales.
- Franchise execution: 99% franchising limits direct operational control; weaker economics, delayed openings or cannibalization can impair royalties and pipeline conversion.
- Debt: $1.83B principal remains after the IPO; securitized franchise rights and intellectual property support lenders, while leverage above 5.0x has triggered mandatory repayments.
- Legacy-holder obligations: the initial $1.37B tax-benefit liability can expand; immediate termination is estimated at $1.44B, and reaching 4,000 stores can trigger up to $250M additional consideration.
- Demand and brand: food-safety failures, centralized supply interruptions, labor inflation and changing dietary preferences can undermine franchisee returns and customer traffic.
- Digital dependence: 44% digital sales expose ordering, royalty reporting and customer data to outages, third-party failures and cyber incidents.
- Control and overhang: sponsor control limits minority influence, while retained shares, unit exchanges and pledged-share foreclosure can increase market supply.
Investor Actionables
The valuation asks buyers to accept sustained franchise expansion and conversion of adjusted profitability into recurring earnings. Proceeds primarily deleverage the business rather than directly fund new stores.
- Openings: test management’s ≈8%–10% net-growth target against 3,378 stores and the signed pipeline; sustained conversion supports the case, while delays or closures undermine it.
- Customer demand: track H1 same-store growth of 2.0%, digital mix of 44% and reported unit volumes; stronger sales support returns, while slowing sales weaken franchisee reinvestment.
- International replication: check Canada’s reported ≈$1.6M annualized sales and planned end-2026 UK launch; openings and sustained sales validate transferability, while delays or weak volumes challenge it.
- Earnings and obligations: track buyout costs, OCF, debt and tax-benefit payments from the stated baselines; narrowing GAAP losses and lower debt support the valuation, while persistent adjustments or cash obligations erode it.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be