KLA Corporation 10-Kyear ended 2026-06-30
Positive
AI-driven investment in leading-edge chips and advanced packaging expands backlog, while receivables and inventory hold back cash growth.
Filed 2026-08-06 16:35 ET
Key figures · FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$13.6BYoY +11.7%
- Operating income— Not reported
- Net income$4.8BYoY +18.9%
- Total assets$18.0BYoY +11.7%
- Total debt$5.9BYoY +0.1%
- Shareholders' equity$6.3BYoY +35.3%
- Tangible book value$4.3BYoY +75.3%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.7$4.90B liquidity, $3.77B FCF and 0.53x net leverage support debt capacity.
- Momentum+0.6Revenue rose 12% and net income 19%, while operating cash flow stayed broadly flat.
- Outlook+0.6Backlog rose about 60% to $12.6B, and management expects FY2027 revenue growth.
Executive Summary
KLA is benefiting from AI-driven investment in leading-edge chips and advanced packaging, with FY2026 revenue rising 12% and net income rising 19%. Backlog increased ≈60%, supporting management’s expectation of further FY2027 growth, while recurring services expanded faster than equipment sales. Earnings growth outpaced cash generation because receivables, inventories and other assets absorbed cash; the absence of last year’s impairment also helped reported profitability. The investment thesis rests on converting expanding demand into revenue and cash without losing margin to component shortages or sales to export restrictions, particularly in China.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | FY2026 / 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.6B, +12% Y/Y | Growth moderated from 24% in FY2025. |
| Gross profit / margin | $8.32B / 61.3%, vs 60.9% | Volume and manufacturing efficiencies outweighed cost pressures. |
| Operating income | $5.66B, +19% Y/Y | Growth partly reflects the prior-year impairment. |
| GAAP net income / diluted EPS | $4.83B, +19% / $3.66, +20% | EPS benefited from a lower share count. |
| OCF / FCF | $4.14B / $3.77B, both broadly flat | Cash generation lagged earnings growth. |
| Total assets | $18.0B, +12% Y/Y | Receivables and inventory contributed to expansion. |
| Total equity | $6.35B, +35% Y/Y | Earnings increased equity despite capital returns. |
| Tangible common equity | $4.31B | Excludes goodwill and purchased intangibles. |
| Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities | $4.90B, +9.1% Y/Y | Provides liquidity alongside an undrawn revolver. |
- Cash conversion: OCF equaled 86% of net income; receivables increased 28% to $2.89B and inventory rose 14% to $3.65B. FCF deducts $376M of capital expenditures. Receivables sold without recourse increased to $515M from $231M, providing additional liquidity.
- Earnings comparability: FY2025 included $239M of goodwill and intangible impairment charges. Other income increased to $230M from $171M, partly reflecting equity-security gains and favorable foreign exchange; these are not core operating growth.
- Capital returns: Repurchases of $2.30B and dividends of $1.06B consumed 89% of FCF. Shares outstanding declined 1.0%, or 13.2M net of issuance, despite 18.2M shares repurchased; stock-based compensation rose 17% to $310M.
- Financing: Senior-note principal was $5.95B; long-term debt carrying value was $5.89B. The $1.50B revolver was undrawn, and net leverage was 0.53x against a 3.25x covenant ceiling.
- Taxes: The effective tax rate increased to 13.8% from 12.5%, reflecting geographic earnings mix and reduced eligibility for favorable U.S. treatment; Singapore tax-holiday benefits fell to $121M from $199M.
Business Developments
- Core growth: Semiconductor Process Control generated $12.2B, or 90% of revenue. Management is directing R&D toward front-end manufacturing and advanced packaging, where more complex chips increase inspection and yield-management requirements; R&D increased 13% to $1.53B.
- Revenue diversification: Services grew 16% to $3.13B, representing ≈23% of revenue, supported by the installed base and largely recurring maintenance contracts. China revenue was broadly flat, so its share fell to 30% from 33% as Taiwan, Korea and North America expanded.
- Portfolio recovery: PCB and Component Inspection revenue grew 21% to $750M and returned to $108M segment profit after the Display exit and prior impairment. Specialty Semiconductor Process revenue was broadly flat, but segment profit fell 35%, showing uneven improvement outside the core franchise.
Risk Assessment
- Export restrictions: China contributes 30% of revenue; licensing restrictions and Customs shipment holds can prevent sales and service, delay recognition and encourage local alternatives.
- Demand and concentration: One customer represents ≈19% of revenue, while AI-related spending underpins backlog growth; customer delays or cancellations can quickly pressure results because many costs are fixed.
- Supply and inventory: Purchase commitments total $5.97B, mostly due within 12 months; discontinued DRAM components have raised procurement costs, with management expecting adverse FY2027 gross-margin effects.
- Technology competition: Changing inspection requirements, customer insourcing and competitor pricing could erode returns on sustained R&D spending.
- Operational disruption: Significant Israel operations, limited-source suppliers and cybersecurity dependencies expose deliveries to interruption; the enterprise-system migration scheduled for Q1 FY2027 adds execution risk.
- Financial sensitivity: Swaps made $2.00B of debt principal floating-rate; +100bp would increase annual interest expense by $20.0M, while changing tax rules could further raise taxes.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management expects further FY2027 revenue growth from AI infrastructure, advanced-node manufacturing and packaging. The opportunity is greater process-control demand per increasingly complex chip; the threat is that restrictions, supply costs or customer delays prevent backlog from becoming profitable cash flow.
- Demand conversion: Backlog starts at $12.6B. Subsequent filings should show conversion into revenue; persistent pushouts or cancellations would weaken the thesis.
- Geographic resilience: China revenue starts at $4.05B. Continued growth elsewhere would demonstrate diversification; falling China sales without offsets would expose the remaining concentration.
- Margin durability: Gross margin starts at 61.3% despite expected DRAM cost pressure. Stable margins would demonstrate offsets from efficiency and mix; erosion would reveal supply-cost constraints.
- Cash realization: OCF starts at $4.14B against $4.83B net income. Cash catching up as receivables and inventory stabilize would validate earnings quality; continued asset accumulation would prolong the conversion gap.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b