CoVolt Power, Inc. S-1IPO prospectus

Customer concentrationControlled company

Utility-scale solar and storage builder has only 15.6% of June 2026 backlog under signed contracts

Filed 2026-08-21 16:31 ET · Plans to list on NYSE

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.2June cash was $119M with zero debt, while $92.5M was distributed through August.
  • Momentum−0.4H1 revenue fell 31.7% and net income declined to $35.4M, while gross margin rose to 17.6%.
  • Outlook−0.3Only $565M of $3.61B backlog is signed, and policy uncertainty has delayed project starts.
  • Customer concentration“One customer supplied 45% of H1 revenue and 74% of June net receivables, concentrating both demand and collection risk.”
  • Controlled company“continuing owners retain majority control.”

A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.

Executive Summary

CoVolt Power builds utility-scale solar, battery storage and high-voltage infrastructure, earning project margins largely through fixed-price engineering, procurement and construction contracts. FY2025 revenue grew 67% to $739M and net income reached $60.6M, but H1 2026 revenue fell 31.7% as policy and tariff uncertainty delayed project starts; improved execution sustained a 17.6% gross margin. Its $3.61B backlog suggests substantial growth potential, but only $565M represents signed contracts, making conversion—not the headline backlog—the decisive investment question. The proposed IPO combines primary issuance and potential selling-shareholder sales, with some company proceeds also buying existing owners’ interests; price and share counts remain blank, so valuation, buyer ownership and the balance between growth funding and owner liquidity cannot yet be assessed.

The Offering

  • Deal size and valuation: Unpriced preliminary offering, with no price range or completed share counts; gross raise, implied market capitalization, buyer stake, revenue and earnings multiples, fully diluted capitalization and net proceeds cannot yet be calculated. These omissions prevent a price-based investment judgment.
  • Shares and distribution: Class A primary shares plus potential secondary sales; selling shareholders grant a 30-day additional-share option. J.P. Morgan Securities and Jefferies lead the underwriting; CoVolt applied to list on the New York Stock Exchange as KVLT.
  • Money recipients: Secondary-sale proceeds go entirely to selling shareholders. Company proceeds will purchase operating-company Common Units from certain continuing owners, with the remainder contributed to CoVolt Holdings for working capital, operating expenses and capital expenditures; allocations remain blank.
  • Capitalization and dilution: After the IPO, the public holding company will control CoVolt Holdings and consolidate it, while recording continuing owners’ retained economic interests separately. Offering adjustments include proceeds, owner purchases and a tax-sharing liability, but completed after-IPO balances and per-share tangible-asset backing are unavailable.
  • Allocation and future sales: A directed program reserves an unspecified portion for directors, officers, employees and related parties. The company, executives, directors and substantially all shareholders generally face 180-day lock-ups, with exceptions and possible waivers; substantially all covered shares may become eligible afterward. No final prospectus date establishes an expiry date.

Key Financial Highlights

Historical operating figures below belong to CoVolt Holdings, the accounting predecessor—not the newly formed public-company shell. Balance-sheet figures are before the IPO.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 H1 2025 H1 2026
Revenue $443M $739M $451M $308M
Revenue growth, Y/Y — 67.0% — (31.7)%
Gross margin 7.13% 13.8% 13.6% 17.6%
Operating income/(loss) $(6.95)M $59.7M $42.7M $34.9M
Net income/(loss) $(9.01)M $60.6M $43.2M $35.4M
Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP $17.0M $80.5M $53.2M $42.3M
OCF $72.3M $78.1M $(7.42)M $6.27M
FCF, non-GAAP $72.0M $77.8M $(7.61)M $5.51M
Cash $84.7M $141M — $119M
Total debt, excluding leases — $0M — $0M
Total liabilities $252M $201M — $178M
Total assets $301M $303M — $284M
Members’ equity $48.9M $102M — $106M
Tangible equity $(25.2)M $35.7M — $40.0M
  • Margin drivers: FY2025 field productivity and execution improved sharply; H1 2026 margins benefited from projects nearing completion. Management calls the revenue decline timing-related, but stronger completion margins do not establish profitability on newly mobilized work.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF lagged net income because of working-capital movements, including a $15.6M reduction in customer-funded contract liabilities. FY2024 positive OCF despite losses also reflected working-capital support rather than recurring earnings.
  • Equity quality: FY2024 tangible equity was negative because $62.9M goodwill and $11.3M intangible assets exceeded positive members’ equity—not because of a stockholders’ deficit. Goodwill stayed broadly unchanged through H1 2026.
  • Liquidity and distributions: June cash precedes ≈$61M of July–August parent distributions; ≈$92.5M was distributed through August, plus a separate distribution funding preferred-interest redemption on 8/7/2026. The undrawn $60.0M revolver had $55.3M availability and matures 6/30/2027.
  • Comparability: Adjusted EBITDA excludes interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and selected transformation, IPO, transition and legacy costs, some potentially recurring; FCF equals OCF less capital expenditures. Historical federal pass-through taxation and omitted incremental public-company costs mean pre-IPO net income is not a clean proxy for future public-company earnings.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

FY2025 mix: Solar construction generated ≈$643M, or 87% of revenue; high-voltage transmission and distribution generated ≈$96M, or 13%. Projects typically last 12–18 months. Paid early-stage engineering and procurement precede fixed-price construction, with 5–10% mobilization payments and monthly progress billing limiting capital requirements.

Execution differentiation: CoVolt’s self-performance, direct workforce and formal project reviews support cost control. Every project substantially completed in FY2025 exceeded initial bid margins by at least 250 bp, according to management. Customers generally buy modules and batteries directly, reducing procurement exposure without eliminating equipment and scheduling risk.

Backlog definition: Management estimates remaining revenue from signed contracts and awarded projects. At 6/30/2026, $3.61B was 85% generation, 13% high-voltage infrastructure and 2% standalone storage; only 15.6% was signed. Management expects substantially all conversion over 18–30 months, subject to cancellations and delays.

Growth strategy: Larger projects, utility customers and broader data-center infrastructure are management’s priorities. Data-center backlog was ≈$225M, entirely substations; adjacent work remains an opportunity rather than demonstrated revenue. Repeat relationships help bidding—93% of FY2025 revenue came from customers served in the preceding three years—but provide no volume commitments.

Governance and Control

  • Voting control: Class A and Class B each have one vote; continuing owners retain majority control. Class B has no economic rights, which instead reside in paired operating-company units redeemable for Class A shares or cash.
  • Oversight: CoVolt intends to use controlled-company exemptions; only three of seven directors are independent. A staggered board and owner approval rights over major transactions constrain public-shareholder influence.
  • Tax-sharing conflicts: The public company must pay owners a share of realized or deemed tax savings under a Tax Receivable Agreement. Its percentage and estimated liability remain blank; acceleration can require payment before savings arrive.
  • IPO compensation and dilution: Expected executive cash bonuses total $1.50M and restricted stock unit awards $4.50M; 2.00M incentive units are expected to accelerate vesting. The new plan reserves 7% of post-offering shares, with annual additions capped at 3% from 2027–2036.

Risk Assessment

  • Backlog conversion: Only $565M of $3.61B backlog is signed, and customers can terminate many contracts on 3–10 business days’ notice, generally without paying unearned profits.
  • Fixed-price estimation: Cost overruns, disputed changes and revised completion estimates can reverse previously recognized revenue and margins.
  • Customer concentration: One customer supplied 45% of H1 revenue and 74% of June net receivables, concentrating both demand and collection risk.
  • Policy-sensitive demand: Accelerated solar-credit deadlines—construction commencement by 7/4/2026 or qualifying service entry by 12/31/2027—can impair project economics; uncertainty already delayed mobilizations.
  • Execution capacity: Scaling construction requires scarce skilled labor and constrained transformers, while weather, interconnection delays and performance penalties can overwhelm contractual protections.
  • Owner cash demands: Pre-IPO distributions, unit redemptions and accelerated tax-sharing payments can consume liquidity otherwise available for projects.
  • Control and dilution: Majority-owner control, governance exemptions and expanding equity reserves limit minority influence and can dilute participation in future earnings.

Investor Actionables

The investment case requires awarded projects to become profitable construction revenue, not merely a larger backlog. Final pricing must compensate for that conversion risk and clarify how much proceeds fund operations versus existing owners.

  • Backlog conversion: Starting from $565M signed within $3.61B total backlog, test management’s 18–30-month conversion expectation; rising signed obligations and revenue support it, while cancellations and persistent start delays undermine it.
  • Execution quality: Starting from H1 gross margin of 17.6%, test whether new projects sustain improved economics; favorable execution supports the case, while estimate reversals and remediation costs challenge it.
  • Diversification: Starting from ≈$225M data-center backlog entirely in substations, watch for disclosed adjacent-project wins and revenue; growth beyond substations validates the strategy, while stalled awards leave dependence on solar intact.
  • Capital allocation: Reconcile final proceeds, owner purchases and tax-sharing liabilities against June cash of $119M and subsequent distributions; retained operating liquidity supports growth, while renewed financing before backlog converts signals pressure.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt eee35894be

Feedback