Lockheed Martin 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-28
Positive
PAC-3 and THAAD production lifted sales; favorable contract-estimate swings drove most of the earnings rebound.
Filed 2026-07-23 16:38 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-28
- Revenue$20.1BYoY +10.5%QoQ +11.3%
- Operating income$2.5BYoY +231.4%QoQ +20.2%
- Net income$1.8BYoY +436.8%QoQ +23.4%
- Total assets$62.5BQoQ +5.4%
- Total debt$20.5B1QoQ −0.8%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, net $20,538M + Current maturities of long-term debt $0M Total debt $20,538M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$8.8BYoY +64.4%QoQ +17.1%
- Tangible book value−$4.3BQoQ +23.6%
Notes (1)
- Total debt: About the summary: The summary's $21.7B is total debt principal; the claim's $20.54B total-debt measure is broader than principal alone.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.6H1 free cash flow was $2.63B and debt principal fell $1.2B to $21.7B.
- Momentum+0.6H1 revenue grew 5.4%, while free cash flow rose to $2.63B from $805M.
- Outlook+0.4Backlog reached $230B, while fixed-price losses and acquisition financing leave execution and cash conversion uncertain.
Executive Summary
Lockheed Martin delivered higher production-driven sales and a sharp earnings recovery in Q2 2026, but favorable contract-estimate adjustments and the comparison with prior-year losses explain much of the rebound. Missile-defense growth and a $230B backlog support expansion, while recurring program charges show that stronger demand does not eliminate execution risk. H1 cash generation improved, aided by customer-receipt timing and lower tax payments; capital allocation favored dividends and debt repayment rather than buybacks. For investors, the opportunity is converting defense demand into durable profits and cash, with fixed-price overruns and the planned $3.45B Ultra Maritime acquisition the principal tests.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 or 6/28/2026 balance | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.1B, +11% Y/Y | $38.1B, +5.4% Y/Y | Production growth accelerated in Q2. |
| Gross profit | $2.45B vs $734M | $4.52B vs $3.06B | Recovery includes a favorable contract-estimate comparison. |
| Operating profit | $2.48B vs $748M | $4.54B vs $3.12B | Reported improvement exceeds underlying production growth. |
| GAAP net earnings | $1.84B vs $342M | $3.32B, +62% Y/Y | Earnings remain sensitive to program estimates. |
| Diluted EPS | $7.94 vs $1.46 | $14.38 vs $8.75 | Prior-year repurchases also helped per-share growth. |
| OCF | — | $3.46B vs $1.61B | Slightly exceeded same-period net earnings. |
| FCF | — | $2.63B vs $805M | After $829M of capital expenditures. |
| Total assets | — | $62.5B, +4.4% since year-end | Growth included unbilled contract assets and inventory. |
| Total equity | — | $8.77B vs $6.72B at year-end | Earnings rebuilt the equity base. |
| Tangible common equity | — | $(4.32)B vs $(6.48)B at year-end | Goodwill and intangibles still exceed equity. |
| Total debt principal | — | $21.7B vs $22.9B at year-end | Repayments reduced principal ahead of acquisition financing. |
- Contract-estimate effects: Q2 adjustments contributed $296M to net earnings vs an $826M reduction a year earlier; that swing explains 75% of the earnings increase. H1 contributions were $466M, or $2.02 per diluted share—not equivalent to recurring operating improvement.
- Cash conversion: customer-receipt timing and lower tax payments drove improvement; working-capital cash use declined to $1.26B from $2.45B. Contract assets nevertheless rose $3.04B to $16.0B, highlighting continuing collection exposure.
- Capital return: H1 dividends totaled $1.61B; repurchases were zero vs $1.25B last year. Rounded outstanding shares increased from ≈229M to ≈230M; lower Y/Y weighted-average shares reflected earlier repurchases, not current-period shrinkage.
Business Developments
- Missile-defense expansion: Missiles and Fire Control Q2 sales rose 19% to $4.10B, driven by PAC-3, THAAD and Precision Strike Missile production. Backlog increased $36.8B during H1, primarily from an undefinitized THAAD contractual action; management expects ≈30% conversion to revenue within 12 months.
- F-35 scale: the program generated ≈28% of sales; Q2 deliveries totaled 19 aircraft, with 317 aircraft in backlog. Production supported Aeronautics growth, while sustainment helped services revenue.
- Uneven segment recovery: Aeronautics and Rotary and Mission Systems returned to Q2 profitability, largely against prior-year loss charges. Space H1 profit fell 12% to $652M despite higher sales, reflecting favorable completion performance in the prior year.
- Undersea expansion: the 7/6/2026 Ultra Maritime agreement would broaden undersea and anti-submarine capabilities; management expects Q4 2026 closing, subject to approvals, funded with cash and additional financing.
Risk Assessment
- Fixed-price execution: fixed-price contracts generated $22.5B of H1 sales; classified Aeronautics and missile programs carry ≈$1.8B and $1.5B of cumulative losses, leaving earnings exposed to further technical, schedule and cost revisions.
- Government concentration: U.S. Government customers represented 70% of H1 sales, making appropriations, procurement priorities and award timing decisive for backlog conversion and cash receipts.
- Production constraints: supplier, workforce and rare-earth availability can impede missile and aircraft ramps, while inflation increases exposure on fixed-price work.
- Acquisition and financing: Ultra Maritime requires approvals and successful integration; additional financing could constrain capital returns despite existing principal reductions.
- United Launch Alliance support: Vulcan Centaur difficulties prompted guarantees with maximum potential payments of $500M; further support or investment losses could consume cash.
- Legal and regulatory exposure: program-related securities litigation, government audits and investigations can produce penalties, payment suspension or contract restrictions.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting on higher missile-defense output, sustained F-35 demand and broader maritime capabilities. The thesis requires converting orders into profitable deliveries without renewed program losses; demand is supportive, but execution and acquisition financing determine shareholder value.
- Missile ramp: starting from $7.75B of H1 segment sales and $1.09B of profit, later filings should show both growing; sales growth without profit growth would signal ramp inefficiency.
- F-35 execution: with 19 Q2 deliveries and 317 aircraft in backlog, higher deliveries without additional losses would validate execution; delays or new charges would undermine it.
- Ultra Maritime: the $3.45B transaction works if it closes and the acquired business grows inside Lockheed; integration losses, retrenchment or impairment would challenge the diversification thesis.
- Cash and capital: H1 FCF of $2.63B supported dividends and repayments; sustained conversion with contained contract-asset growth would validate earnings quality, while rising unbilled balances and financing needs would weaken it.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239