Lowe's 10-Qquarter ended 2026-07-31
Mixed
Foundation Building Materials and Artisan Design Group acquisitions drove sales growth, but margin dilution and higher interest costs kept GAAP earnings broadly flat.
Filed 2026-08-27 16:44 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-07-31
- Revenue$26.0BYoY +8.3%QoQ +12.5%
- Operating income$3.5BYoY +2.3%QoQ +39.0%
- Net income$2.4BYoY 0.0%QoQ +47.4%
- Total assets$55.9BYoY +19.9%QoQ +1.7%
- Total debt$37.6BYoY +8.2%QoQ −1.0%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, excluding current maturities $35,204M + Current maturities of long-term debt $2,352M Total debt $37,556M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity−$7.4BYoY +34.8%QoQ +19.8%
- Tangible book value−$17.1BYoY −30.9%QoQ +10.1%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.3H1 free cash flow was $5.95B; debt fell to $37.6B, with $3.17B cash.
- Momentum−0.4Sales grew 8.3%, mostly from acquisitions, while comparable sales rose 0.2% and earnings stayed broadly flat.
- Outlook−0.3Weak discretionary demand and 2.1% fewer transactions leave acquisition execution and margin recovery unproven.
Executive Summary
Lowe’s is expanding beyond traditional home-improvement retail into larger professional customers through Foundation Building Materials and Artisan Design Group, but acquisitions—not underlying demand—drove most of Q2’s 8.3% sales growth. Comparable sales rose only 0.2%, while acquisition-related margin dilution, amortization, and higher interest expense left GAAP earnings broadly flat despite an ≈$80M tariff-refund gain. The retail business improved operating margins, and first-half cash generation supported debt repayment, but the expanded company has yet to demonstrate proportionate earnings growth. The investment thesis rests on turning acquired revenue and digital momentum into profitable growth while discretionary consumer spending remains constrained.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 / H1 2026, unless indicated | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales | Q2 $26.0B, +8.3% Y/Y; H1 $49.0B, +9.2% | Acquisitions explain most growth. |
| Gross profit | Q2 $8.58B; H1 $16.1B | Gross margin fell 77 bp to 33.04% in Q2 and 74 bp to 32.87% in H1. |
| Operating income | Q2 $3.55B, +2.3%; H1 $6.10B, +2.3% | Profit growth lagged sales; Q2 operating margin fell 81 bp. |
| GAAP net earnings; diluted EPS | Q2 $2.40B; $4.27; H1 $4.03B; $7.17 | Earnings broadly flat; adjusted diluted EPS was $4.40 / $7.42. |
| OCF / FCF | H1 $7.01B, −7.9% / $5.95B, −9.9% | Cash generation exceeded earnings but declined on tax-payment timing and working capital. |
| Total assets | 7/31/2026: $55.9B vs $46.6B Y/Y | Acquired assets enlarged the balance sheet. |
| Total equity / tangible common equity | 7/31/2026: $(7.44)B / $(17.1)B | Equity remains negative; tangible common equity subtracts goodwill and net intangibles. |
| Long-term debt, including current maturities | $37.6B vs $39.9B at 1/30/2026 | Repayment reduced borrowings after acquisition financing. |
- Earnings quality: Q2 included an ≈$80M pre-tax tariff-refund contingent gain; future recoveries are uncertain. H1 intangible amortization rose to $198M from $15M, explaining part of the separation between GAAP and adjusted earnings.
- Cash conversion: H1 capital expenditures were $1.06B. Inventory consumed $436M vs providing $1.17B a year earlier, partly offset by accounts payable providing $1.31B vs $150M.
- Capital allocation: H1 debt repayments were $2.40B, dividends paid $1.35B, and trade-date repurchases including employee withholding $367M. Shares outstanding stayed at 561M: repurchases did not shrink the reported share count.
- Financing cost and liquidity: Net interest expense rose 19% to $374M in Q2 and $773M in H1. Cash of $3.17B and $5.0B of undrawn revolving capacity provide flexibility, although shareholder equity remains negative.
Business Developments
- Pro expansion: The $8.8B Foundation Building Materials and $1.3B Artisan Design Group acquisitions broaden distribution, installation, trade credit, and cross-selling. Other businesses generated Q2 sales of $1.94B vs $138M, reaching 7.5% of consolidated sales, but posted a $28M H1 operating loss.
- Retail demand: Comparable average ticket rose 2.3%, while Q2 transactions fell 2.1%; customers favored repairs, maintenance, and smaller projects over discretionary purchases. Retail operating margin nevertheless improved 18 bp to 14.77%.
- Digital and execution: Online sales contributed ≈195 bp to Q2 comparable-sales growth. Management’s Total Home strategy combines digital tools, fulfillment, assortment, and loyalty with a multi-year distribution, replenishment, and finance-system modernization intended to improve availability and productivity.
Risk Assessment
- Acquisition execution: The acquired businesses add sales but dilute consolidated margins; $3.96B of goodwill and $5.71B of net intangibles increase exposure if expected benefits fail to materialize.
- Consumer demand: Weak discretionary spending and declining transactions leave growth dependent on repairs, maintenance, Pro customers, and acquisitions.
- Financing and liquidity: Long-term debt including current maturities of $37.6B creates refinancing and interest-cost exposure; a credit downgrade could raise borrowing costs or restrict access.
- Tariffs and input costs: Changing tariff policy, fuel costs, and commodity prices can pressure sourcing and margins, while uncertain refunds make the Q2 benefit unsuitable as a recurring earnings assumption.
- Systems execution: Multi-year distribution and finance-system changes require sustained implementation and control oversight; disruption could undermine inventory accuracy and productivity.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that broader Pro capabilities and digital execution can capture more customer spending while productivity protects retail profitability. The opportunity is a more diversified business; the threat is that acquisition costs and financing burdens absorb growth before returns improve.
- Acquisition economics: The $10.1B combined purchase commitment produced $3.70B of H1 Other sales but a $28M operating loss. Success means sustained sales with improving operating results; persistent losses or goodwill impairment would weaken the thesis.
- Retail and digital demand: Q2 comparable sales rose 0.2% despite ≈195 bp of online contribution and a 2.1% transaction decline. Improving transactions alongside sustained digital growth would signal broader demand; continued ticket-led growth would not.
- Cash and financing: H1 FCF was $5.95B and long-term debt including current maturities fell to $37.6B. Continued debt reduction while funding management’s ≈$2.5B FY2026 capital-expenditure plan would support the strategy; renewed borrowing without earnings improvement would undermine it.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239