Lam Research 10-Kyear ended 2026-06-28

Positive

Foundry investment and AI spending fueled wafer-processing growth; receivables and deferred-profit shifts dragged on cash flow.

Filed 2026-08-07 16:06 ET

Key figures · FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-28

  • Revenue$23.2BYoY +26.0%
  • Operating income$8.2BYoY +39.0%
  • Net income$7.3BYoY +35.6%
  • Total assets$23.5BYoY +10.2%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt and finance lease obligations$3,730.5M
    + Current portion of long-term debt and finance lease obligations$4.1M
    Total debt$3,734.6M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $3.7BYoY −16.7%
  • Shareholders' equity$12.5BYoY +26.5%
  • Tangible book value$10.6B1YoY +31.3%
Notes (1)
  1. Tangible book value: From the notes to the financial statements; the balance sheet does not present this as a separate line.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.6Cash of $5.58B exceeds $3.72B debt, with $4.89B FCF and an undrawn $2B revolver.
  • Momentum+0.8Revenue grew 26% and net income 36%, while gross margin expanded to 50.5%.
  • Outlook+0.2Foundry reached 54% of equipment revenue, while China remains 34% of revenue under export restrictions.

Executive Summary

Lam Research’s FY2026 growth accelerated as foundry investment and AI-related semiconductor spending increased demand for its wafer-processing equipment, while customer mix and operating leverage lifted profitability faster than revenue. Revenue rose 26% to $23.2B and net income rose 36% to $7.27B, but operating cash flow declined because receivables and deferred-profit movements absorbed cash. Advanced chip architectures create opportunities for Lam’s deposition, etch, patterning and packaging technologies, while export restrictions threaten access to China, still ≈34% of revenue. For investors, the filing supports a technology-led growth thesis, but cash collection, concentrated customer spending and trade-policy exposure deserve more scrutiny than headline earnings growth.

Key Financial Highlights

FY ended 6/28/2026; comparisons are with FY2025.

Metric FY2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $23.2B; +26% Y/Y Foundry demand drove systems growth ahead of support revenue.
Gross profit / margin $11.7B; +31% / 50.5%, vs 48.7% Favorable customer mix outweighed tariff costs.
Operating income $8.20B; +39% Revenue outpaced expense growth, expanding operating margin to 35.3%.
GAAP net income / diluted EPS $7.27B; +36% / $5.76, vs $4.15 Profit growth and fewer diluted shares supported EPS.
OCF / FCF $5.86B; −5.1% / $4.89B Cash generation lagged earnings; FCF deducts $0.966B of capital expenditures and intangible-asset purchases.
Total assets $23.5B; +10% Asset growth accompanied higher receivables and facility investment.
Total stockholders’ equity $12.5B; +26% Earnings strengthened the capital base despite shareholder distributions.
Total debt, carrying value $3.72B Senior-note principal fell to $3.75B from $4.50B after repayment.
  • Cash conversion: receivables absorbed $1.96B, while deferred profit used $0.286B versus a $1.15B source previously; these working-capital movements explain the divergence between earnings and OCF.
  • Capital returns: repurchases of $3.85B and dividends of $1.27B exceeded FCF by $0.231B. Shares outstanding fell 1.4%, or 17.5M, to 1.25B net of issuance; equity-based compensation was $0.386B.
  • Liquidity: cash and equivalents declined to $5.58B from $6.39B following distributions and debt repayment. The $2.00B revolving facility and $2.00B commercial-paper program were undrawn.
  • Tax-supported earnings: a Malaysian incentive reduced worldwide taxes by ≈$0.968B and added ≈$0.77 to diluted EPS; this benefit is distinct from operating improvement.
  • Investment allocation: R&D rose to $2.38B but declined to 10.2% of revenue; capital spending supported U.S. laboratories and global manufacturing expansion.

Business Developments

  • Revenue mix: systems revenue grew 30% to $14.9B; customer-support-related and other revenue grew 20% to $8.35B. Support supplies lifecycle revenue through spares, upgrades, services and non-leading-edge equipment, although faster systems growth increased exposure to capital-spending cycles.
  • Foundry shift: foundry reached 54% of equipment and upgrade revenue, from 45%; memory fell to 39% and logic/integrated device manufacturing to 7%. Taiwan’s regional share increased to 22% from 19%, reflecting the stronger foundry contribution.
  • Technology strategy: management is investing in Akara etch, ALTUS metallization, Aether dry-resist processing and advanced packaging to address more complex three-dimensional chips. The intended benefit is greater participation in manufacturing steps; product-level financial contributions are not established by these summaries.

Risk Assessment

  • Trade and market access: ≈93% of revenue originated outside the U.S., including ≈34% from China; export restrictions can eliminate sales opportunities while benefiting less-restricted competitors.
  • Customer and collection concentration: four customers generated ≈55% of revenue, and five represented ≈72% of receivables; purchasing changes or payment delays can disproportionately affect growth and cash.
  • Semiconductor and AI spending cycles: demand depends on customer investment plans; slower AI adoption or excess capacity could weaken orders while manufacturing and development costs persist.
  • Technology execution: qualification creates customer stickiness but raises barriers to replacing incumbents; unsuccessful process transitions can strand R&D spending, inventory and market share.
  • Supply and production disruption: single-source components, rare-earth controls, tariffs and conflict-related commodity disruption can delay delivery and raise costs; some Chinese controls were partly suspended only until 11/2026 unless extended.
  • Tax exposure: uncertain tax positions increased to $0.864B from $0.720B, while the Malaysian incentive materially supports earnings; adverse tax outcomes could reduce profitability and cash.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that increasingly complex chip architectures will expand demand for Lam’s processing technologies, while installed-base support broadens revenue beyond new equipment. The opportunity is sustained participation in foundry, memory and advanced-packaging investment; the threat is that trade restrictions or concentrated customer spending interrupt growth before earnings convert into cash.

  • Foundry demand: starting share is 54% of equipment and upgrade revenue. Sustained systems growth would support the thesis; falling revenue alongside a mix reversal would challenge it.
  • Installed-base monetization: support-related and other revenue starts at $8.35B, up 20%. Continued growth would validate lifecycle expansion; contraction would weaken its diversification value.
  • China access: China contributes ≈34% of revenue. Later filings should show whether permitted sales persist or restrictions materially reduce this business.
  • Cash and capital returns: OCF starts below net income, with shareholder distributions exceeding FCF. Receivable collection and improved conversion would validate earnings quality; continued cash absorption alongside distributions would erode liquidity.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b

Feedback