Lyntris Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus
MixedAccounting issueControlled companyProceeds to insiders or debt
Defense sensors and mission software supplier; company IPO proceeds chiefly repay lenders rather than fund expansion.
Filed 2026-08-19 16:15 ET · Listing on NYSE
How this filing reads
- Health−0.4After IPO, $207M debt remains against $23.7M cash; H1 interest expense exceeded operating income.
- Momentum0.0H1 revenue rose 34.6%; gross margin fell to 26.6% and net loss widened to $13.0M.
- Outlook+0.4Backlog rose 112% to $924M, with maritime revenue up 66% and execution and funding uncertainty.
The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.
Executive Summary
Lyntris supplies integrated sensors, hardware and mission software to defense programs, earning revenue through development, production, upgrades and sustainment. FY2025 revenue grew 16.5% to $389M with an $(8.46)M net loss; H1 2026 growth accelerated to 34.6%, but early-stage program costs, accelerated stock-based compensation and interest widened the loss to $(13.0)M. The $298M IPO at $17.50 implies a $2.03B market capitalization, or 5.22× FY2025 revenue, with buyers receiving 14.7% of outstanding shares; two-thirds of shares sold are secondary. Investors are buying embedded defense-program positions and expanding backlog, but the valuation requires profitable contract execution, while company proceeds principally repay lenders rather than fund expansion.
The Offering
- Size and implied valuation: 17.0M shares at $17.50 raise $298M gross, comprising $100M primary and $198M secondary. Based on 115,949,384 shares outstanding afterward, implied market capitalization is $2.03B, buyers’ stake is 14.7%, and valuation is 5.22× FY2025 revenue. Issuing all 12,790,350 shares reserved for future incentive awards would increase the count to 128,739,734, imply $2.25B capitalization and dilute buyers’ stake to 13.2%; this is potential dilution, not outstanding awards.
- Deal mechanics: Lyntris issues 5,714,286 shares; existing holders sell 11,285,714. A 30-day option covers 2,550,000 additional secondary shares, raising buyers’ stake to 16.9% without increasing outstanding shares. Evercore and Citigroup lead the underwriting; shares are approved for NYSE listing as LYNX.
- Money recipients: Company net proceeds of ≈$69.5M fund ≈$60.0M of revolving-debt repayment, leaving ≈$9.5M for general corporate purposes. Selling holders receive secondary-sale proceeds. The primary raise bears $6.0M of underwriting discounts and ≈$24.5M of offering expenses, sharply reducing cash retained.
- Asset backing: Each $17.50 share is backed by $(1.20) of net tangible assets after the IPO—a $18.70 gap. Existing holders paid $2.05 per share on average. Acquisition-related intangible assets explain why tangible backing is negative despite positive accounting equity.
- Capital bridge: “After IPO” assumes the 7/31/2026 refinancing, primary issuance and planned debt repayment. Cash moves from $29.2M before the IPO → $14.2M after refinancing → $23.7M after the IPO; equity moves $56.9M → $47.2M → $117M. Refinancing creates a $9.69M debt-extinguishment charge; the IPO adds ≈$69.5M to equity.
- Future supply: The company has a 180-day lock-up. Directors, executives and substantially all existing holders release 25% of covered shares at each of 180, 360, 540 and 720 days, subject to exceptions. Trive’s planned distribution represents ≈58% of post-IPO shares, creating substantial staged resale capacity.
Key Financial Highlights
Amounts in $M. Annual and interim results are historical; balance sheets are period-end, before the IPO. After-IPO figures are illustrative, not reported results.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | After IPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 334 | 389 | 179 | 241 | — |
| Revenue growth, Y/Y | — | 16.5% | — | 34.6% | — |
| Gross margin | 30.0% | 29.6% | 29.2% | 26.6% | — |
| Operating income | 4.92 | 24.8 | 7.38 | 1.01 | — |
| Net loss | (31.0) | (8.46) | (9.71) | (13.0) | — |
| EBITDA | 30.2 | 50.3 | 19.5 | 14.5 | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP | 48.6 | 62.6 | 25.3 | 37.8 | — |
| Operating cash flow | (9.92) | (20.9) | (13.3) | 34.9 | — |
| Property and equipment expenditure | 5.41 | 3.86 | 2.82 | 5.67 | — |
| Cash | 9.86 | 19.1 | — | 29.2 | 23.7 |
| Gross debt principal | 259 | 290 | — | 280 | — |
| Debt, capitalization-table basis¹ | — | — | — | 272 | 207 |
| Total liabilities | 379 | 422 | — | 459 | — |
| Total assets | 413 | 477 | — | 516 | — |
| Stockholders’ equity | 34.0 | 54.9 | — | 56.9 | 117 |
| Tangible equity² | (200) | (190) | — | (190) | (130) |
¹ Debt is net of issuance costs and excludes equipment loans. ² Equity less goodwill and identifiable intangible assets; after-IPO calculation holds these assets unchanged. The dilution section deducts additional non-tangible assets, producing different net tangible book value.
- Comparability: Accelint and Vitesse combined under common control on 5/7/2026; historical results retrospectively combine predecessor businesses, not a separately operating Lyntris.
- Profitability divergence: H1 stock-based compensation rose to $15.2M as legacy awards vested at the combination. Adjusted EBITDA excludes this and acquisition, restructuring and other costs; its improvement should not obscure declining GAAP EBITDA.
- Cash-flow mechanism: H1 cash generation benefited from customer advances, other liabilities and noncash compensation. Deferred revenue contributed $17.2M, while unbilled receivables reached $39.5M; collections and payment timing remain decisive.
- Balance-sheet quality: H1 goodwill and identifiable intangibles totaled $247M, exceeding equity and causing negative tangible equity. Interest expense of $16.9M exceeded operating income; refinancing and debt repayment offer relief, not proof of sustainable profitability.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
- Embedded positions: More than 200 active programs and ≈150 customers support diversification; no FY2025 program exceeded 7% of revenue. ≈90% of revenue came from sole- or single-source positions, where proprietary designs and qualification requirements support follow-on work.
- Growth mix: H1 maritime revenue increased 66.0% to $113M, space sensing and resilient communications increased 42.1% to $57.6M, and air and missile defense was broadly flat at $70.7M. Allied demand, domestic maritime programs and expanded space-program scope drove acceleration.
- Revenue visibility: Backlog—management’s estimate of future revenue from awarded contracts—reached $924M, +112% Y/Y, but includes work subject to execution, funding and cancellation uncertainty.
- Strategy: Management targets production increases, refreshes, sustainment, broader customer scope and acquisitions, following 12 acquisitions since 2018. Limited long-term supplier commitments expose execution to component availability and costs.
Governance and Control
- Voting influence: One common class carries one vote per share. Trive owns ≈69% before the IPO and plans to distribute retained shares to partners holding ≈58% afterward; it may retain voting or investment authority for recipients requesting continued management.
- Board protections and conflicts: A staggered board and 66⅔% approval requirements constrain shareholder-led changes. Three directors have Trive affiliations, and corporate-opportunity waivers permit specified affiliates to pursue competing opportunities.
- Incentives and reporting: Directors and executives collectively hold ≈8% after sales and distribution. Lyntris expects $4.7M of phantom-unit payouts after the offering; its emerging-growth-company exemptions include no auditor attestation of financial controls.
Risk Assessment
- Financial controls: Four unremediated weaknesses cover reporting processes, segregation of duties, technology controls and related-party transactions; they could undermine reporting reliability.
- Government dependence: U.S. contracts supplied 93% of H1 revenue, substantially all government-linked, exposing awards and payments to appropriations and procurement changes.
- Contract execution: Fixed-price work, cost-to-complete estimates and supplier constraints can turn backlog growth into overruns rather than profit.
- Debt burden: The new facility had $273M outstanding on 7/31/2026; variable rates and leverage covenants can constrain investment despite IPO repayment.
- Acquisition integration: Twelve acquisitions and $192M of H1 goodwill create integration and impairment exposure.
- Security eligibility: Cybersecurity certification and clearance failures could block new or follow-on defense awards.
- Valuation and supply: A 5.22× revenue valuation requires profitable growth, while staged releases of large existing holdings can pressure pricing.
Investor Actionables
At $17.50, the case requires maritime and space demand to convert into durable earnings and cash. Proceeds principally reduce revolving debt, leaving limited incremental expansion funding.
- Demand conversion: Starting with $924M backlog and maritime growth of 66.0%, track revenue delivery and backlog movements; sustained conversion supports the case, while delays or cancellations weaken it.
- Program economics: Starting with 26.6% H1 gross margin, test management’s production-maturation thesis; improving margins support it, while persistent cost overruns contradict it.
- Debt relief and cash quality: Check the planned $60.0M repayment, subsequent interest expense and operating cash flow; lower interest and repeatable cash generation support the case, while reliance on advances or renewed borrowing weakens it.
- Reporting reliability: Track remediation of all four control weaknesses; completed remediation supports confidence, while recurring deficiencies or corrections undermine the financial evidence.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be