Marriott International 8-K
PositiveEarningsGuidance raised
U.S. & Canada lead RevPAR gains; strong Q3 and healthy demand lift FY2026 worldwide RevPAR growth outlook to 4.5%-5.0% Y/Y.
Filed 2026-11-02 07:00 ET
- 2.02 Results of Operations
- 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits
Summary
Q3 2026 results with Q4 and FY2026 guidance. Higher room rates and occupancy lifted worldwide revenue per available room (RevPAR) 6.5% Y/Y; U.S. & Canada growth led, while the Middle East remained affected by conflict, with trends improving from Q2.
Worldwide RevPAR growth is guided to 4.5%-5.0% Y/Y in Q4 vs 6.5% in Q3; Q4 adjusted diluted EPS midpoint is +5.1% Q/Q vs $3.02, and adjusted EBITDA midpoint is +4.8% Q/Q vs $1.512B. Marriott raised its FY2026 worldwide RevPAR outlook to 4.5%-5.0%, citing Q3 performance and expected continued healthy demand.
Key Figures
| Metric | Q3 2026 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.005B, +8% Y/Y | $20.730B, +6% Y/Y |
| Operating income | $1.274B, +8% Y/Y | $3.567B, +6% Y/Y |
| Adjusted operating income, non-GAAP | $1.267B, +13% Y/Y | $3.754B, +13% Y/Y |
| Net income | $794M, +9% Y/Y | $2.208B, +2% Y/Y |
| Adjusted net income, non-GAAP | $790M, +17% Y/Y | $2.360B, +15% Y/Y |
| Diluted EPS | $3.04, +14% Y/Y | $8.36, +7% Y/Y |
| Adjusted diluted EPS, non-GAAP | $3.02, +22% Y/Y | $8.93, +20% Y/Y |
| Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP | $1.512B, +12% Y/Y | $4.502B, +13% Y/Y |
| Worldwide systemwide RevPAR, constant dollars | +6.5% Y/Y | +4.8% Y/Y |
| Net rooms growth | +4.6% Y/Y | — |
- Gross fee revenue rose 14% Y/Y to $1.522B: franchise and base management fees increased with higher co-branded credit card fees, RevPAR and room growth; incentive management fees grew across all regions. Adjusted results excluded a $6M Q3 impairment charge; the year-earlier quarter included a $40M restructuring and merger-related recovery.
- Marriott added about 20,100 net rooms in Q3, including more than 13,400 internationally. Its record development pipeline totaled 4,209 properties and more than 634,000 rooms, with 44% of pipeline rooms under construction. Conversions accounted for over a third of signings and over 40% of openings in the first nine months; Marriott Bonvoy had approximately 309 million members.
- Q3 share repurchases were 3.5 million shares for $1.3B; diluted weighted-average shares were 261.2 million vs 272.5 million Y/Y. At quarter-end, total debt was $16.8B and cash and equivalents were $0.5B. Marriott issued $250M of 4.875% Series NN Senior Notes due 2029 and $1.0B of 5.650% Series YY Senior Notes due 2036; it also extended its credit facility to September 2031 and increased its size from $4.5B to $5.0B.
Against earlier guidance (derived from earlier filings)
| Metric | Period | Earlier guidance | Actual | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP | Q3 2026 | $1.439B-$1.468B | $1.512B | beat |
| Adjusted diluted EPS, non-GAAP | Q3 2026 | $2.74-$2.82 | $3.02 | beat |
Guidance
| Metric | Period | Guidance | Prior | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worldwide RevPAR growth | Q4 2026 vs Q4 2025 | 4.5%-5.0% | — | — |
| Worldwide RevPAR growth | FY2026 vs FY2025 | 4.5%-5.0% | — | Raised |
| Net rooms growth | Year-end 2026 vs year-end 2025 | Low end of 4.5%-5% | — | — |
| Gross fee revenues | Q4 2026 | $1.604B-$1.612B | — | — |
| Gross fee revenues | FY2026 | $6.137B-$6.145B | — | — |
| Owned, leased, and other revenue, net of expense | Q4 2026 | $47M-$52M | — | — |
| Owned, leased, and other revenue, net of expense | FY2026 | $170M-$175M | — | — |
| General and administrative expenses | Q4 2026 | $227M-$237M | — | — |
| General and administrative expenses | FY2026 | $880M-$890M | — | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP | Q4 2026 | $1.573B-$1.596B | — | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP | FY2026 | $6.075B-$6.098B | — | — |
| Adjusted diluted EPS, non-GAAP | Q4 2026 | $3.14-$3.21 | — | — |
| Adjusted diluted EPS, non-GAAP | FY2026 | $12.07-$12.14 | — | — |
| Adjusted effective tax rate, non-GAAP | Q4 2026 | ≈26.5% | — | — |
| Adjusted effective tax rate, non-GAAP | FY2026 | ≈26.0% | — | — |
| Investment spending | FY2026 | $1.250B-$1.350B | — | — |
| Capital return to shareholders | FY2026 | At least $4.800B | — | — |
Guidance changes, derived from earlier filings
| Metric | Period | Earlier guidance | Guidance now | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worldwide RevPAR growth | FY2026 vs FY2025 | 3.0%-3.5% | 4.5%-5.0% | raised |
| Net rooms growth | Year-end 2026 vs year-end 2025 | Low end of 4.5%-5% | Low end of 4.5%-5% | reaffirmed |
| Gross fee revenues | FY2026 | $6.025B-$6.055B | $6.137B-$6.145B | raised |
| Owned, leased, and other revenue, net of expense | FY2026 | $175M-$185M | $170M-$175M | lowered |
| General and administrative expenses | FY2026 | $875M-$895M | $880M-$890M | narrowed (raised low end, lowered high end) |
| Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP | FY2026 | $5.965B-$6.025B | $6.075B-$6.098B | raised |
| Adjusted diluted EPS, non-GAAP | FY2026 | $11.64-$11.81 | $12.07-$12.14 | raised |
| Adjusted effective tax rate, non-GAAP | FY2026 | 26.0%-26.5% | ≈26.0% | narrowed (lowered high end) |
| Investment spending | FY2026 | $1.25B-$1.35B | $1.250B-$1.350B | reaffirmed |
| Capital return to shareholders | FY2026 | Over $4.5B | At least $4.800B | raised |
Investor Takeaways
- Watch regional RevPAR, particularly whether the Middle East’s improvement continues and Asia Pacific excluding China sustains its Q3 growth; those trends will test the outlook for continued healthy demand.
- Track pipeline signings converting into openings and net rooms growth; continued conversion activity would support Marriott’s development-led expansion.
The summary is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 005 · prompt v173 · 2026-11-02 15:33:47Z