Mercado Libre 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Brazil’s lower free-shipping threshold and rising credit provisions squeeze margins as commerce and lending expand.

Filed 2026-08-05 18:15 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$10.2BYoY +49.8%QoQ +15.0%
  • Operating income$683.0MYoY −17.2%QoQ +11.8%
  • Net income$466.0MYoY −10.9%QoQ +11.8%
  • Total assets$51.4BQoQ +9.4%
  • Total debt— Unavailable
  • Shareholders' equity$7.8BYoY +37.1%QoQ +7.6%
  • Tangible book value$7.6BQoQ +7.8%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.1H1 adjusted free cash flow was $158M, with $5.27B cash and $10.6B financial liabilities.
  • Momentum−0.3Revenue rose 50%, while operating income fell 17% and margin dropped from 12.2% to 6.7%.
  • Outlook−0.1Management expects near-term margin pressure while investing in shipping, logistics, customer acquisition and lending.

Executive Summary

MercadoLibre delivered rapid commerce and fintech expansion in Q2 2026, but growth became less profitable: revenue increased 50% while operating income fell 17%. Management is investing in shipping affordability, logistics, customer acquisition and lending, accepting near-term margin pressure to deepen its Latin American ecosystem. Brazil and Mexico drove growth, while expanding credit originations increased provisions and absorbed cash that otherwise could support investment. The investor thesis depends on these investments producing sustained customer engagement and better credit-adjusted returns—not simply larger transaction volumes.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 Investor interpretation
Net revenues and financial income $10.2B, +50% Y/Y $19.0B, +49% Y/Y Currency supported reported growth; Q2 currency-neutral growth was 43%.
Gross profit $4.16B, +34% Y/Y $8.02B, +37% Y/Y Growth lagged revenue as delivery, merchandise and fintech costs increased.
Operating income $683M, −17% Y/Y $1.29B, −19% Y/Y Investment and credit-loss expense outweighed operating scale benefits.
Operating margin 6.7%, vs 12.2% 6.8%, vs 12.5% Profitability deteriorated substantially despite accelerating activity.
GAAP net income $466M, −11% Y/Y $883M, −13% Y/Y Earnings declined less than operating income.
Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP; GAAP operating income above $975M, −4.8% Y/Y $1.83B, −6.5% Y/Y The adjusted measure also declined.
Total shareholders’ equity, 6/30/2026 $7.83B — Capital supports an increasingly funding-intensive business.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF $5.74B vs net income $883M; capital expenditures $712M imply conventional FCF of $5.03B. However, loan receivables absorbed $4.07B, and management’s adjusted FCF was only $158M vs $512M; conventional FCF does not capture the full cash demands of lending expansion.
  • Credit economics: provision for doubtful accounts reached $1.28B in Q2, +85% Y/Y, and $2.52B in H1, +95%. Originations increased 83% and 82%, respectively; annualized net interest margin after credit losses fell to 20.7% from 23.0% in Q2.
  • Funding: loans payable and other financial liabilities rose 16% from year-end to $10.6B, while their non-current portion declined to $4.14B. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $5.27B, excluding $459M of restricted investments.
  • Lease commitments: operating lease liabilities increased 16% to $2.55B; H1 operating lease expense rose 36% to $285M, reflecting the growing infrastructure commitment behind logistics expansion.

Business Developments

  • Commerce expansion: H1 gross merchandise volume reached $40.9B, +43%, and items sold increased 46% to 1.52B. Fulfillment centers handled more than half of shipments; Brazil’s lower free-shipping threshold and selective first-party sales support competitiveness but pressure margins.
  • Fintech engagement: monthly active users increased to 88M from 68M, while H1 total payment volume grew 53% to $188B. Management positions lending to existing users as an engagement tool; its consequence is greater credit exposure and funding demand.
  • Geographic mix: Brazil generated 54% of H1 revenue vs 52% a year earlier; Argentina’s share fell to 19% from 23%. Brazil and Mexico each grew revenue nearly 60%, shifting the growth engine toward those markets.
  • Funding capacity: revolving lender commitments can reach $800M, double the original facility, and remained undrawn. Brazilian and Mexican securitization spreads declined, helping finance expansion, although vehicle cash flows are restricted to debt service.

Risk Assessment

  • Credit expansion: net lending receivables of $12.0B and rapidly rising provisions make underwriting quality decisive; weaker borrower performance could further compress credit-adjusted margins.
  • Investment execution: shipping subsidies, logistics spending and lower-margin first-party sales contributed to margin compression; volume gains may not translate into adequate returns.
  • Funding and rates: variable-rate financial liabilities totaled $7.62B; a 100bp rate increase would add ≈$39M to H1 charges, while lending growth increases refinancing needs.
  • Currency exposure: a hypothetical 10% local-currency depreciation reduces H1 net income to $718M from $883M; hedges mitigate but do not eliminate translation and transaction exposure.
  • Regulatory complexity: Brazilian virtual-asset rules require authorization and segregation, while cross-border settlement restrictions effective 10/2026 could alter product operations and compliance costs.
  • Share-linked compensation: cash-based retention obligations had fair value of $642M; a 40% share-price increase would raise them to $899M, increasing cash obligations alongside shareholder gains.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that affordable delivery, logistics scale and broader financial services will reinforce customer loyalty. The opportunity is deeper penetration of underdeveloped commerce and financial markets; the threat is sustained growth without recovering margins or internally funding lending expansion.

  • Commerce economics: from H1 gross merchandise volume of $40.9B and Q2 operating margin of 6.7%, subsequent filings should show whether transaction growth persists as profitability improves; continued margin erosion would challenge the investment thesis.
  • Lending returns: from $12.0B of net loans and Q2 credit-adjusted interest margin of 20.7%, success means lending grows without further margin deterioration; rising provisions and falling margins would signal weaker economics.
  • Fintech adoption: from 88M monthly active users and H1 payment volume of $188B, continued expansion would support the broader financial-services strategy; slowing activity despite higher investment would weaken it.
  • Funding sustainability: from adjusted FCF of $158M and financial liabilities of $10.6B, stronger cash retention alongside growth would validate self-funding potential; persistent borrowing growth without cash improvement would increase financing dependence.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback