3M 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Impairment / charge

Dyneon exit and litigation costs outweighed industrial and electronics gains; Solventum valuation gains and lower taxes lifted net income.

Filed 2026-07-21 12:08 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$6.5BYoY +2.5%QoQ +7.8%
  • Operating income$984.0MYoY −13.7%QoQ −29.6%
  • Net income$933.0MYoY +29.0%QoQ +42.9%
  • Total assets$34.9BQoQ −1.4%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$10,904M
    + Short-term borrowings and current portion of long-term debt$1,647M
    Total debt$12,551M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $12.6BQoQ 0.0%
  • Shareholders' equity$3.0BQoQ −9.5%
  • Tangible book value−$4.5BQoQ −6.6%

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.2H1 distributions of $3.81B exceeded $1.11B free cash flow; cash was $2.96B.
  • Momentum+0.2Q2 sales rose 2.5% and adjusted operating income 7.2%, while GAAP operating income fell 14%.
  • Outlook−0.2PFAS obligations total $7.4B, with potential losses beyond accruals unquantifiable; Consumer sales fell 1.8%.
  • Impairment / charge“Q2 included a $303M pre-tax Solventum valuation gain and a $324M pre-tax Dyneon divestiture loss.”

Executive Summary

3M’s industrial and electronics businesses improved in Q2 2026, but portfolio-exit costs and litigation expenses prevented that progress from translating into higher GAAP operating profit. Sales increased 2.5%, while the rise in net income depended materially on a Solventum valuation gain and lower taxes rather than operating improvement. H1 cash flow recovered mainly because settlement payments declined, yet shareholder distributions exceeded free cash flow and reduced cash reserves. The Madison Fire & Rescue acquisition expands the safety franchise; investors must weigh improving core operations against unresolved PFAS exposure, acquisition execution and capital-return demands.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026; H1 where applicable Investor interpretation
Revenue Q2 $6.50B, +2.5% Y/Y; H1 $12.5B, +1.9% Industrial and electronics demand offset Consumer weakness and the PFAS exit.
Gross profit Q2 $2.68B; H1 $5.14B, both broadly flat Y/Y Higher input costs and exit-related dis-synergies absorbed sales growth.
Operating income GAAP: Q2 $984M, −14%; H1 $2.38B, broadly flat. Adjusted: Q2 $1.62B, +7.2%; H1 $3.04B, +6.1% The gap reflects substantial costs excluded from adjusted performance.
Net income Q2 $933M, +29%; H1 $1.59B, −14% Valuation and tax effects complicate the earnings trend.
Diluted EPS Q2 $1.78 vs $1.34; H1 $3.01 vs $3.38 A lower share count supported per-share results.
Operating cash flow / free cash flow H1 $1.56B / $1.11B; prior-year operating cash outflow $1.03B Operating cash flow nearly matched H1 net income; settlement timing drove the recovery.
Total assets $34.9B at 6/30/2026 Goodwill of $6.37B represents a substantial portion of assets.
Total equity $3.01B The accounting equity cushion is limited relative to liabilities.
Tangible common equity $(4.48)B, using 3M shareholders’ equity less goodwill and net intangible assets Capital support depends on earnings and liquidity, not tangible book value.
  • Earnings quality: Q2 included a $303M pre-tax Solventum valuation gain and a $324M pre-tax Dyneon divestiture loss. The effective tax rate fell to 16.3% from 26.6%; these effects are not evidence of better operating performance.
  • Cash conversion: Lower PFAS and Combat Arms settlement payments drove the recovery, while receivables and inventory absorbed $414M and $132M. H1 capital expenditures were $448M.
  • Capital return: H1 repurchases of $2.99B accompanied a net share-count decline of 2.7%, from 530M to 516M, after issuance. Dividends added $813M; combined distributions exceeded free cash flow and helped reduce cash to $2.96B from $5.24B.
  • Funding: Total debt was broadly flat at $12.6B; $1.5B principal amount of long-term debt matures in 2026. An undrawn $4.25B revolving facility provides flexibility.

Business Developments

  • Industrial-led growth: Safety and Industrial sales increased 8.2% to $3.09B, with operating margin rising to 27.8% from 25.8%. Transportation and Electronics sales increased 6.3% to $2.07B, supported by semiconductor, aerospace and data-center demand, though its margin eased.
  • Consumer divergence: Sales fell 1.8% to $1.25B and operating margin declined to 20.1% from 21.1%. Management attributed weakness to lower U.S. retailer inventories despite positive point-of-sale trends and share gains.
  • Safety expansion: On 7/1/2026, 3M acquired Madison Fire & Rescue for $1.95B and contributed its self-contained breathing apparatus business to a Bain Capital venture. Its 50.1% ownership preserves consolidation; management reported ≈$0.7B of Q3 net proceeds after acquisition outlay.
  • Portfolio cleanup: PFAS manufacturing ended in 2025, but remediation and transitions continue. The precision grinding and finishing sale closed without proceeds, removing ≈$130M of annual sales.

Risk Assessment

  • PFAS liabilities: Recorded environmental obligations total $7.4B, including $2.9B current; ≈15,200 firefighting-foam cases and evolving remediation requirements leave potential losses beyond accruals unquantifiable.
  • Liquidity demands: Buybacks, settlements and acquisition funding compete for cash; the Madison transaction required a $1.43B term-loan draw in July.
  • Margin pressure: Tariffs, oil prices and PFAS-exit and Solventum separation dis-synergies increased production costs, threatening the conversion of sales growth into profit.
  • Earnings volatility: The retained Solventum stake’s $1.97B fair value exposes GAAP earnings to market movements unrelated to core operations.
  • Execution and residual claims: Madison venture redemption terms can affect earnings attributable to 3M, while remaining Combat Arms and respirator claims create additional cash uncertainty.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting on industrial productivity, safety expansion and continued technology investment to offset portfolio-exit costs and Consumer softness. The opportunity is sustained core margin improvement; the threat is that litigation and capital allocation consume the resulting cash.

  • Core demand: Safety and Industrial margin starts at 27.8%, while Transportation and Electronics sales are $2.07B. Subsequent filings should show whether growth persists with stable or improving margins, rather than rising sales overwhelmed by costs.
  • Consumer recovery: Sales start at $1.25B and margin at 20.1%. Management’s inventory explanation gains credibility if sales recover with profitability; continued declines would suggest broader demand weakness.
  • Madison integration: The $1.95B acquisition works if the expanded safety business grows profitably; contraction, disposal or impairment would weaken the thesis.
  • Cash discipline: H1 free cash flow of $1.11B trailed repurchases and dividends totaling $3.81B. Future filings should show whether distributions and settlements become supportable without continued cash depletion or higher debt.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback