Moderna 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Impairment / chargeLegal / investigation
European government COVID deliveries drove H1 growth, while a patent settlement widened losses and drained cash in July.
Filed 2026-07-31 16:17 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$145.0MYoY +2.1%QoQ −62.7%
- Operating income−$815.0MYoY +10.1%QoQ +41.3%
- Net income−$782.0MYoY +5.2%QoQ +41.8%
- Total assets$11.0BQoQ −4.6%
- Total debt$597.0MQoQ −1.0%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $591M + Financing lease liabilities, non-current $6M Total debt $597M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$6.8BYoY −28.1%QoQ −8.7%
- Tangible book value$6.6B1YoY −29.8%QoQ −8.8%
Notes (1)
- Tangible book value: From the notes to the financial statements; the balance sheet does not present this as a separate line.
How this filing reads
- Health−0.2Cash/investments were $6.91B against H1 free-cash burn of $1.26B; July's $950M payment reduced liquidity.
- Momentum−0.1H1 revenue rose 114%; Q2 product sales fell 18% and H1 net loss reached $2.13B.
- Outlook+0.1Management expects 2026 product-sales growth, with $207M in advances expected to convert within a year.
Executive Summary
Moderna’s transition beyond COVID vaccines remains incomplete: H1 revenue more than doubled through international government deliveries, but Q2 product sales declined and COVID still supplied 98% of H1 product revenue. Cost controls narrowed the quarterly loss, while a major patent settlement drove the H1 net loss to $2.13B and created a $950M cash payment after quarter-end. Respiratory launches, Merck-partnered oncology trials and rare-disease development offer diversification, but their commercial contribution must arrive before sustained losses materially erode liquidity. Investors should distinguish partnership-driven shipment growth and temporary cash-flow benefits from evidence of durable demand and improving economics.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 / H1 2026, or 6/30/2026 balance | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $145M, +2.1% Y/Y; H1 $534M, +114% | First-half growth did not translate into comparable quarterly momentum. |
| Operating loss | Q2 $(815)M vs $(907)M; H1 $(2.20)B vs $(1.96)B | Quarterly cost reductions were outweighed in H1 by settlement expenses. |
| GAAP net loss | Q2 $(782)M vs $(825)M; H1 $(2.13)B vs $(1.80)B | Losses remain substantial relative to revenue. |
| Loss per share | Q2 $(1.97) vs $(2.13); H1 $(5.36) vs $(4.64) | Quarterly improvement contrasts with deteriorating H1 earnings. |
| Cash and investments | $6.91B, down 15% from year-end | Liquidity contracted before July’s settlement payment. |
| Total assets | $11.0B, down 11% from year-end | Cash consumption is shrinking the asset base. |
| Total equity | $6.76B, down 22% from year-end | Accumulated losses reduced the equity cushion. |
| Tangible common equity | $6.64B | Equity less $52M goodwill and $66M licensed intellectual property. |
- Revenue mix: Q2 product sales fell 18% to $94M, while other revenue rose 82% to $51M. H1 product sales of $446M included $436M from COVID and $10M from respiratory syncytial virus vaccines; European sales of $255M, versus none a year earlier, drove growth.
- Settlement distortion: H1 cost of sales included $884M of settlement-related royalties and amortization, plus $79M of inventory write-downs and $25M of unused-capacity costs. Excluding settlement-related expense, cost of sales declined 59%; the reported deterioration therefore does not represent equivalent deterioration in manufacturing economics.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF was $(1.16)B versus a $(2.13)B net loss; $99M capital expenditures produced FCF of $(1.26)B. A $632M source from asset and liability changes, including the unpaid settlement accrual and customer advances, supported cash flow; July’s payment reverses part of that timing benefit.
- Spending and dilution: H1 R&D fell 16% to $1.30B and selling, general and administrative expense fell 12% to $389M through portfolio reprioritization and cost controls. Stock-based compensation was $224M; shares outstanding rose 1.3% to 399M, so shareholders experienced net dilution.
Business Developments
Moderna is pairing international government partnerships with a broader respiratory portfolio. European authorization of mCOMBRIAX in 4/2026 added a fourth authorized product, but commercialization had not begun and national access procedures remained pending. The flu vaccine mRNA-1010 had favorable advisory-committee support and a management-reported regulatory decision goal date of 8/5/2026; authorization alone would not establish commercial demand.
Management is reallocating development resources toward oncology and rare diseases while reducing selected other programs. Nine Phase 2/3 trials evaluate Merck-partnered intismeran autogene; five-year melanoma results showed 49% lower recurrence-or-death risk versus KEYTRUDA alone. The propionic-acidemia therapy mRNA-3927 reached registrational enrollment targets, with potential data in 2026. These programs offer diversification but require continued investment before generating revenue.
Risk Assessment
- Patent liability: The $950M settlement was paid in July, and a separate appeal could create up to $1.3B of additional liability, threatening liquidity despite resolving the settled litigation without future royalties.
- Demand concentration: COVID dominates product revenue, exposing Moderna to seasonal demand, competition and weaker commercial-market uptake.
- Funding and refinancing: Continued cash outflows coexist with $600M term-loan principal at ≈9.2% variable interest; another $900M of borrowing commitments is conditional, including regulatory milestones.
- Clinical and commercialization execution: Pipeline diversification depends on successful trials, approvals and access; the norovirus trial failed interim early-success criteria, illustrating development uncertainty.
- Inventory and capacity: Inventory increased to $361M from $267M despite write-downs, leaving earnings exposed to forecast errors, expiration and underused manufacturing capacity.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management expects 2026 product-sales growth from government partnerships while funding respiratory launches and higher-value oncology and rare-disease programs. The thesis requires contracted deliveries to support near-term revenue and new products to diversify it before cash consumption forces harder funding or portfolio choices.
- Government demand: H1 European sales reached $255M, and $207M of product advances were expected to become revenue within a year. Subsequent recognition and sustained product growth would support the thesis; delayed deliveries or weakening sales would undermine it.
- Respiratory diversification: H1 respiratory syncytial virus sales were only $10M, and mCOMBRIAX was not commercialized. Rising non-COVID sales would demonstrate adoption; approvals without meaningful sales would leave concentration intact.
- Oncology and rare diseases: Nine oncology trials and completed mRNA-3927 enrollment anchor the pipeline bet. Management indicated potential 2026 melanoma and propionic-acidemia data; favorable results and advancement would validate investment, while disappointing results or discontinued programs would weaken it.
- Cash sustainability: H1 FCF was $(1.26)B before July’s settlement payment. Later filings should show losses and cash consumption narrowing through revenue growth and cost discipline; persistent burn, additional borrowing or dilution would signal a less sustainable transition.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239