Morgan Stanley 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30
Mixed
Equity trading and financing drove growth; IPO-related holdings supplied over half of Wealth Management’s net new assets.
Filed 2026-11-05 16:21 ET
Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-30
- Net revenue$20.3B1YoY +11.6%QoQ −4.7%
- Net income$4.9BYoY +6.5%QoQ −12.0%
- Total assets$1.7TYoY +24.0%QoQ +1.0%
- Total debt$416.5B2YoY +17.9%QoQ −1.4%
How total debt adds up Other secured financings (includes $21,336 and $16,871 at fair value) $27,914M + Borrowings (includes $153,134 and $132,479 at fair value) $388,589M Total debt $416,503M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$117.1BYoY +6.5%QoQ +0.7%
- Tangible book value$94.2BYoY +8.1%QoQ +0.9%
Notes (2)
- Net revenue: Net interest income plus non-interest income, as the filer presents them.
- Total debt: Excludes deposits, repurchase agreements, federal funds purchased and securities loaned. Borrowings the company raised to fund itself: long-term and short-term borrowings, FHLB advances, subordinated debt and finance leases. About the summary: The summary's $389B is the Borrowings (includes $153,134 and $132,479 at fair value) line, one of the 2 lines that make up total debt (see ⓘ).
How this filing reads
- Health+0.5CET1 was 14.9% versus an 11.8% requirement; leverage ratio remained 4.8% versus 3.5%.
- Momentum+0.4Nine-month revenue rose 18%, while Q3 net income grew 6.5%.
- Outlook−0.3Management reported activity moderating amid geopolitical tensions, higher rates and rising energy prices.
Executive Summary
Morgan Stanley earns advisory, trading, investment-management and lending revenue from corporations, institutional investors and wealth-management clients. This filing shows its focus on expanding client assets and financing relationships, with Wealth Management attracting substantial inflows and Institutional Securities benefiting from stronger equity-market activity. Q3 revenue grew 12%, slower than the nine-month pace, while higher costs and credit provisions limited earnings growth. The investor opportunity is a larger recurring-fee base alongside strong institutional franchises; the challenge is distinguishing durable client growth from market-driven activity and unusually large asset transfers.
What's Happening in the Business
Institutional Securities led growth as clients increased equity financing and trading activity, particularly in Asia. Advisory benefited from mergers and acquisitions in the Americas, but underwriting and Fixed Income weakened. Management said strong early-quarter activity moderated amid renewed geopolitical tensions, higher interest rates and rising energy prices, making the quarter’s strength an uncertain guide to future activity.
Wealth Management expanded its asset base through both markets and inflows, but the composition matters. Just over half of net new assets came from institutional investors’ initial-public-offering-related holdings, rather than a broad acceleration in ordinary wealth-client transfers. Fee-based flows also included a new corporate retirement mandate, adding assets that can support recurring revenue.
Investment Management attracted money but earned less. Lower-fee products contributed to asset growth, while equity strategies continued to experience withdrawals potentially linked to strategy, product structure and benchmark-relative performance. A reversal of previously accrued carried interest—performance compensation tied to investment gains—primarily in one private fund further depressed revenue.
Key Financial Highlights
Q3 and nine months ended 9/30/2026; changes are Y/Y.
| Metric | Q3 | 9M | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net revenues | $20.3B; +12% | $62.3B; +18% | Equity activity and wealth-management fees supported growth, but the quarter slowed against the nine-month pace. |
| Net income | $4.91B; +6.5% | $16.1B; +29% | Higher costs and renewed credit provisioning constrained quarterly profit growth. |
| Non-interest expenses | $13.7B; +12% | $41.1B; +13% | Advisor payouts, incentive compensation, execution costs and technology spending absorbed more revenue. |
| Pre-tax margin | 32% vs 33% | 33% vs 31% | Quarterly cost pressure interrupted the stronger operating leverage achieved over nine months. |
| Segment | Q3 revenue; Y/Y | Q3 income before tax; Y/Y |
|---|---|---|
| Institutional Securities | $10.0B; +18% | $3.47B; +9.1% |
| Wealth Management | $9.07B; +10% | $2.75B; +10% |
| Investment Management | $1.46B; −12% | $259M; −29% |
- Institutional Securities drivers: Equity revenue reached $5.80B, +41%, more than explaining the segment’s revenue increase; Advisory rose 30% to $887M, while underwriting fell 11% and Fixed Income fell 7.3%.
- Wealth Management drivers: Asset-management revenue rose 16% to $5.54B and net interest revenue increased 12% to $2.23B. Net new assets were $232B vs $81.0B; fee-based flows were $80.5B vs $41.9B. The average fee rate fell to 60 bp from 63 bp, tempering monetization of asset growth.
- Investment Management economics: Assets under management grew 13% to $2.05T, but performance-based income and other revenue swung to $(106)M from $117M. The long-term average fee rate fell to 35 bp from 40 bp; $44B of quarterly net inflows included $9B of equity outflows.
- Balance-sheet expansion: Assets rose 19% from year-end to $1.69T, funded partly by deposits of $478B, +15%, and borrowings of $389B, +11%. The Common Equity Tier 1 ratio was broadly stable at 14.9%, above its 11.8% requirement, but the supplementary leverage ratio fell to 4.8% from 5.4%, reducing that capital cushion as the balance sheet expanded.
Risk Assessment
- Market dependence: Equity activity drove much of growth, while management reported moderating activity; weaker markets could simultaneously reduce institutional revenue and asset-based fees.
- Asset-gathering quality: Concentrated initial-public-offering-related holdings, falling fee rates and continuing investment-management equity withdrawals mean headline inflows may overstate durable fee growth.
- Credit expansion: Loans net of allowance plus lending commitments rose 15% from year-end to $575B, while nine-month net charge-offs increased 68% to $176M; corporate and commercial-real-estate exposures could require further provisions.
- Funding and capital: Balance-sheet growth reduced leverage ratios, and $29.4B of borrowings with original maturities over one year mature within twelve months, making continued funding access and capital discipline consequential.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
What to Watch
- Institutional activity: Equity revenue grew sharply while underwriting and Fixed Income weakened; sustained client activity across more businesses would broaden growth, while an equity reversal would expose its concentration.
- Wealth inflow durability: Fee-based flows reached $80.5B, but exceptional holdings inflated total inflows; continued fee-based additions and revenue growth would validate recurring relationships, while weaker flows and further fee-rate compression would challenge them.
- Investment Management recovery: Assets grew while revenue fell; stabilizing equity flows, fee rates and performance income would show improved economics, while further withdrawals or carried-interest reversals would undermine the asset-growth story.
- Capital capacity: The supplementary leverage ratio is 4.8% against a revised 3.5% requirement; stabilization as assets grow would preserve flexibility, while further compression could constrain lending and financing activity.
Not present in this filing: Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.
Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 4 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.
Changes since the previous 10-Q
- Watch item improved Wealth asset conversion
IPO-linked holdings dominated inflows, while fee-based asset additions declined year over year. → Fee-based flows rose to $80.5B from $41.9B; IPO-linked holdings still dominated total inflows. - Risk materialized Credit provisioning
Credit deterioration could reverse the earnings benefit from lower provisions. → Renewed credit provisioning constrained earnings.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-06 00:07:23Z