Micron Technology 10-Kyear ended 2026-09-03

PositiveLegal / investigation

AI memory scarcity drove DRAM/NAND price surges as capacity shifted to data centers and HBM4 entered volume production.

Filed 2026-10-09 08:21 ET

Key figures · FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-03

  • Revenue$133.2BYoY +256.3%
  • Operating income$99.3BYoY +916.8%
  • Net income$85.0BYoY +895.1%
  • Total assets$195.9BYoY +136.6%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$4,688M
    + Current debt$491M
    Total debt$5,179M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $5.2BYoY −64.5%
  • Shareholders' equity$138.4BYoY +155.5%
  • Tangible book value$137.2B1YoY +158.8%
Notes (1)
  1. Tangible book value: No intangible assets are reported.

How this filing reads

  • Health+1.0Cash and investments of $73.5B exceed $5.18B debt, and free cash flow reached $59.0B.
  • Momentum+1.0Revenue rose 256% to $133B, while gross margin doubled to 81% from 40%.
  • Outlook+0.6About $134B in commitments and HBM4 volume production support growth; HBM4E targets 2027.
  • Legal / investigation“a post-year-end German injunction affected certain 3D NAND products”

Executive Summary

Micron’s FY2026 delivered an exceptional, primarily price-driven memory-cycle upswing: revenue rose 256% to $133B and gross margin reached 81% as AI demand exceeded supply. Management is redirecting capacity toward data centers and using multi-year customer commitments to make earnings more durable than in previous cycles. Cash generation funded substantial manufacturing investment and debt reduction, leaving considerable financial flexibility. The investment thesis depends on sustaining premium pricing and executing HBM and factory expansions without creating the oversupply that has historically reversed memory-sector profitability.

Key Financial Highlights

FY2026 comprised 53 weeks vs 52 in FY2025; the extra week does not explain the scale of growth.

Metric FY2026 / year-end Investor interpretation
Revenue $133B; +256% Y/Y Pricing, rather than shipment growth alone, drove the surge.
Gross profit / margin $108B / 81%; vs 40% Supply scarcity, richer mix and lower manufacturing costs amplified profitability.
Operating income $99.3B; vs $9.77B Operating margin reached 75%.
GAAP net income / diluted EPS $85.0B / $74.33; vs $8.54B / $7.59 Extraordinary earnings establish a demanding comparison base.
OCF / FCF $89.7B / $59.0B FCF deducts $30.7B of property, plant and equipment expenditures.
Total assets / total equity $196B / $138B Goodwill was $1.15B; the balance sheet is dominated by financial and manufacturing assets.
Cash and marketable investments $73.5B; vs $11.9B Substantial resources support expansion through future cycles.
Debt carrying value, including finance leases $5.18B; vs $14.6B Deleveraging materially reduced financing exposure.
  • Revenue mix: DRAM contributed 76% and NAND 24%; their average selling prices rose ≈180% and ≈200%, respectively, while bit shipments increased in the mid-20% range. Earnings therefore remain highly sensitive to pricing normalization.
  • Cash conversion: receivables absorbed $25.2B, offset by depreciation and liability increases; cash income taxes were $1.25B against a $14.8B tax provision, with noncurrent income taxes payable rising to $9.82B. Current cash generation should not be extrapolated without considering collection and tax-payment timing.
  • Shareholder returns: authorized-program repurchases totaled $650M, but shares outstanding increased from 1.122B to 1.131B, a net increase of 0.8%; buybacks did not shrink the share count. Stock-based compensation was $1.28B and dividends totaled $610M.
  • Non-operating and incentive effects: debt prepayment produced a $510M loss; government incentives benefited operating income by $901M and reduced the tax provision by $2.21B.

Business Developments

  • Data-center allocation: cloud memory and core data-center revenue totaled $80.7B, ≈61% of revenue. Supply was redirected toward higher-value customers, constraining mobile/client shipments; the announced Crucial retail exit further narrows direct consumer exposure.
  • Technology migration: most fourth-quarter DRAM bits used 1γ technology, while leading-edge G8/G9 dominated NAND production. HBM4 36GB entered volume production, and management expects HBM4E volume ramp in calendar 2027; advanced data-center storage products broaden the AI opportunity beyond HBM.
  • Customer commitments: ≈$134B of remaining performance obligations, $12.8B of deposits and $7B of letters of credit improve visibility. Management expects contract-floor margins above prior-cycle quarterly peaks, but deposits are generally repayable and commitments are not guaranteed future revenue.
  • Capacity expansion: Boise, New York, Japan and Singapore projects accompany the $1.80B Tongluo fab acquisition. Conditional incentives lower investment costs, while long construction and qualification cycles create exposure to demand changes before facilities generate returns.

Risk Assessment

  • Pricing and AI concentration: ≈60% of revenue came from data centers and more than half from the top ten customers; weaker AI investment or added industry capacity could reverse prices against a largely fixed manufacturing-cost base.
  • Expansion and execution: $30.7B of annual manufacturing expenditures and $4.18B of near-term equipment purchase obligations expose returns to delays, poor yields, overcapacity and incentive clawbacks.
  • Geography and supply: a majority of DRAM output came from Taiwan and ≈70% of revenue involved shipments outside the U.S.; geopolitical disruption, export restrictions or scarce inputs could impair production and market access.
  • Intellectual property and approvals: a post-year-end German injunction affected certain 3D NAND products, while litigation challenges New York construction approvals; adverse outcomes could restrict sales or delay expansion.
  • Currency and valuation: a hypothetical 10% adverse currency move implies a $2.91B loss, vs $572M previously; a 100bp rate increase implies ≈$520M of investment fair-value losses if securities are sold before maturity.
  • Cybersecurity: attacks on interconnected manufacturing systems or third-party providers could interrupt output and expose sensitive product information.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that AI memory demand, technology leadership and contractual pricing protection can support durable margins while new capacity scales. The opportunity is structurally higher-value revenue; the threat is that today’s scarcity profits encourage tomorrow’s oversupply.

  • HBM execution: HBM4 is in volume production and HBM4E is targeted for calendar 2027. Subsequent filings should show successful customer qualification and shipment growth; delays or lost programs would weaken the technology thesis.
  • Contract durability: ≈$134B of commitments, with ≈one-fourth expected within 12 months, provide the baseline. Conversion into revenue supports visibility; defaults, disputes or reduced commitments undermine it.
  • Factory delivery: Tongluo cost $1.80B, with meaningful shipments expected from mid-2027; Boise targets first output in mid-2027. Productive ramps validate expansion, while delays and underutilization weaken returns.
  • Earnings durability: gross margin starts at 81%. Sustained profitability and cash generation as capacity grows support management’s thesis; falling prices and margins would reveal continuing cycle dependence.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback