Tailored Brands, Inc. / DE S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus

Accounting issueControlled company

Menswear and formalwear rental retailer behind Men’s Wearhouse; offering funds debt repayment after shareholder payouts.

Filed 2026-08-31 16:11 ET · Plans to list on Nasdaq

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.2H1 FCF was $148M and liquidity covers 12 months against $1.05B debt and $100M cash.
  • Momentum+0.5H1 revenue grew 5.1%, operating income rose 26%, and net income slipped 2.6%.
  • Outlook+0.3Management targets over 20 FY2026 openings and 35 in FY2027; H1 rental comps grew 7.6%.
  • Accounting issue“An immaterial preferred-accounting error required FY2024–FY2025 EPS corrections”
  • Controlled company“Silver Point is expected to retain majority control.”

A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.

Executive Summary

Tailored Brands sells menswear, alterations and formalwear rentals through Men’s Wearhouse, Jos. A. Bank, Moores and K&G, combining private-brand margins with occasion-driven demand. FY2025 revenue grew 2.1% to $2.53B and net income reached $217M; H1 FY2026 growth accelerated to 5.1%, but higher financing costs and taxes reduced net income despite stronger operating performance. This unpriced IPO combines company-issued shares and existing-holder sales; offering size, valuation and buyers’ ownership stake cannot yet be calculated. The investment case is a profitable retail turnaround with rental differentiation, offset by substantial debt following shareholder distributions; the final price and debt repayment will determine whether public buyers receive sufficient upside.

The Offering

  • Size and valuation: Unpriced, with shares offered and price range blank; gross proceeds, implied market capitalization, revenue and earnings multiples, buyer ownership and fully diluted capitalization cannot yet be calculated. Before the IPO, 49.2M common shares were outstanding on 8/1/2026; the planned stock split has an unspecified ratio.
  • Structure and distribution: Primary issuance plus secondary sales, including selling stockholders Silver Point and Arbour Lane. Selling holders provide a 30-day over-allotment option. Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley and Jefferies lead the underwriting; Nasdaq Global Select Market listing sought under MW.
  • Proceeds: Company proceeds will partly repay the $490M Term Loan, bearing 9.4% interest; remaining funds support working capital, expenses and capital expenditures. Secondary proceeds go to sellers, not the business. Directors, including Peter Sachse, expressed nonbinding purchase interest without a specified amount.
  • Capitalization and dilution: Before the IPO, cash was $100M, gross debt $1.05B and stockholders’ deficit $(517)M. After-IPO figures would incorporate the split, primary proceeds, offering costs and debt repayment, but remain blank; tangible-asset backing per IPO share and the purchase-price gap therefore cannot be quantified. Secondary sales do not add capital.
  • Lock-ups: Substantially all pre-offering shares and covered awards face restrictions through the first trading day on or after 180 days following the prospectus date, subject to exceptions and underwriter releases. Registration rights and employee-award registrations can increase saleable supply afterward.

Key Financial Highlights

Dollar amounts are historical. FY2025 ended 1/31/2026; H1 FY2026 ended 8/1/2026. FY2023 included 53 weeks.

Metric FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 H1 FY2025 H1 FY2026
Revenue $2.62B $2.48B $2.53B $1.29B $1.36B
Revenue growth Y/Y — (5.66)% 2.1% — 5.1%
Gross margin — 46.8% 48.2% 48.5% 50.6%
Operating income — $267M $316M $164M $207M
Net income — $173M $217M $114M $111M
Adjusted EBITDA — $378M $411M $219M $262M
OCF — $236M $343M $214M $193M
FCF: OCF less capital expenditures — $192M $281M $191M $148M
Cash — $71.2M $149M $117M $100M
Debt, net carrying value — $522M $1.21B $359M $1.03B
Total liabilities — $1.82B $2.26B $1.80B $2.12B
Total assets — $1.49B $1.63B $1.60B $1.60B
Stockholders’ equity — $(326)M $(631)M $(205)M $(517)M
Tangible equity: equity less intangible assets — — $(733)M — $(618)M
  • Margin improvement: Private brands, lower unit costs, pricing and mix underpin operating gains. H1 gross margin also benefited by 90 bp from a $12.2M tariff refund, so the full increase is not recurring.
  • Earnings pressure: H1 net interest doubled to $56.8M after the recapitalization; the effective tax rate increased to 22% from 15%. Adjusted EBITDA excludes financing costs, taxes, depreciation, amortization and selected adjustments, obscuring part of this burden.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF fell despite higher operating income because working-capital movements offset improvement; capital expenditures nearly doubled to $44.8M, further reducing FCF. Debt repayments also drew on cash reserves.
  • Equity deficit: Treasury stock costing $716M and accumulated losses of $115M depress equity. FY2025 distributions included a $865M declared common dividend and a $52.5M preferred-conversion incentive; preferred shares already converted before this IPO. The deficit is not simply debt: latest total liabilities include $585M of operating leases.
  • Liquidity: $187M of revolving availability supplements cash; management expects liquidity and OCF to cover at least 12 months. FY2025’s 16% effective tax rate also benefited from foreign and stock-compensation tax benefits.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

  • Revenue mix: Men’s Wearhouse generated 63% of FY2025 sales; rentals contributed 14.9% of revenue but ≈30% of Adjusted EBITDA. The 85.5% rental selling margin reflects reusable inventory and cleaning, distribution and reverse-logistics scale.
  • Merchandise economics: Private and exclusive brands supplied ≈88% of sales; replenishment programs exceeded 63%. These support sourcing control and reduce seasonal markdown exposure.
  • Customer opportunity: ≈74% of customers purchased only once in FY2025. Omnichannel customers represented 4% of customers but spent ≈2 times single-channel shoppers; only ≈11% of new rental customers returned for retail purchases within two years. Cross-selling must improve for management’s retention strategy to deliver.
  • Expansion: Management targets more than 20 openings in FY2026 and 35 in FY2027, at ≈$1.0M initial investment each, versus 1,009 existing stores. Polished casual represented ≈22% of sales after 7% annualized growth since FY2021; e-commerce represented 9%, leaving growth opportunities but requiring investment.

Governance and Control

  • Control: Common shares carry one vote each, but Silver Point is expected to retain majority control. Controlled-company exemptions permit reduced committee-independence protections.
  • Board rights and conflicts: Silver Point can nominate three directors at ≥50% voting ownership, two at 25%–<50%, and one at 10%–<25%; corporate-opportunity provisions permit specified affiliated parties to pursue competing opportunities.
  • Equity incentives: Proposed incentive and employee-purchase plans initially reserve 8% and 1% of offering-close diluted shares, respectively, with annual increases. These are potential issuance capacity, not immediately outstanding shares; some executive performance hurdles were lowered during FY2025.

Risk Assessment

  • Reporting estimates: An immaterial preferred-accounting error required FY2024–FY2025 EPS corrections; inventory capitalization was a critical audit matter, highlighting estimation sensitivity despite an unqualified financial-statement opinion.
  • Leverage and fixed costs: $1.05B gross debt and $585M lease liabilities constrain flexibility; the $450M notes alone require $40.5M annual coupon payments.
  • Rental and demand concentration: Rentals generate disproportionate earnings, while occasion seasonality and consumer pressure could reverse H1’s 7.6% rental comparable-sales growth.
  • Sourcing and tariffs: Vietnam, Indonesia, Bangladesh and China supplied 60% of direct sourcing in FY2025; tariff changes or disruption can erode private-brand margins.
  • Growth execution: New stores may cannibalize existing locations, while predominantly one-time customers make sustained acquisition and retention essential.
  • Control and dilution: Sponsor influence, secondary sales and expanding equity-plan capacity can favor existing holders or dilute public investors.

Investor Actionables

The IPO asks buyers to fund deleveraging and growth after substantial shareholder distributions. Final pricing must reward operating progress without treating refund-assisted margins or low historical taxes as permanent.

  • Rental durability: Starting with 7.6% H1 rental comparable-sales growth, check whether subsequent results sustain rental demand; reversal would weaken the highest-margin differentiator.
  • Customer engagement: Starting with ≈74% one-purchase customers, test whether repeat purchasing and rental-to-retail conversion improve; unchanged engagement would undermine cross-selling.
  • Store execution: Compare openings against management’s FY2026 and FY2027 plans and track sales and returns; expanding productive stores validates the strategy, while missed openings or underperformance weaken it.
  • Deleveraging: Starting with $490M of Term Loans and $56.8M H1 net interest, verify IPO-funded repayment and subsequent interest reduction; persistent financing pressure despite proceeds would limit shareholder earnings.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt eee35894be

Feedback