Narragansett Bancorp, Inc. S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus
MixedCEO/CFO changeControlled company
Massachusetts–Rhode Island community lender BayCoast Bank goes public with its mutual parent retaining 55% voting control.
Filed 2026-07-23 14:03 ET · Plans to list on Nasdaq
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2March 2026 equity was $187M against $190M debt, and FY2025 operating cash flow was $8.15M.
- Momentum+0.5H1 revenue rose 9.05%, and net income increased from $2.13M to $4.72M.
- Outlook−0.4Nonaccrual loans rose to $42.7M from $6.6M, alongside plans for business expansion.
A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.
Executive Summary
Narragansett Bancorp will own BayCoast Bank, a Massachusetts–Rhode Island community bank earning interest on loans and fees from mortgages, insurance and wealth management. FY2025 revenue grew 12.0% to $126M, but net income was only $6.0M; H1 2026 earnings more than doubled to $4.72M as funding costs fell, despite declining loan balances. The $10.00 offering raises $58.5M–$79.1M, potentially $91.0M, for a 43% stake and implies a $136M–$184M market capitalization, potentially $212M. Buyers receive a discount to accounting tangible book value but pay 22.7x–30.7x FY2025 earnings, while accepting mutual-parent control and sharply deteriorated commercial-property credit quality.
The Offering
- Size and implied valuation: 5.85M–7.91M primary shares at $10.00 raise $58.5M–$79.1M gross; 13.6M–18.4M total outstanding shares imply $136M–$184M capitalization, 43% buyer ownership, 1.08x–1.46x FY2025 revenue and 22.7x–30.7x earnings. The adjusted maximum is 9.10M offered shares, $91.0M gross and 21.2M outstanding shares: $212M capitalization, 1.67x revenue and 35.3x earnings. Assuming all contemplated restricted awards and options become newly issued shares, fully diluted counts reach 14.5M–19.6M, potentially 22.5M, implying $145M–$196M, potentially $225M, and reducing buyers’ stake to 40.5%.
- Distribution: best-efforts subscription/community offering, not underwritten; Piper Sandler is sales agent. Expected Nasdaq Capital Market ticker: NARA, subject to approval. Eligible depositors receive priority, followed by employee plans and eligible insiders/employees; remaining shares may reach community or syndicated buyers. Estimated net proceeds: $55.5M–$75.9M, potentially $87.6M; no secondary sales.
- Proceeds: BayCoast receives 50%, or $27.7M–$37.9M, potentially $43.8M; the parent retains $22.2M–$30.7M, potentially $35.6M, principally supporting possible subordinated-debt repayment. Another $4.90M–$7.62M finances employee stock ownership plan purchases, and $0.600M funds the foundation. Bank uses include lending, investments, expansion and acquisitions; no specific acquisition is planned.
- Tangible backing: after the IPO, each $10.00 share is backed by $15.18–$12.20 of net tangible assets, or $11.11 at the adjusted maximum—a $5.18–$2.20 excess over price, narrowing to $1.11. These accounting values do not revalue loans to market.
- Capitalization: before the IPO, 3/31/2026 equity was $187M; after the IPO, $235M–$263M. “After IPO” assumes the reorganization, offering, foundation contribution and benefit-plan deductions; modeled debt remains unchanged, so possible repayment is not embedded.
- Participation: directors, executives and associates indicate $2.75M of purchases, not guaranteed. Employee-plan purchases are financed by the company; the foundation receives 2% of outstanding shares rather than purchasing them.
- Timing and restrictions: subscriptions expire 9/17/2026, potentially extended to 11/2/2026; orders are generally irrevocable. Minimum sales and regulatory approvals are required. Certain insider purchases cannot be sold for one year after closing; repurchases face first-year federal and three-year Massachusetts restrictions.
Key Financial Highlights
Revenue means net interest income before credit provisions plus noninterest income. Annual figures are audited; H1 figures are unaudited recent developments. All operating results below are historical.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $113M | $126M | $62.2M | $67.8M |
| Revenue growth Y/Y | — | 12.0% | — | 9.05% |
| Net interest margin | 2.38% | 2.80% | 2.65% | 3.11% |
| Operating expenses | $98.9M | $114M | $55.7M | $59.8M |
| Pretax income | $6.46M | $5.17M | $2.55M | $5.48M |
| Net income | $5.31M | $6.0M | $2.13M | $4.72M |
| OCF | $8.60M | $8.15M | — | — |
| Balance-sheet metric | FY2024, before IPO | FY2025, before IPO | 3/31/2026, before IPO | After IPO, 3/31/2026 basis, minimum–adjusted maximum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | — | $38.5M | $79.1M | — |
| Total debt, carrying value | $380M | $193M | $190M | $190M |
| Total liabilities | $2.76B | $2.67B | $2.71B | $2.71B |
| Total assets | $2.93B | $2.86B | $2.90B | $2.94B–$2.97B |
| Stockholders’ equity | $171M | $187M | $187M | $235M–$263M |
| Tangible equity | $142M | $159M | $159M | $206M–$235M |
- Earnings quality: FY2025 pretax profit fell while net income rose because a $0.831M tax benefit replaced FY2024’s tax expense. FY2024 also benefited from a ≈$6.9M employee-retention credit reducing salary expense.
- H1 recovery: cheaper deposits and reduced borrowing drove margin expansion; lower credit provisions also helped. The 87.74% efficiency ratio still indicates limited operating leverage.
- Latest balance sheet: 6/30/2026 assets $2.87B, cash $52.7M and deposits $2.45B. Portfolio mortgage sales of $81.0M supported liquidity while reducing loans.
- Capital bridge: net proceeds increase equity, partly offset by foundation expense and benefit-plan deductions. Bank capital ratios strengthen, but additional equity initially depresses returns until deployed.
- Debt burden: $95.0M subordinated principal included $45.0M resetting from 3.875% to 6.84% in 2026, increasing the value of repayment. No cash dividends are currently anticipated.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
BayCoast operates 25 branches in southeastern Massachusetts and Rhode Island. FY2025 fees supplied 39.8% of revenue, diversifying the interest spread; mortgage banking and insurance/brokerage contributed $16.2M and $14.5M.
At 3/31/2026, commercial and multifamily property loans were $1.09B, or 47.9% of loans; residential mortgages were 20.5%. Geographic concentration makes local property performance more consequential than branch count suggests.
Management plans to expand commercial lending, mortgage originations and fee businesses while deepening lower-cost deposit relationships and automating workflows. H1 mortgage sales reached $319M vs $213M, and mortgage banking income rose 12.9%; wealth-management assets reached $1.16B, supporting trust-fee growth. Faster mortgage prepayments simultaneously produced a $1.10M servicing loss.
Governance and Control
- Voting control: one vote per common share, but the mutual parent retains 55%, controls director elections and can block a sale; public buyers hold 43% and the foundation 2%. Non-parent holders generally cannot vote above 10%.
- Controlled-company status: Nasdaq independence exemptions are available, although 12 of 15 directors are considered independent. The chief executive also chairs the board.
- Incentive dilution: contemplated restricted awards and options could dilute ownership by 5.93%; adjusted-maximum first-year benefit-plan expense is estimated at ≈$1.7M after tax.
- Succession and relationships: the chief executive plans retirement in 6/2027 and chief lending officer in 2/2027; the chief operating officer is the chief executive’s son. A director-affiliated communications vendor received $0.447M in FY2025.
Risk Assessment
- Credit-estimation judgment: the auditor identified qualitative credit-loss assumptions as a critical audit matter; the opinion was unqualified, but rising problem loans make reserve judgments particularly consequential.
- Concentrated credit deterioration: 6/30/2026 nonaccrual loans reached $42.7M vs $6.6M a year earlier, with allowance coverage falling to 70.78%; property-heavy lending exposes earnings to further provisions.
- Cannabis exposure: $84.2M of loans included an under-secured $25.7M troubled relationship at 3/31/2026, combining collateral risk with federal legal uncertainty.
- Valuation versus profitability: 22.7x–30.7x historical earnings, potentially 35.3x, requires sustained profit improvement; the $74.1M FY2025 estimated loan fair-value shortfall qualifies the apparent book-value bargain.
- Funding sensitivity: modeled +200bp rates reduce first-year net interest income 3.2%; deposit competition and floating-rate subordinated debt could reverse recent funding-cost gains.
- Control and payout constraints: 55% mutual ownership, takeover barriers and dividend restrictions limit minority influence and routes to realizing book value.
- Leadership transition: two long-serving lending and executive leaders plan 2027 retirements while the company tackles credit deterioration and public-company execution.
Investor Actionables
The investment case requires better underlying profitability without further material credit losses. Proceeds fund bank growth and capital, employee ownership and philanthropy, with retained parent funds potentially repaying debt.
- Credit resolution: starting from $42.7M nonaccrual loans and 70.78% coverage, subsequent filings should show recoveries and stable reserves; expanding problem balances or charge-offs would undermine the case.
- Mortgage economics: H1 mortgage banking income rose 12.9%, but servicing lost $1.10M; durable growth requires origination gains to outweigh servicing erosion.
- Deposit franchise: H1 interest-bearing deposit costs fell to 2.25%; continued deposit retention at lower costs supports margin recovery, while repricing or renewed wholesale dependence reverses it.
- Capital productivity: H1 efficiency was 87.74%; later filings should show proceeds supporting earnings and debt reduction rather than persistent expense growth, idle capital and further dilution.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be