Northrop Grumman Corporation 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
B-21 and Sentinel commitments expand, but GEM 63XL and SiAW overruns pressure profits and working capital absorbs cash.
Filed 2026-07-21 16:02 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$10.9BYoY +5.1%QoQ +10.1%
- Operating income$1.1BYoY −23.1%QoQ +10.8%
- Net income$1.1BYoY −6.8%QoQ +25.0%
- Total assets$50.8BQoQ +1.5%
- Total debt$15.2B1QoQ +0.1%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, net of current portion of $763 for 2026 and $534 for 2025 $14,428M + Notes to the financial statements $763M Total debt $15,191M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$17.9BYoY +15.6%QoQ +4.5%
- Tangible book value— Unavailable
Notes (1)
- Total debt: Includes debt reported only in the notes to the financial statements; the balance sheet does not present it as a separate line. About the summary: The summary's $14.4B is the Long-term debt, net of current portion of $763 for 2026 and $534 for 2025 line, one of the 2 lines that make up total debt (see ⓘ).
How this filing reads
- Health−0.2H1 free cash flow was negative $845M, with $2.31B cash and an undrawn $3.0B revolver.
- Momentum+0.1H1 sales rose 4.7% and operating income 4.4%, while Q2 operating income fell 23%.
- Outlook+0.2$105B backlog rose 9.4%; 35% converts within 12 months, while $58.7B remains unfunded.
Executive Summary
Northrop Grumman’s deterrence and advanced-defense programs delivered 5.1% Q2 sales growth and a $105B backlog, strengthening revenue visibility. Profitability was less convincing: Q2 operating income fell 23%, partly because the prior year included a divestiture gain, while lower taxes cushioned earnings and contract overruns pressured Defense and Space Systems. H1 earnings increased 19%, but operating cash flow remained negative as working capital absorbed cash. The investment thesis rests on converting expanding B-21 and Sentinel commitments into profitable production without further losses or sustained cash consumption.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Reported performance | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $10.9B, +5.1% Y/Y; H1 $20.8B, +4.7% | Product growth offset declining services. |
| Operating income | Q2 $1.10B, −23% Y/Y; H1 $2.09B, +4.4% | Q2 margin fell to 10.1% from 13.8%; H1 margin was broadly flat. |
| Net earnings | Q2 $1.09B, −6.8% Y/Y; H1 $1.97B, +19% | Tax benefits explain part of the divergence from operating performance. |
| Diluted EPS | Q2 $7.68, −5.8% Y/Y; H1 $13.83, +21% | Lower weighted-average diluted shares also supported earnings per share. |
| Cash conversion | H1 OCF $(376)M; capital expenditures $469M; FCF $(845)M | Cash generation diverged materially from H1 net earnings. |
| Total assets | $50.8B at 6/30/2026, broadly flat | Asset size changed little despite expanding program commitments. |
| Total shareholders’ equity | $17.9B, +7.3% since year-end | Earnings increased the equity cushion. |
| Cash and equivalents | $2.31B vs $4.40B at year-end | Cash consumption and capital allocation reduced liquidity. |
- Earnings comparability: The prior-year $231M training-services divestiture gain inflated Q2 operating income; lower pension-accounting operating adjustments also weighed on comparisons.
- Tax effects: Q2 effective tax rate fell to 6.3% from 17.7%, including a $115M benefit from remeasuring uncertain tax positions; H1’s rate fell to 10.4% from 17.5%. These benefits are not operating improvement.
- Cash-flow driver: H1 trade working-capital outflows of $2.52B explain much of the earnings-to-cash gap; lower cash tax payments helped OCF improve.
- Capital return: H1 repurchases were $68M vs $891M, but shares outstanding increased 0.05%, meaning repurchases did not shrink the share count. Dividends paid reached $684M; the quarterly dividend increased 7% to $2.47.
- Funding and asset composition: Long-term debt, net of current portion, was $14.4B; H1 interest expense was $323M. The $3.0B revolver was undrawn, while $17.4B of goodwill represented 34% of total assets.
Business Developments
- Demand and mix: Backlog increased 9.4% from year-end to $105B, including $58.7B unfunded; management expects 35% to convert within 12 months. Products generated 81% of H1 revenue, concentrating growth in hardware-intensive programs.
- B-21 expansion: Management expects to invest ≈$2.5B over multiple years to expand production capacity and rates. B-21, restricted programs and E-130J drove Aeronautics’ 15% H1 sales growth; much of its profit increase reflected the prior-year B-21 loss provision rather than fresh margin improvement.
- Sentinel and sector divergence: Sentinel requirements and design work added $7.6B to Q2 backlog; development remains cost-type, with later phases unpriced or unnegotiated. Mission Systems’ H1 operating income increased 16%, while Defense and Space earnings declined despite growing or broadly flat sales.
Risk Assessment
- Contract execution: Fixed-price contracts increased to 52% of Q2 external sales from 47%; GEM 63XL and SiAW incurred $91M and $68M unfavorable Q2 estimate adjustments, exposing earnings to further cost overruns.
- B-21 economics: ≈$2.0B of cumulative low-rate initial-production losses and a $1.0B remaining loss accrual leave returns sensitive to supplier negotiations, completion costs and unsettled future-lot terms.
- Government concentration: U.S. government customers accounted for 85% of sales, making appropriations delays, acquisition reforms and program changes consequential; unfunded backlog is not equivalent to committed funding.
- Cash and investment demands: Negative H1 FCF and planned B-21 investment compete with dividends and debt repayments for liquidity.
- Legal and environmental exposure: Environmental accruals were $552M, with $402M of reasonably possible additional costs; Bethpage litigation and the continuing civil pension-cost investigation create further unquantified exposure.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that deterrence modernization and expanded aircraft production will turn demand into sustained growth and better program returns. The opportunity is substantial backlog; the threat is that execution losses and cash requirements outpace its conversion.
- B-21 returns: Track the ≈$2.5B capacity investment against the $1.0B remaining loss accrual. Success means expanding production without renewed loss provisions; failure means higher estimated losses as capacity grows.
- Sentinel conversion: Follow the $7.6B backlog addition and subsequent contract pricing. Progress means awards converting into sales with controlled costs; deterioration means delays or unfavorable contract adjustments.
- Missile and launch execution: GEM 63XL’s $162M H1 unfavorable adjustment and SiAW’s $68M Q2 adjustment establish the baseline. Smaller adverse adjustments would support recovery; recurring charges would undermine growth economics.
- Cash delivery: Test whether H1 FCF of $(845)M improves as backlog converts. Lower working-capital outflows would validate earnings conversion; persistent cash consumption would constrain investment and capital returns.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239