Norfolk Southern Corporation 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Fuel surcharges drove most revenue growth; higher fuel costs and Union Pacific merger spending weighed on GAAP earnings.
Filed 2026-07-23 11:34 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$3.5BYoY +11.4%QoQ +15.6%
- Operating income$1.1BYoY −4.3%QoQ +28.2%
- Net income$734.0MYoY −4.4%QoQ +34.2%
- Total assets$45.1BQoQ 0.0%
- Total debt$16.6BQoQ −2.8%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $15,967M + Current maturities of long-term debt $649M Total debt $16,616M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$16.3BYoY +9.9%QoQ +2.8%
- Tangible book value$16.3B1YoY +9.9%QoQ +2.8%
Notes (1)
- Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported. No intangible assets are reported.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2H1 operating cash flow was $1.40B and free cash flow $577M against $16.6B debt.
- Momentum−0.2Revenue rose 11%, largely from surcharges, while GAAP income fell 4.4%.
- Outlook0.0Merger approval remains conditional, while domestic intermodal units rose 11% and chemicals revenue increased 18%.
Executive Summary
Norfolk Southern’s Q2 revenue growth outpaced traffic growth, with higher fuel surcharges accounting for 60% of the revenue increase rather than signaling equivalent underlying demand growth. GAAP earnings declined as fuel costs, merger expenses and the reversal of prior-year incident recovery benefits outweighed revenue gains; adjusted earnings improved, but operating efficiency deteriorated. Domestic intermodal and chemicals provided business momentum, while the proposed Union Pacific combination offers network expansion benefits alongside regulatory uncertainty and restrictions on capital allocation. For investors, the thesis depends on sustaining freight growth and pricing while controlling costs, funding incident obligations and preserving customer relationships through the merger process.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Railway operating revenue | $3.47B, +11% Y/Y | $6.46B, +5.9% Y/Y | Fuel surcharges amplified traffic and pricing gains. |
| Railway operating income: GAAP / adjusted | $1.12B, −4.3% / $1.20B, +5.1% Y/Y | $2.00B, −14% / $2.14B, +1.7% Y/Y | Excluding specified items reverses the earnings direction, but growth is modest. |
| Net income: GAAP / adjusted | $734M, −4.4% / $793M, +7.0% Y/Y | $1.28B, −16% / $1.39B, +3.0% Y/Y | Prior-year incident recoveries distort GAAP comparisons. |
| Diluted EPS: GAAP / adjusted | $3.26 / $3.52 | $5.69 / $6.17 | Earnings improvement depends on the exclusions used. |
| Operating ratio: GAAP / adjusted | 67.6% / 65.5%, vs 62.2% / 63.4% | 69.0% / 67.0%, vs 62.0% / 65.6% | Costs consumed more revenue on both bases. |
| Total assets | — | $45.1B, broadly flat | Growth came without material balance-sheet expansion. |
| Total stockholders’ equity | — | $16.3B, +4.5% since year-end | Retained earnings strengthened capitalization. |
| Long-term debt including current maturities, carrying amount | — | $16.6B, vs $17.1B at year-end | Repayments reduced leverage. |
- Earnings drivers: Q2 operating expenses rose 21%; fuel expense increased to $405M from $219M. H1 merger costs of $103M and incident expense of $25M contrasted with a $232M incident-related credit last year.
- Revenue quality: Q2 fuel-surcharge revenue increased by $212M, accounting for 60% of the $355M revenue increase; revenue excluding surcharges grew 4.9%. Total units increased 4%, showing genuine—but slower—freight growth.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF $1.40B vs net income $1.28B; property additions $821M → FCF $577M, down 48%. Incident cash payments of $322M replaced prior-year net insurance collections of $234M, explaining much of the cash-flow deterioration.
- Capital allocation: Dividends of $606M exceeded FCF; debt repayments were $607M and cash fell to $1.07B. Repurchases were suspended, shares outstanding rose 0.08%, and stock-based compensation increased to $49M from $35M.
Business Developments
- Union Pacific combination: The proposed stock-and-cash acquisition would connect complementary networks into a transcontinental railroad. Management expects synergies and growth, but approval remains conditional; retention, advisory and legal spending is already affecting earnings.
- Freight mix: Q2 merchandise contributed $2.13B, intermodal $908M and coal $424M. Domestic intermodal units rose 11% amid stronger demand and constrained truck capacity, while international units fell 3% following prior-year tariff-related pull-forward.
- Customer demand: Chemicals revenue increased 18% to $646M, supported by natural gas liquids, petroleum and sand. Idled customer facilities pressured metals, construction and domestic metallurgical coal, illustrating uneven industrial demand.
- Labor stability: Ratified agreements cover all unions; ≈80% of employees are collectively represented, with mandatory bargaining and related work stoppages barred before 11/1/2029.
Risk Assessment
- Merger execution: Regulatory delays, conditions or rejection could undermine anticipated benefits; a $2.5B termination fee applies in specified circumstances, and some customers are diversifying distribution networks.
- Incident liabilities: Remaining incident accruals of $186M and separate environmental liabilities of $185M leave continuing exposure after the final settlement installment; liability insurance coverage is exhausted.
- Cost and fuel pressure: ≈95% of revenue has negotiated fuel surcharges, but rising fuel and compensation costs still worsened adjusted operating efficiency.
- Capital flexibility: Merger restrictions constrain additional indebtedness and buybacks; a ≈$499M lease residual-value guarantee, excluded because payment was deemed improbable, represents contingent exposure.
- Network and demand disruption: Accidents, hazardous-material releases, climate events and technology interruptions can impair service, while customer shutdowns and energy-market shifts can reduce freight demand.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is pursuing network expansion through Union Pacific while maintaining freight growth and funding railroad investment. The opportunity is broader service reach and stronger customer demand; the threat is that regulatory uncertainty, customer diversification and inflation consume those benefits before integration occurs.
- Merger outcome: H1 merger costs reached $103M. Subsequent filings should establish approval progress and retained customer relationships; rejection, escalating conditions or further diversification would weaken the thesis.
- Intermodal durability: Domestic units grew 11%, versus a 3% international decline. Sustained domestic growth with international stabilization would validate demand gains; fading volumes would expose reliance on surcharge-driven revenue.
- Industrial freight: Chemicals revenue reached $646M, +18%. Continued growth alongside recovery in facility-sensitive traffic would broaden momentum; persistent shutdowns or weaker chemicals demand would narrow it.
- Cash capacity: H1 FCF of $577M did not cover $606M of dividends. Lower incident payments should improve coverage; continued cash depletion despite reduced property additions would challenge funding flexibility.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239