NuvOx Therapeutics, Inc. S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus

NegativeBankruptcy / going concernRestatementAccounting issuePre-revenue

Develops NanO2 to deliver oxygen to hypoxic tissue; offering repairs the balance sheet and funds glioblastoma and respiratory trials.

Filed 2026-09-16 17:19 ET · Plans to list on NYSE American

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.9Pre-offering cash was $0.332M against $1.27M H1 operating burn and $27.2M financing liabilities.
  • Momentumn/aNot enough history: $0.980M FY2025 grant revenue was negligible against $5.10M operating loss.
  • Outlook−0.4IPO proceeds cover at least 12 months, not later trials needed for an approval filing.
  • Bankruptcy / going concern“Auditor and management identify substantial doubt”
  • Restatement“FY2024 was restated for omitted clinical accruals and financing valuations”
  • Accounting issue“material weaknesses remain unremediated”
  • Pre-revenue“has no approved products or product sales”

A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.

Executive Summary

NuvOx Therapeutics develops NanO2, an intravenous oxygen-delivery drug intended to treat tissue hypoxia in glioblastoma, stroke and respiratory distress; it has no approved products or product sales. FY2025 revenue rose 91.4% to $0.980M, almost entirely from grants, while operating loss reached $(5.10)M and net loss $(16.6)M; H1 2026 revenue declined 4.22%. Its unpriced, entirely primary IPO would raise $17.2M–$22.9M gross at $6.00–$8.00, implying $79.6M–$106M market capitalization and 21.6% ownership for IPO buyers using the prospectus’s assumed post-offering share count. This is a clinical-development investment rather than an earnings story: the IPO repairs the balance sheet and finances near-term trials, but investors still face unproven efficacy, further funding needs and meaningful dilution.

The Offering

  • Size and implied valuation: 2.86M primary shares at an unpriced $6.00–$8.00 range imply $17.2M–$22.9M gross proceeds, $79.6M–$106M market capitalization and 81.2×–108× FY2025 revenue. IPO buyers receive 21.6% of 13,268,218 post-offering shares. These computations hold the prospectus’s $7.00 conversion-based share count constant. Including listed outstanding options, warrants, representative warrants and 700,968 anticipated executive options gives a potential fully diluted count of 15,416,280, capitalization of $92.5M–$123M and buyer ownership of 18.6%; unused plan reserves are excluded.
  • Execution: ThinkEquity is the representative; proposed listing is NYSE American, ticker NUOX, subject to approval. Its 45-day option covers 429,000 additional shares. At the assumed $7.00 price, estimated net proceeds are ≈$17.4M, or ≈$20.2M with full exercise. Underwriting commissions are 7%, plus a 1% expense allowance on base proceeds.
  • Recipients and deployment: Proceeds go to the company, not selling holders. Planned allocations are $5.0M for the glioblastoma trial, $0.500M each for stroke supply and respiratory Phase Ib completion, $1.0M for glioblastoma Phase III preparation and $6.0M for respiratory Phase II; the remainder supports development and working capital. Convertible creditors receive shares rather than repayment.
  • Capitalization bridge: Before the IPO, cash is $0.332M and equity $(30.2)M. Conversions and related adjustments lift cash to $0.792M and equity to $(3.32)M before offering proceeds; the IPO then produces $18.2M cash and $14.1M equity. “After IPO” assumes these events plus 2.86M shares sold at $7.00, without the additional-share option.
  • Tangible backing: Each $7.00 share is backed by $1.06 of net tangible assets after the IPO—a $5.94 gap. Existing holders’ stated average purchase consideration is $2.11 per share; buyers principally pay for future clinical and commercial success.
  • Lock-ups and future supply: Current holders face six-month restrictions after closing; directors and executives face 12 months. Existing holders own 78.4% of the base post-offering shares, creating potential resale pressure when restrictions expire. ThinkEquity also has an 18-month financing right of first refusal, limiting fundraising flexibility.

Key Financial Highlights

Amounts in $M; balance-sheet figures are historical period-end values unless labeled otherwise. FY2024 is restated.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 H1 2025 H1 2026 After IPO
Revenue 0.512 0.980 0.592 0.567 —
Revenue growth Y/Y — 91.4% — (4.22)% —
Operating loss (4.82) (5.10) (2.74) (2.89) —
Net loss (6.64) (16.6) (14.0) (6.01) —
OCF / operating cash burn (3.74) (2.07) (1.43) (1.27) —
Cash 1.66 0.130 — 0.332 18.2
Debt and financing liabilities¹ 10.0 22.4 — 27.2 0.784
Total liabilities 12.2 27.1 — 32.1 5.74
Total assets 2.91 1.54 — 1.96 19.8
Stockholders’ / tangible equity (9.24) (25.5) — (30.2) 14.1

¹ The capitalization presentation includes fair-value financing obligations, warrants and the $1.08M preferred-share authorization liability—not simply borrowed principal. After IPO, this comprises $0.153M of borrowing and $0.631M of warrant liabilities.

  • Equity deficit: Accumulated losses of $42.3M drive negative equity; financing obligations carried at fair value inflate liabilities beyond contractual principal. Conversions and related adjustments reduce total liabilities by $26.4M, followed by ≈$17.4M of offering proceeds; historical losses are unchanged.
  • Earnings quality: FY2025’s $11.9M noncash convertible-instrument valuation loss explains much of the gap between net loss and operating loss. H1 2026’s apparent net-loss improvement includes a $4.22M debt-amendment gain, not operating improvement.
  • Spending and cash burn: H1 R&D fell 36% after glioblastoma enrollment and treatment finished, while administrative expense increased 130%, largely from stock-based compensation. Noncash financing adjustments, stock-based compensation and working-capital movements explain why cash burn is below net loss.
  • Runway: Management expects cash plus IPO proceeds to cover at least 12 months, but not the later trials needed for an approval filing. Historical burn understates the planned development commitment.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

  • Monetization: Current income is cost-reimbursement or milestone-based grant funding, not customer demand. Future product sales or licensing depend on successful trials and approval; almost all FY2025 revenue came from government grants.
  • Lead catalyst: The randomized, blinded glioblastoma Phase IIb trial treated 93 patients across 12 sites, with final data expected in early 2027. Positive results would support Phase III planning; an earlier 11-patient study’s survival comparison against historical controls is not confirmatory evidence.
  • Pipeline expansion: The UK investigator-led stroke trial treated 23 of ≈150 planned patients; NuvOx supplies drug but does not control the trial. Respiratory Phase Ib reported 15 treated patients and preliminary oxygenation signals; Health Canada permits Phase II development. Stroke Fast Track and orphan-drug designations facilitate development but do not establish efficacy.
  • Operating platform: Nine full-time employees and two consultants support development. Tucson manufacturing supplies trials, but commercial scale-up requires additional validation and capacity; FluoroMed is the sole active-ingredient supplier.

Governance and Control

  • Ownership: Common shares carry one vote each after preferred conversion. Directors and executives hold 37.0% beneficial ownership, including Evan Unger’s 25.1% and CEO Rong Wang’s 6.5%; insiders and significant holders collectively hold ≈54.9%, preserving substantial influence.
  • Board safeguards and constraints: Five of seven expected directors are independent, but staggered three-year terms and restrictions on removal and shareholder action can impede changes in control.
  • Conflicts and incentives: Insider note investments, Unger-linked premises and shared costs with MVT create related-party oversight needs. Anticipated executive options add 700,968 shares; compensation conserved cash but increases dilution.

Risk Assessment

  • Reporting reliability: FY2024 was restated for omitted clinical accruals and financing valuations, and material weaknesses remain unremediated, increasing the risk of further reporting errors.
  • Going concern and financing: Auditor and management identify substantial doubt; additional capital remains necessary after the IPO, while grant disruptions and ≈$0.400M of forfeited funding weaken non-dilutive support.
  • Single-candidate clinical exposure: NanO2 has no confirmatory efficacy evidence; the glioblastoma trial recorded 49 serious adverse events in 25 patients, including two possibly related events under blinded assessment.
  • Manufacturing dependency: A sole ingredient supplier, no backup production facility and unvalidated commercial processes could interrupt trials or delay approval.
  • Intellectual-property limitations: Licensed stroke rights, no completed freedom-to-operate analysis and a University of Florida cardiac-protection dispute may restrict commercialization or require additional licenses.
  • Valuation and dilution: An 81.2×–108× grant-revenue valuation requires clinical success rather than ordinary revenue growth; awards, warrants and subsequent financing can dilute the initial stake further.

Investor Actionables

  • Early-2027 glioblastoma data: Assess randomized efficacy, safety and durability—not comparisons with historical controls—to judge whether Phase III spending is justified.
  • First public financial reports: Track cash consumption, trial commitments, grant collections and control remediation; runway must support milestones without urgent financing.
  • Post-closing equity supply: Monitor six- and 12-month lock-up expirations, executive awards and new financing terms for changes in dilution and insider ownership.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt d2c1041e4c

Feedback