Orion180 Insurance Group Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus
Positive
Fee-driven homeowners insurer; founder Kenneth Gregg retains 93.9% voting power after the offering
Filed 2026-09-18 20:39 ET · Listing on Nasdaq
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2After dividends, cash was $165M against $282M debt; H1 calculated FCF was $120M.
- Momentum+0.8H1 revenue rose 58.8% to $80.1M, with net income improving to $13.5M.
- Outlook+0.4Managed premiums in force reached $598M and retention improved to 88.6%, supporting expansion plans.
The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.
Executive Summary
Orion180 combines technology-enabled homeowners insurance services with in-house carriers that transfer most insurance risk to reinsurers, making fees—not retained underwriting—the principal earnings engine. FY2025 revenue grew 38.3% to $123M with $16.3M net income; H1 2026 growth accelerated to 58.8%, producing $13.5M net income despite continued underwriting losses. The $240M, entirely primary IPO implies a $1.19B equity valuation and gives buyers 20.2% ownership, at 9.62× FY2025 revenue and 72.8× earnings. That valuation requires sustained profitable expansion, while debt-funded pre-IPO shareholder distributions mean some proceeds may repair capitalization rather than fund incremental growth.
The Offering
- Deal size and implied valuation: 20.0M primary Class A shares at $12.00; no secondary sales. Gross proceeds are $240M, with $1.19B implied market capitalization on 99,032,452 post-offering shares and 20.2% ownership for buyers—9.62× FY2025 revenue and 72.8× earnings. Including 810,353 options and 1,441,183 expected IPO restricted stock units gives a specified-award diluted count of 101M shares, $1.22B capitalization and 19.7% buyer ownership; unused incentive-plan capacity adds further potential dilution.
- Proceeds and recipients: ≈$220M net for capitalization, growth and general purposes, potentially including repayment of $282M facility debt used partly for shareholder dividends. Repayment would direct cash to lenders rather than expand operating liquidity; affiliates of RBC Capital Markets, UBS Securities and Raymond James would each receive at least 5% of net proceeds.
- Option and distribution: underwriters have 30 days to buy another 3.0M primary shares; full exercise increases gross proceeds to $276M, estimated net proceeds to ≈$253M and buyer ownership to 22.5%. Nasdaq ticker: OIG. Goldman Sachs serves as qualified independent underwriter because of lender conflicts.
- Dilution: the prospectus’s dilution calculation backs each $12.00 share with $0.40 of post-IPO net tangible book value, an $11.60 gap; full option exercise raises backing to $0.72. Existing holders paid $0.05 per share on average.
- Capitalization bridge: June 30 cash of $171M, debt of $232M and equity of $(125)M become $165M, $282M and $(180)M after the September dividend. Adding $220M net IPO proceeds produces $385M cash and $39.8M equity; this after-IPO presentation assumes no debt repayment.
- Timing and future supply: priced prospectus dated 9/17/2026; delivery expected on or about 9/21/2026. The company, directors, executives and substantially all shareholders have 180-day lock-ups ending 3/16/2027, subject to exceptions and waivers; existing restricted shares and converted Class B shares create subsequent sale overhang.
Key Financial Highlights
Dollar amounts in $M. Historical balance sheets are before the IPO; “After IPO” reflects the September dividend, share reclassification and offering, without debt repayment.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | After IPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 89.3 | 123 | 50.4 | 80.1 | — |
| Revenue growth Y/Y | — | 38.3% | — | 58.8% | — |
| Net income / (loss) | (0.288) | 16.3 | (3.04) | 13.5 | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP | 8.23 | 43.2 | 3.90 | 25.4 | — |
| OCF | 48.6 | 31.8 | 38.8 | 128 | — |
| FCF, calculated | 43.5 | 23.5 | 34.9 | 120 | — |
| Cash and equivalents | 109 | 47.9 | — | 171 | 385 |
| Debt principal | 70.0 | 63.0 | — | 232 | 282 |
| Total liabilities | 341 | 490 | — | 1,037 | 1,086 |
| Total assets | 356 | 518 | — | 912 | 1,126 |
| Stockholders’ equity | 7.05 | 12.1 | — | (125) | 39.8 |
| Tangible equity, calculated | (2.58) | (1.67) | — | (141) | 23.8 |
- Profitability mechanism: expanding policy fees and reinsurance ceding commissions supported earnings despite higher staffing costs; acquisition expense became a benefit because ceding commissions exceeded acquisition costs.
- Earnings quality: adjusted EBITDA excludes interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and selected costs, including sponsorship and litigation items. H1 2026 GAAP earnings also benefited from a $6.00M settlement recovery.
- Cash-flow interpretation: H1 OCF substantially exceeded earnings because of movements in reinsurance balances and unearned premiums—not equivalent recurring profit. FY2025 cash conversion weakened as prepaid reinsurance and receivables absorbed cash. Calculated FCF is OCF minus capital expenditures.
- Equity deficit: the $151M May common dividend, followed by September’s $55.0M dividend, drove the deficit; preferred redemption was another cash use. This is not an accumulated-loss story: the company was profitable, and most liabilities comprise insurance and reinsurance obligations rather than debt.
- Tangible-equity basis: the table subtracts capitalized software from stockholders’ equity. The prospectus’s separate dilution calculation reports $39.8M as post-offering net tangible book value; retaining that stated calculation avoids conflating the two presentations.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
Orion180’s managing general agency handles underwriting, distribution and policy administration; its carriers issue policies and cede most risk. Services represented ≈70% of combined segment revenue, including intercompany revenue, so that percentage is not a consolidated external-revenue mix. Consolidated FY2025 revenue included $74.6M net earned premiums, $34.1M policy fees and $7.17M commission/service fees.
- Scale and retention: managed premiums written rose from $263M in FY2024 to $444M in FY2025, then reached $354M in H1 2026, +79.4% Y/Y. These measure premium volume managed, not accounting revenue; managed premiums in-force reached $598M, while reported retention improved to 88.6%.
- Expansion engine: ≈6,000 agencies and over 14,000 active agents distribute nearly all business. Texas generated $91M direct written premiums in its first 12 months; FLEX supplied $125M of H1 gross-premium growth and represented 50% of FY2025 new-business premiums versus 25% of managed premiums.
- Economics: Services drives earnings, while Underwriting’s H1 combined ratio of 124.7% means losses and expenses exceeded earned premiums. The reported 30% FY2025 direct loss ratio therefore does not establish retained underwriting profitability.
- Management strategy: deeper agency productivity, new states and products, and MY180-driven pricing underpin organic expansion; continued growth requires models, claims staffing and reinsurance capacity to scale together.
Governance and Control
- Founder control: Kenneth Gregg holds 60.5% economic ownership and 93.9% voting power after the IPO through ten-vote Class B shares; Class A has one vote. Public investors cannot meaningfully influence board elections or major decisions.
- Governance transition: Orion180 expects controlled-company exemptions and uses emerging-growth-company reporting relief, including exemption from auditor attestation of internal controls; audit-committee independence remains required.
- Incentives and conflicts: expected IPO employee awards total 1.44M shares within a 5.48M-share plan reserve, with annual increases capped at 3% of outstanding shares. Pre-IPO distributions materially benefited existing owners, particularly Gregg, while new investors fund the resulting balance-sheet repair.
Risk Assessment
- Reporting controls: historical internal-control deficiencies and reduced reporting requirements increase execution risk as a newly constituted board oversees public-company reporting.
- Catastrophes and reserves: South Carolina and Texas represented 42.4% of FY2025 gross written premiums; H1 adverse prior-year development reached $3.79M, exposing earnings to late-reported wind and hail claims.
- Reinsurance dependence: $81.2M recoverables and reliance on quota-share capacity create collection and renewal exposure; protection reduces losses but does not remove policyholder obligations or coverage limits.
- Leverage and liquidity access: $282M pre-offering pro forma debt, floating rates and regulated subsidiary distributions constrain flexibility; consolidated cash is not necessarily freely available to the parent.
- Growth and pricing: a softening property market can compress rates or shift customers to admitted carriers, challenging rapid expansion and already loss-making retained underwriting.
- Founder dependence: reliance on Gregg and senior leadership creates disruption risk if they leave or become unavailable, separate from their voting control.
- Valuation: 72.8× FY2025 earnings requires durable growth and normalized profitability; slower fee growth or adverse reserve development could materially weaken the investment case.
Investor Actionables
- First earnings report: test retention, FLEX growth and Services profitability alongside the underwriting combined ratio; premium growth alone does not confirm profitable scaling.
- Capital allocation: track actual debt repayment and parent liquidity to distinguish capitalization repair from incremental growth funding.
- Risk and supply milestones: monitor reserve development, reinsurance terms before the current program ends 5/31/2027, and potential selling after the 3/16/2027 lock-up expiry.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt d2c1041e4c