Oklo 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
Equity sales fund Aurora-INL deployment work as safety-analysis approval and Kiewit’s selection advance construction readiness.
Filed 2026-08-07 07:19 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$1.2MYear ago $0
- Operating income−$73.2MYoY −161.3%QoQ −42.8%
- Net income−$48.5MYoY −96.6%QoQ −46.8%
- Total assets$3.4BYoY +359.3%QoQ +24.2%
- Total debt$700.0KYear ago $0Previous quarter $0
- Shareholders' equity$3.3BYoY +370.1%QoQ +24.1%
- Tangible book value$3.2BYoY +385.2%QoQ +23.4%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.9Liquidity of $3.01B exceeds expected 2026 operating cash use of $120M–$150M and capex of $400M–$500M.
- Momentumn/anot enough history
- Outlook+0.2Preliminary safety approval advanced, and $3.01B liquidity supports the targeted 2028 deployment.
Executive Summary
Oklo is financing a shift from advanced-reactor development toward construction, fuel production, and eventual ownership and operation of nuclear powerhouses. Q2 revenue was just $1.21M, largely from newly acquired service businesses, while development spending drove a $48.5M net loss; commercial reactor power sales have not begun. Equity issuance lifted cash and marketable debt securities to $3.01B, providing capacity to pursue a targeted first Aurora deployment in 2028, but increased the share count materially. For investors, the opportunity is a potentially recurring power-and-fuel business; the decisive questions are whether Oklo can secure approvals and fuel, convert customer interest into firm contracts, and control construction costs.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; H1 2026 where reported | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.21M vs zero Y/Y; H1 $1.21M | Initial service revenue, not commercial reactor sales. |
| Gross profit | $0.489M; H1 $0.489M | Small contribution relative to development costs. |
| Operating loss | $(73.2)M vs $(28.0)M Y/Y; H1 $(124)M | R&D, staffing, and professional-services spending accelerated. |
| GAAP net loss | $(48.5)M vs $(24.7)M Y/Y; H1 $(81.6)M | Investment income partly cushioned operating losses. |
| OCF; FCF | H1 $(65.5)M; $(192)M | FCF includes $127M of property and equipment purchases. |
| Total assets | $3.36B at 6/30/2026 | Dominated by liquidity raised through equity sales. |
| Total equity; tangible common equity | $3.27B; $3.21B at 6/30/2026 | Tangible figure deducts $16.5M goodwill and $44.2M intangibles. |
- Liquidity: Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable debt securities reached $3.01B from $1.41B at year-end. H1 net interest and dividend income rose to $44.5M from $7.41M, meaning investment returns—not reactor operations—provided a substantial offset to losses.
- Financing and dilution: H1 at-the-market share sales raised $1.85B net. Shares outstanding increased from 160.5M to 185.1M, or 15.3%; H1 stock-based compensation also rose to $29.9M from $13.7M.
- Capital deployment: H1 property and equipment purchases jumped to $127M from $1.21M as construction in progress and equipment deposits grew. Management expects $120M–$150M of operating cash use and $400M–$500M of property and equipment purchases for 2026.
- Tax estimate: A revision to estimated state tax accruals produced a Q2 income-tax benefit of ≈$3.2M; it is not an operating improvement.
Business Developments
Oklo’s stated model is to design, build, own, and operate Aurora reactors and sell power and heat under long-term agreements, while developing fuel and isotope businesses. Ownership could create recurring revenue, but places construction and operating costs on Oklo. The $1.21M of H1 revenue came largely from the June acquisitions of ARMEC and Creative Engineers, which contributed $0.968M and add nuclear manufacturing and chemical-process engineering capabilities; it does not yet validate reactor economics.
Deployment advanced through approval of Aurora-INL’s preliminary safety analysis on 6/11/2026 and approval of a principal design criteria report in April. Kiewit was selected as lead constructor. Oklo has an Idaho site-use permit and a five-metric-ton fuel award, while continuing to pursue authorization; these steps advance design and construction readiness, not approval to operate a commercial powerhouse.
Customer prospects include the 12-gigawatt Switch master agreement, Meta’s prepayment agreement for a planned 1.2-gigawatt Ohio campus, other nonbinding expressions of interest, and a tentative selection for at least 5 megawatts at Eielson Air Force Base. Their conversion into definitive, buildable projects remains unproven. On fuel, Oklo is developing fabrication and recycling capacity and has a preliminary Centrus supply proposal with deliveries expected from 2029. After quarter-end, its Groves isotope test reactor received startup authorization on 7/23/2026 and reached first criticality on 8/5/2026, advancing a separate potential revenue stream.
Risk Assessment
- Licensing and deployment: Reactor, fuel, and isotope activities require further approvals; delays could push out the targeted 2028 first powerhouse and associated revenue.
- Construction economics: First-of-a-kind Aurora-INL is expected to be costlier and more complex than later units; projected cost reductions have not been demonstrated while 2026 property and equipment purchases are expected to reach $400M–$500M.
- Fuel availability: Constrained advanced-reactor fuel supply and unfinished commercial terms—including the proposed Centrus deliveries from 2029—could limit deployment pace or increase costs.
- Commercial conversion: Large customer agreements and expressions of interest are not operating plants or firm power sales; failure to secure definitive terms would weaken the case for recurring revenue.
- Cash use and dilution: Rising development spending and capital needs could require additional funding despite $3.01B of cash and marketable debt securities; H1 share issuance already increased shares outstanding 15.3%.
- Investment exposure: $28.6M of non-marketable private-company investments have limited liquidity and depend on observable transactions or impairment assessments for valuation adjustments.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: FY2025 10-K.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Oklo has the liquidity to pursue several deployment and fuel initiatives at once, and management expects available resources to fund operations for at least a year after the financial statements’ issuance. The investment case now depends less on customer interest than on turning regulatory progress and capital spending into permitted facilities, firm contracts, and credible construction costs.
- Aurora execution: Monitor authorization and construction milestones against the 2028 first-deployment target, alongside spending against the $400M–$500M 2026 property and equipment plan.
- Commercial conversion: Look for definitive power purchase agreements and clearer project schedules, rather than growth in nonbinding capacity announcements.
- Fuel and funding: Track binding fuel-supply terms, progress on fabrication and recycling facilities, and OCF against management’s $120M–$150M full-year cash-use outlook.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c