Prologis 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Property-sale gains and venture promotes amplify logistics rent growth as management accelerates data-center development.

Filed 2026-07-29 16:13 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$2.4BYoY +11.1%QoQ +5.6%
  • Operating income$1.3BYoY +37.1%QoQ +3.3%
  • Net income$1.1BYoY +85.9%QoQ +8.2%
  • Total assets$101.0BQoQ +2.9%
  • Total debt$36.4BQoQ +5.1%
  • Shareholders' equity$53.7B1QoQ +0.4%
  • Tangible book value$53.7B2QoQ +0.4%
Notes (2)
  1. Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary's $58.1B is total equity including noncontrolling interests, while this claim's $53.73B is shareholders' equity excluding noncontrolling interests.
  2. Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported. No intangible assets are reported.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.2Liquidity was $7.59B against $36.4B debt, while H1 free cash flow was $716M and dividends were $2.00B.
  • Momentum+0.6Revenue rose 11% and same-store property income grew 6.4% in Q2 year over year.
  • Outlook+0.3Occupancy was 95.4%, with $2.5B of data-center pipeline investment and $3.0B of additional development funding required.

Executive Summary

Prologis delivered healthy rental growth in Q2 2026, but the much larger increase in GAAP earnings also reflected property-sale gains, venture promotes and favorable currency-related results. Revenue rose 11% Y/Y, while Prologis-share same-store property net operating income grew 6.4% on a net effective basis, supporting the underlying logistics-property thesis. Management is accelerating development, particularly data centers, while recycling properties into co-investment ventures to generate capital and fees. For investors, the opportunity is embedded rent growth plus a new development engine; the challenge is distinguishing recurring operating progress from transaction-driven earnings while funding an expanding investment pipeline.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Reported performance Investor interpretation
Revenue Q2 $2.43B, +11% Y/Y; H1 $4.72B, +9.2% Rental growth was supplemented by faster, less predictable Strategic Capital revenue.
Operating income Q2 $1.25B, +37% Y/Y; H1 $2.46B, +37% Property transaction gains materially amplified operating growth.
GAAP net earnings attributable to Prologis common stockholders Q2 $1.06B, +86% Y/Y; H1 $2.04B, +76%; diluted EPS $1.13 and $2.18 Earnings growth substantially exceeded recurring property-income growth.
Cash conversion H1 OCF $2.64B vs net earnings total (incl. noncontrolling interests) $2.17B; FCF excluding acquisitions $716M FCF subtracts $1.92B of development, tenant improvements, lease commissions and property improvements.
Total assets $101B at 6/30/2026, +2.3% since year-end Investment and consolidation expanded the asset base.
Total equity (incl. noncontrolling interests) $58.1B, broadly flat since year-end Asset growth outpaced equity growth.
Total debt and liquidity Debt $36.4B, +4.0% since year-end; liquidity $7.59B Liquidity supports near-term obligations, but investment is increasing borrowing needs.
  • Earnings quality: H1 operating income before real-estate transaction gains increased 7.1% to $1.79B. Development-property, land and other real-estate disposition gains totaled $676M vs $122M; foreign-currency, derivative and other results swung to a $154M gain from a $155M loss. These items explain much of the gap between operating momentum and reported earnings growth.
  • Revenue mix: Q2 Real Estate segment revenue was $2.18B, +7.2%; Strategic Capital revenue was $242M, +64%, including $83.1M of promote revenue. Promotes reward venture performance but are not a dependable quarterly run rate.
  • Capital allocation: H1 acquisitions consumed $1.17B separately from the expenditures included in FCF; dividends paid were $2.00B. Shares outstanding increased 0.4% to 933M, so the share base expanded rather than contracted.
  • Financing cost: H1 interest expense rose 9.7% to $531M. New senior notes totaling $2.16B principal carried a 4.3% weighted-average rate, above the existing debt portfolio’s 3.3% effective rate.

Business Developments

  • Logistics leasing: Operating-portfolio occupancy was 95.4%. Q2 rent change on commenced leases was 37% on a net effective, Prologis-ownership-share basis, with ≈17% remaining lease mark-to-market; lease expirations therefore provide further rent-growth potential.
  • Data-center expansion: H1 consolidated development starts reached $2.97B of total estimated investment, nearly double the prior year, including $2.1B of data centers. Management is pursuing power procurement, build-to-suit leases and selective logistics-site conversions; this shifts development capital toward a business with distinct power and construction requirements.
  • Venture recycling and consolidation: Four new co-investment ventures broadened development, acquisition and stabilized-property vehicles. Acquiring an Asian partner’s interest brought 74 operating properties and 23M square feet onto the consolidated portfolio, while property contributions generated gains and supported capital recycling.

Risk Assessment

  • Development execution: The $5.7B development and pre-stabilized portfolio was 43% leased and required an estimated $3.0B of additional investment; construction costs, power availability or leasing delays could defer returns.
  • Funding and refinancing: Scheduled principal maturities total $1.07B for the remainder of 2026 and $2.04B in 2027; higher-rate refinancing and continued development spending could increase interest costs despite substantial liquidity.
  • Rental demand: Lower occupancy or weaker customer demand could reduce the conversion of embedded rent increases into recurring property income.
  • Venture and valuation exposure: Unconsolidated ventures carried $19.7B of third-party debt, not guaranteed by Prologis, while Prologis had $931M of outstanding equity commitments; weaker valuations or capital formation could reduce promotes and recycling proceeds.
  • Currency volatility: A hypothetical 10% weakening of the U.S. dollar could require $143M of cash settlement on non-designated currency contracts, illustrating that earnings hedges can create cash demands.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting on lease-rollover rent growth, a larger data-center development program and venture-based capital recycling. Success requires these activities to deliver recurring income and cash returns without transaction gains obscuring weaker execution or financing costs absorbing the benefit.

  • Leasing conversion: Starting from 95.4% occupancy and 6.4% Q2 net effective same-store property income growth, later filings should show rent increases sustaining income without occupancy erosion; weaker leasing would challenge the embedded-growth thesis.
  • Development delivery: Data centers represent $2.5B of pipeline investment and 680 megawatts of power capacity. Through management’s expected completion window before 5/2028, rising leasing and successful stabilizations would validate deployment; delays, cost increases or persistently unleased projects would undermine it.
  • Recycling durability: H1 transaction gains totaled $676M and promote revenue $83.1M. Later filings should show property contributions supporting capital availability and recurring venture income; dependence on intermittent gains without underlying growth would weaken earnings quality.
  • Funding discipline: H1 FCF excluding acquisitions was $716M against $2.00B of dividends and additional acquisition spending. Improving cash coverage would reduce reliance on asset sales and borrowing; continued debt and interest-cost growth would expose the financing constraint.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback