Philip Morris International 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Impairment / charge

International smoke-free growth offsets U.S. ZYN weakness; lower-priced ZYN ULTRA and planned H2 investment target a recovery.

Filed 2026-07-24 06:44 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$11.2BYoY +10.4%QoQ +10.3%
  • Operating income$4.5BYoY +22.0%QoQ +16.4%
  • Net income$2.8BYoY −7.3%QoQ +15.5%
  • Total assets$68.3BYoY −0.3%QoQ −0.9%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt (Note 11)$42,366M
    + Current portion of long-term debt (Note 11)$3,406M
    + Short-term borrowings (Note 11)$3,341M
    Total debt$49,113M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $49.1BYoY −4.6%QoQ −5.5%
  • Shareholders' equity−$8.6B1YoY +28.3%QoQ +7.5%
  • Tangible book value−$35.7BYoY +12.1%QoQ +3.2%
Notes (1)
  1. Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary's $(6.66)B is total equity including noncontrolling interests, while the claim's -$8.58B excludes them.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.2H1 operating cash flow was $5.09B and $6.2B of revolvers support $49.1B debt.
  • Momentum+0.4Revenue rose 10% and operating income 22%, while net earnings fell 7.3%.
  • Outlook0.0Management forecasts 2%–3% cigarette shipment declines and $13.5B FY operating cash flow.
  • Impairment / charge“Q2’s $0.511B non-cash RBH impairment”

Executive Summary

Philip Morris International’s smoke-free transition advanced internationally, but U.S. ZYN weakness exposed uneven execution across its growth portfolio. Q2 net revenue rose 10% and operating income increased 22%, supported by pricing, international smoke-free growth and lower restructuring costs, while net earnings declined 7.3% as investment losses and higher taxes outweighed operating improvement. Cash generation recovered substantially, although working-capital timing explains much of the increase and H1 dividends exceeded free cash flow. The investment thesis rests on sustaining international smoke-free adoption and restoring U.S. growth without sacrificing margins, against regulatory uncertainty, substantial debt and geopolitical exposure.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Net revenue, excluding excise taxes $11.2B, +10% Y/Y $21.3B, +9.8% Y/Y Pricing and international growth outweighed U.S. weakness.
Gross profit $7.66B, +12% Y/Y $14.6B, +11% Y/Y Q2 gross margin increased to 68.4% from 67.7%.
Operating income $4.53B, +22% Y/Y $8.42B, +16% Y/Y Growth outpaced revenue; lower restructuring charges helped.
Net earnings $2.82B, −7.3% Y/Y $5.26B, −8.3% Y/Y Investment losses separated operating progress from shareholder earnings.
Diluted EPS $1.80, −7.7% Y/Y $3.36, −8.4% Y/Y Earnings deterioration was not primarily dilution-driven.
Total assets — $68.3B, broadly flat The asset base includes substantial acquired intangibles.
Total equity / net tangible assets — $(6.66)B / $(33.8)B Equity deficit narrowed from $(8.03)B; tangible asset backing remains negative.
Cash / total debt — $6.00B / $49.1B Debt was broadly flat despite higher cash and a shift toward short-term borrowing.
  • Earnings quality: Q2’s $0.511B non-cash RBH impairment and H1 after-tax equity-security results of $(0.244)B, vs $0.581B income, explain much of the earnings reversal. H1 restructuring charges fell to $0.030B from $0.243B; that benefit is not recurring sales growth.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF of $5.09B vs net earnings of $5.26B; capital expenditures of $0.733B yielded FCF of $4.36B, up 89%. Lower working-capital requirements contributed $1.5B; receivables-sale proceeds also sit within OCF.
  • Capital return: H1 dividends of $4.60B exceeded FCF by $0.244B; shares outstanding increased 0.1%, rather than shrinking.
  • Revenue mix: Smoke-free revenue reached $9.02B, +12%, representing 42% of H1 revenue. Pricing contributed $1.15B to total revenue growth, while volume/mix detracted $0.125B, underscoring reliance on price realization.
  • Funding and asset quality: Short-term borrowings rose to $3.34B from $0.168B; $6.2B of undrawn revolvers provide liquidity. Goodwill and net intangible assets total $27.1B, increasing sensitivity to acquisition performance.

Business Developments

  • Reporting realignment: From 1/1/2026, International Smoke-Free, International Combustibles and U.S. became the reporting segments, assessed using gross profit; wellness business Aspeya moved into U.S., making regional profitability differences more visible.
  • International expansion: Smoke-free products reached 109 markets. Heated-tobacco shipments grew 9.4% and e-vapor 72% in H1, supporting diversification beyond cigarettes.
  • U.S. recovery effort: Lower-price-per-pouch ZYN ULTRA began shipping in June, with increased U.S. investment planned for H2. Modified-risk claims received authorization for 20 ZYN varieties, while IQOS ILUMA remains under review; commercial access does not guarantee profitable adoption.

Risk Assessment

  • U.S. execution and capacity: H1 ZYN shipments fell 11%, while substantially all U.S. capacity depends on the Kentucky facility, exposing recovery to competition, promotional spending and production disruption.
  • Regulatory access: Flavor restrictions, excise changes and cigarette-like treatment of smoke-free products could constrain switching; pending IQOS ILUMA authorization limits U.S. expansion certainty.
  • Geopolitics: Russia holds ≈$5.6B of assets, including ≈$2.8B cash; transfer restrictions or divestment could impair liquidity and asset values.
  • Funding: Substantial debt and higher short-term borrowing increase refinancing exposure, including ≈$1.7B of acquisition-related term debt due in June 2027.
  • Litigation and taxes: ZYN health and marketing claims carry unquantifiable exposure, with the lead trial scheduled for 12/7/2026; Brazilian assessments of ≈$0.143B and Indonesian tax receivables of ≈$0.200B add uncertainty.
  • Investment valuation: RBH’s carrying value fell to $0.051B after revised projections, demonstrating how weaker investment economics can overwhelm operating gains.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is funding smoke-free capacity and U.S. commercialization while using combustible pricing to support earnings and dividends. The opportunity is faster smoke-free growth with improving profitability; the threat is that competitive spending, regulation and declining cigarette volumes erode the cash engine before that transition delivers.

  • International smoke-free: H1 segment revenue grew 19% to $7.71B. Sustained shipment and gross-profit growth would validate adoption; slowing shipments despite spending would weaken the thesis.
  • U.S. ZYN: H1 U.S. revenue fell 16% to $1.48B. ULTRA and H2 investment work if shipments and gross profit recover together; volume recovery with deteriorating profit would indicate costly share defense.
  • Combustible resilience: H1 cigarette shipments fell 1.9%; management expects a FY decline of 2%–3%. Pricing must continue supporting revenue and gross profit without accelerating volume losses.
  • Cash and funding: Management expects FY OCF of ≈$13.5B and capital expenditures of $1.4B–$1.6B. Delivery would improve dividend coverage; shortfalls alongside rising short-term borrowing would tighten financial flexibility.

Not present in this filing: Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback