Quanta Services 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Grid and data-center demand fueled Electric growth; acquisitions and better cost absorption lifted margins across both segments.

Filed 2026-07-30 10:07 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$9.6BYoY +41.1%QoQ +21.4%
  • Operating income$694.8MYoY +87.6%QoQ +105.1%
  • Net income$451.4MYoY +96.9%QoQ +104.6%
  • Total assets$28.3BQoQ +9.9%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt, net of current maturities$5,422M
    + Current maturities of long-term debt and short-term debt$683M
    Total debt$6,105M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $6.1BQoQ +3.6%
  • Shareholders' equity$9.6BQoQ +6.6%
  • Tangible book value−$1.4BQoQ −33.4%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.5H1 FCF was $1.04B and liquidity $2.77B against $6.10B debt and an October 2026 maturity.
  • Momentum+0.8Q2 revenue rose 41%, operating income 88%, and gross margin expanded to 16.2% from 14.9%.
  • Outlook+0.6Backlog rose 22% to $53.4B; $33.6B obligations support demand, while October 2026 refinancing remains unresolved.

Executive Summary

Quanta Services delivered growth with operating leverage in Q2 2026: revenue rose 41% while operating income increased 88%, led by electricity infrastructure demand and supported by acquisitions. Margin expansion across both segments shows that growth translated into better execution and cost absorption, although tax benefits also boosted earnings. Backlog reached $53.4B, positioning Quanta to benefit from grid investment and electricity-intensive facilities, but larger fixed-price projects increase cost-estimation and collection risk. For investors, the thesis rests on converting this demand into durable margins and cash while integrating acquisitions; acquisition-heavy assets and near-term refinancing temper the otherwise favorable operating picture.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / quarter-end Investor interpretation
Revenue $9.56B, +41% Y/Y $17.4B, +34% Y/Y Demand and acquisitions accelerated growth.
Gross profit / margin $1.55B / 16.2%, vs 14.9% $2.65B / 15.2%, vs 14.2% Service costs grew more slowly than revenue.
Operating income $695M, +88% Y/Y $1.03B, +70% Y/Y Growth outpaced overhead expansion.
Adjusted EBITDA $1.07B, +60% Y/Y $1.75B, +49% Y/Y Non-GAAP measure excludes stock compensation and acquisition-related costs.
Net income $451M, +97% Y/Y $672M, +80% Y/Y Operating improvement and tax benefits lifted earnings.
OCF / FCF — $1.49B / $1.04B, vs $539M / $266M Cash conversion benefited materially from working capital.
Total assets — $28.3B Acquisitions expanded the asset base.
Total equity / net tangible assets — $9.74B / $(1.34)B Goodwill and intangible assets exceed equity.
Total debt obligations / liquidity — $6.10B / $2.77B Liquidity supports expansion, but refinancing remains relevant.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded same-period net income largely because payable and other liability movements provided $884M and contract liabilities provided $700M; receivables absorbed $1.13B. More favorable large-project billing terms helped, so the cash improvement is not solely earnings-driven.
  • Tax benefit: H1’s effective tax rate fell to 20.9% from 24.6%, primarily reflecting a $35.9M increase in benefits from vesting equity awards.
  • Contract estimate revisions: Previously partially completed fixed-price work increased Q2 revenue by 0.9% but reduced H1 revenue by 0.5%; these are estimate effects, not new project volume.
  • Capital allocation: No H1 repurchases occurred despite a new $1.00B authorization; shares outstanding increased 0.5% to 150M. Goodwill of $7.87B and net intangible assets of $3.22B explain negative net tangible assets.

Business Developments

  • Electric growth engine: Q2 revenue reached $7.84B, representing 82% of total revenue, with segment margin rising to 11.5% from 10.1%. Management identifies grid modernization, data centers, manufacturing reshoring, renewables and storage as demand drivers.
  • Underground and Infrastructure: Q2 revenue reached $1.72B and margin improved to 9.1% from 6.9%, supported by acquisitions and fixed-cost absorption; lower U.S. large-pipeline revenue constrained H1 growth.
  • Capability expansion: Three H1 acquisitions required $930M net cash paid and broadened U.S. electrical and engineering services and Australian turnkey capabilities. Acquired businesses contributed ≈$930M of Q2 revenue, making purchases meaningful—but not the sole growth driver.
  • Revenue visibility: Backlog increased 22% from year-end to $53.4B; remaining performance obligations rose 41% to $33.6B, with ≈70% expected to convert within 12 months.

Risk Assessment

  • Fixed-price execution: Fixed-price contracts represented 64% of Q2 revenue; labor, materials, scheduling and design errors can turn expected margin gains into losses.
  • Backlog reliability: Master service agreements represented 41% of total backlog and generally guarantee no volumes, leaving conversion exposed to customer spending and project deferrals.
  • Refinancing and financing costs: The term loan matures in 10/2026, while H1 financing expense rose to $147M; July’s revolver extension improves flexibility but does not resolve that maturity.
  • Acquisition exposure: Integration, contingent consideration liabilities of $814M and substantial goodwill create additional payment and impairment risks.
  • Collections: Unapproved change orders and claims fell to $411M from $984M following customer approval of Canadian transmission claims, but approval does not eliminate collection uncertainty.
  • Insurance and contract liabilities: Accrued insurance and employee claims reached $648M, with some programs exposing Quanta to $100M per occurrence; major losses could absorb cash and margins.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is expanding Quanta’s capabilities around electricity infrastructure and large load centers. The opportunity is sustained demand with better project economics; the threat is that acquisition integration, fixed-price execution or billing reversals undermine conversion into cash.

  • Demand conversion: Track $33.6B of remaining performance obligations and Electric revenue of $7.84B. Continued conversion and growth support the thesis; deferrals or declining awards weaken it.
  • Execution quality: Monitor Electric’s 11.5% and Underground’s 9.1% Q2 margins alongside $411M of claims. Sustained margins and collections validate execution; adverse revisions or rising claims challenge it.
  • Acquisition payoff: Against $930M net cash paid, watch acquired revenue contributions and amortization, already $309M in H1. Continued growth supports the investment; contraction or goodwill impairment signals failure.
  • Cash and refinancing: Test whether OCF remains supported by earnings rather than further liability growth, and whether the 10/2026 term-loan maturity is resolved without materially increasing financing costs.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback