PayPal Holdings 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

MixedRestructuring

Braintree and Venmo lifted revenue, but branded PayPal weakness and faster-rising transaction costs squeezed margins.

Filed 2026-07-28 17:03 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$8.7BYoY +4.8%QoQ +3.9%
  • Operating income$1.4BYoY −5.1%QoQ −4.1%
  • Net income$1.1BYoY −12.5%QoQ −0.8%
  • Total assets$82.7BYoY +3.7%QoQ +2.7%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$10,895M
    + Short-term debt$2,505M
    Total debt$13,400M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $13.4B1YoY +18.6%QoQ +42.4%
  • Shareholders' equity$19.8BYoY −1.9%QoQ −1.0%
  • Tangible book value$8.7BYoY −2.7%QoQ −1.8%
Notes (1)
  1. Total debt: About the summary: The summary's $12.7B is term-debt principal; total debt of $13.40B is the carrying value of all debt.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.6H1 free cash flow was $2.68B; $13.5B of cash and investments compares favorably with $12.7B debt.
  • Momentum−0.4Q2 revenue grew 4.8%, while operating income fell 5.1% and net income declined $160M year over year.
  • Outlook+0.1Management targets $1.5B annualized savings over two to three years, with $120M–$140M of H2 charges.
  • Restructuring“It recorded $44M of Q2 charges and anticipates $120M–$140M of first-phase transformation charges in H2”

Executive Summary

PayPal’s Q2 payment volume grew faster than revenue, while transaction costs rose faster than both, compressing operating margin despite growth at Braintree and Venmo. Lower transaction losses and share repurchases cushioned earnings, but strategic-investment losses and weaker branded PayPal product revenue weighed on results. Management is reorganizing the business to fund faster innovation and growth; for investors, the key question is whether those savings improve the economics of a growing payments network rather than merely offsetting mix and funding pressures.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 or 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $8.68B, +4.8% Y/Y $17.0B, +5.9% Y/Y Growth lagged payment volume.
Total payment volume $486B, +10% Y/Y $950B More activity did not translate proportionately into revenue.
Operating income $1.43B, −5.1% Y/Y $2.92B, −3.9% Y/Y Operating margin fell to 16% from 18% in Q2.
GAAP net income $1.10B, from $1.26B $2.22B, from $2.55B Investment losses added to operating pressure.
Diluted EPS $1.25, from $1.29 $2.46, from $2.58 A lower share count softened the decline.
Operating cash flow (OCF) — $3.12B, from $2.06B Working-capital timing contributed to the increase.
Free cash flow (FCF) — $2.68B OCF less $439M of capital expenditures.
Total assets — $82.7B Includes substantial customer-related balances.
Total equity — $19.8B Goodwill is a significant component.
Tangible common equity — $8.71B Equity less $10.9B of goodwill and $178M of net intangible assets.
  • Revenue mix: Transaction revenue reached $7.83B in Q2, +5.3% Y/Y; Braintree added ≈$400M of revenue and Venmo ≈$60M, while PayPal product revenue declined ≈$130M. Higher merchant co-marketing reductions, lower foreign-exchange fees and product mix help explain the gap between volume and revenue growth.
  • Cost and earnings quality: Q2 transaction expense rose 10.5% to $4.39B, outpacing revenue; transaction losses nevertheless fell to $323M as fraud controls and recoveries improved. H1 OCF exceeded $2.22B of net income, partly because of working-capital timing and lower incentive payments, rather than earnings growth.
  • Capital return and funding: H1 repurchases totaled $3.0B for ≈67M shares; shares outstanding fell 58M, from 920M to 862M, net of issuance. H1 stock-based compensation was $585M. PayPal also issued $2.0B principal of notes; total term debt principal reached $12.7B.
  • Non-operating results: H1 strategic-investment losses were $175M vs $59M of gains a year earlier, contributing to the earnings decline despite lower transaction and credit-loss expense.

Business Developments

PayPal’s 439M active accounts were broadly flat, but Q2 payment transactions rose 8% and transactions per active account increased 3%. Braintree and Venmo drove incremental revenue, while the branded PayPal product faced co-marketing and foreign-exchange-fee headwinds. The implication is greater reliance on transaction volume and product mix—not account growth—to lift revenue.

Management’s April reorganization aims to simplify decisions, expand artificial intelligence and automation, and generate at least $1.5B of gross annualized savings over two to three years, with a significant portion intended for reinvestment. It recorded $44M of Q2 charges and anticipates $120M–$140M of first-phase transformation charges in H2; targeted initial actions could yield ≈$400M of annualized gross savings. Separately, PayPal continued shifting credit funding to third parties: H1 loan-sale proceeds rose to $15.8B from $11.6B, reducing reliance on its own balance sheet if those arrangements remain available.

Risk Assessment

  • Cybersecurity and fraud: Prior incidents and increasingly sophisticated attacks, including artificial-intelligence-enabled fraud, could raise remediation, regulatory and transaction-loss costs or damage customer trust.
  • Growth economics: Q2 transaction expense rose 11% against 5% transaction-revenue growth; sustained unfavorable funding or product mix could prolong margin compression even as payment volume expands.
  • Credit and loan-sale execution: Q2 annualized net charge-off rates rose to 4.8% from 3.6% for consumers and 7.6% from 6.1% for merchants; weaker borrowers or reduced third-party demand could increase losses and funding needs.
  • Regulation, litigation and digital assets: Payments, consumer-protection and stablecoin rules are evolving, while outstanding proceedings have uncertain outcomes; custodial or issuer failures involving PYUSD could also create customer claims and reputational harm.
  • Liquidity and refinancing: Cash, cash equivalents and investments excluding customer funds and strategic investments totaled $13.5B, but customer obligations constrain available liquidity; $1.25B of notes mature in the remainder of 2026.
  • Investment valuation: Strategic investments totaled $1.74B, including private holdings whose valuations can be difficult to verify; a hypothetical 10% adverse carrying-value change would reduce the portfolio by ≈$174M.
  • Foreign exchange: A hypothetical 10% adverse currency move would reduce income before tax by ≈$69M after existing hedges, showing that hedging limits but does not eliminate exposure.

This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: FY2025 10-K.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

PayPal has a credible cost-savings target and growing activity on its network, but investors need evidence that reinvestment and product changes can restore revenue capture and margins. Next period, monitor:

  • Revenue capture: Transaction-revenue growth relative to payment-volume growth, alongside branded PayPal product trends; a narrowing gap would support improving mix.
  • Cost execution: Transaction expense as a share of payment volume and operating margin, weighed against transformation charges and realized savings.
  • Credit and cash returns: Consumer and merchant charge-off rates, loan-sale proceeds, and shares outstanding; these will test whether external funding and repurchases continue to benefit shareholders after issuance.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c

Feedback