QumulusAI, Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus
NegativeBankruptcy / going concernAccounting issueCustomer concentrationProceeds to insiders or debt
GPU cloud and crypto hosting provider pivots toward AI infrastructure; shareholders sell through a direct listing
Filed 2026-07-15 16:01 ET · Listing on Nasdaq
How this filing reads
- Health−0.8Unrestricted cash was $16.1M against $45.9M debt, with at least $10M additional funding needed.
- Momentum−0.2Revenue rose 82.8%, while Q1 operating loss widened to $5.53M from $0.93M.
- Outlook+0.1AI contracts total $124.4M; management needs at least $10M funding within 12 months for expansion.
The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.
Executive Summary
QumulusAI sells GPU cloud computing, cryptocurrency hosting and mining services, with an acquisition-led shift toward AI infrastructure. FY2025 revenue grew 46.3% to $11.8M, but operating loss widened to $(10.3)M; Q1 2026 revenue grew 82.8% while operating loss reached $(5.53)M. This is a shareholder-resale direct listing—not a capital-raising IPO—with 39.5M shares registered, including potential convertible-note shares, and 32.9M shares expected outstanding upon registration. There is no offering price or fixed buyer allocation, so investors cannot establish an offering valuation; the investment case rests on converting contracted AI demand into profitable deployments despite financing uncertainty, customer concentration and substantial dilution exposure.
The Offering
- Deal size and valuation: Up to 39.5M shares registered for resale; 32,867,931 shares expected outstanding upon registration. No fixed sale quantity or price establishes gross sales, implied market capitalization, revenue multiple or buyer stake. Including 6.60M registered note-conversion shares, 0.851M outstanding warrants and 1.18M options gives a potential diluted count of 41.5M, excluding future awards and additional financing dilution.
- Structure and proceeds: All sales are secondary; selling holders receive the proceeds, and QumulusAI receives $0M. Nasdaq Global Market listing under QMLS remains conditional on approval. Chardan Capital Markets advises on the opening auction rather than underwriting purchases.
- Price discovery: Private transactions ranged from $3.00–$23.15 during 2025 through 6/26/2026. The latest private-placement price was $23.15, but it is not a public offering price or reliable valuation benchmark.
- Capitalization bridge: June outstanding shares of 31.7M → 32.9M upon registration through 1.14M shares issued to Chardan. The listing itself supplies no cash to strengthen the balance sheet; further note conversions and equity awards create additional dilution.
- Timing and resale supply: Final prospectus dated 7/14/2026. Lockups generally run 180 days after listing and cover 12.7M shares plus 0.610M underlying options and warrants; substantially all other shares may be immediately saleable, including ATW’s 6.60M registered conversion shares. The registered total exceeds outstanding shares because it includes future note conversions.
Key Financial Highlights
Historical figures; $M except percentages. Q1 periods end 3/31. Balance-sheet figures are before listing; no listing-adjusted balance sheet is supplied.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | Q1 2025 | Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.10 | 11.8 | 1.87 | 3.42 |
| Revenue growth, Y/Y | — | 46.3% | — | 82.8% |
| Gross margin, calculated | 33.7% | 45.8% | 35.1% | 37.5% |
| Operating loss | (7.79) | (10.3) | (0.929) | (5.53) |
| Net loss | (13.2) | (4.46) | (1.82) | (49.6) |
| OCF | (2.02) | (5.68) | (1.00) | (2.40) |
| Property-and-equipment purchases | 1.52 | 3.93 | 0.184 | 10.0 |
| Equipment-deposit outflow | — | 10.7 | — | 6.44 |
| Unrestricted cash | — | — | — | 16.1 |
| Restricted cash | — | — | — | 10.3 |
| Total indebtedness | — | — | — | 45.9 |
| Total liabilities | — | 26.4 | — | 102 |
| Total assets | — | 91.7 | — | 120 |
| Total equity, including minority interests | — | 65.3 | — | 17.7 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 31.4 |
- Comparability: TCM entered consolidation in April 2025, so reported growth includes acquired computing revenue rather than purely organic expansion.
- Earnings quality: FY2025 net-loss improvement relied on a $14.5M investment-remeasurement gain. Q1 2026’s $49.6M net loss included a $54.6M convertible-financing issuance loss, partly offset by a $12.6M investment-sale gain; noncash financing charges explain much of the gap versus operating cash burn.
- Equity quality: Q1 equity attributable to QumulusAI holders was $14.9M, below consolidated equity because of minority interests. Goodwill alone exceeds total equity, leaving negative tangible backing before deducting other intangible assets. FY2025’s $89.4M preferred-conversion accounting charge also distorted common-stockholder loss, without representing an equivalent operating cash outflow.
- Funding: Management estimates at least $10M additional funding over the next 12 months. Expansion spending materially exceeds operating burn, while restricted cash is not freely available.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
Computing revenue comes from GPU access sold directly and through marketplaces; hosting monetizes infrastructure and electricity services, while mining earns bitcoin converted daily to cash. FY2025 computing revenue was $4.94M, or 41.7% of sales; Q1 2026 reached $2.10M, or 61.5%, as hosting declined.
- Commercial pipeline: Three-year contracts specify $24.8M for 32 B200 nodes and $99.6M for 128 B300 nodes. These are contracted fees, not recognized revenue, and require equipment delivery and financing.
- Deployment strategy: ≈2,136 GPUs support ≈2.6 megawatts of computing-equipment power, with another 952 being deployed. Management targets ≈11.0 megawatts by year-end 2026; its 120-plus-megawatt ambition is potential capacity, not operating infrastructure.
- Distribution economics: RunPod retains 20% of transaction value; QumulusAI recognizes its 80% share. RunPod generated 71.9% of TCM computing revenue in Q1 2026, down from 85.7% during April–December 2025, but offers no minimum purchase commitment.
- Revenue durability: The three largest customers supplied 79% of Q1 revenue, including one at 44%. Short and on-demand contracts support flexibility but transfer utilization and renewal risk to QumulusAI.
Governance and Control
- Voting: One common share, one vote. Bissell holds 17.82% and Aderhold 17.27%; current directors and executives collectively hold 5.18%, leaving substantial influence outside current executive leadership.
- Oversight: The chief executive also chairs the board, balanced by a lead independent director and five identified independent directors. Emerging-growth-company exemptions reduce reporting and internal-control assurance requirements.
- Related parties: Executive-affiliated equipment financing includes lease costs of 16%–18%, with a proposed structure reaching 21%; these arrangements create both financing expense and conflict-management demands.
- Compensation dilution: The planned equity pool authorizes 4.77M shares, with annual increases capped at 5% of prior year-end shares. Potential initial and special executive awards total $4.11M; listing-related pay increases add recurring costs.
Risk Assessment
- Controls and going concern: Material weaknesses affect oversight, unusual transactions and segregation of duties; remediation is unfinished, while recurring losses raise substantial doubt about continued operation.
- Financing and dilution: $45.9M indebtedness precedes a further $15M June note; the $90M secured convertible program includes conditional tranches, and the advertised $500M financing capacity is not committed.
- Contract execution: Large B200/B300 commitments require timely funding and deployment; shortages or delays can postpone revenue while financing and infrastructure costs accrue.
- Customer dependence: Concentrated customers and RunPod’s terminable, minimum-free arrangement expose revenue to abrupt usage reductions and renegotiation.
- Infrastructure returns: NVIDIA dependence, power constraints and rapid hardware change threaten deployment economics; the proposed workload-allocation software remains in alpha.
- Resale and advisor conflicts: Registered supply exceeds outstanding shares, while Chardan receives saleable shares and advises opening-price discovery, creating conflicts and potential selling pressure.
- Legacy exposure: Cryptocurrency revenue remains sensitive to bitcoin economics and power costs as hosting contracts expire.
Investor Actionables
At the eventual market price, buyers must judge whether financed AI deployments can outgrow infrastructure costs and dilution. Listing proceeds fund neither expansion nor debt repayment; management instead relies on financing and asset-sale cash.
- Contract conversion: Starting with $124M of three-year B200/B300 contracted fees, check delivery and recognized computing revenue. The case holds if deployments generate sales; it fails if delays or cancellations leave obligations without revenue.
- Channel diversification: RunPod accounts for 71.9% of TCM computing revenue. Direct-sales progress should reduce dependence while computing revenue grows; a lower concentration caused by lost channel sales would not validate the strategy.
- Deployment execution: Compare the company’s ≈11.0-megawatt year-end 2026 target with commissioned computing capacity and revenue. Installed, revenue-producing equipment validates expansion; unused power rights or delayed GPUs do not.
- Funding and dilution: Track the stated minimum $10M funding need, cash restrictions and conditional note tranches. The case strengthens if financing supports operating progress; repeated discounted conversions or renewed funding shortfalls weaken per-share returns.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be