Reformation Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus
MixedAccounting issueProceeds to insiders or debt
Premium womenswear brand positioned on sustainability; offering proceeds mainly repay debt following a shareholder dividend.
Filed 2026-07-30 16:31 ET · Listing on NYSE
How this filing reads
- Health−0.3Post-IPO cash of $38.6M faces $129M debt and negative FY2025 free cash flow of $17.9M.
- Momentum+0.2Revenue growth accelerated to 30.4% in Q1 FY2026, while net loss widened to $12.1M.
- Outlook+0.3Preliminary Q2 growth of 23.1%–23.9% and plans to double stores support expansion.
The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.
Executive Summary
Reformation sells premium, sustainability-positioned womenswear, generating ≈90% of revenue directly through e-commerce and stores; repeat purchasing and data-informed merchandising support predominantly full-price sales. FY2025 revenue grew 15.7% to $507M, but net income fell 61.6% to $12.6M as tariffs and expenses compressed profitability; Q1 FY2026 growth accelerated to 30.4%, alongside a $12.1M net loss distorted by compensation charges and tariff refunds. The $211M IPO implies an $886M market capitalization, with buyers acquiring 23.8% of outstanding shares through primary and secondary sales. At 1.75× FY2025 revenue and 70.1× earnings, investors are buying a compelling customer-growth story whose profitability needs rebuilding, while company proceeds primarily repay debt following shareholder-funded recapitalizations rather than finance expansion.
The Offering
- Size and implied valuation: 14,062,500 shares at $15.00 → $211M gross proceeds and $886M market capitalization on 59,076,208 post-offering shares; buyers receive 23.8%, at 1.75× FY2025 revenue and 70.1× net income. Carrying forward Q1’s 5.92M options and 361,887 restricted stock units, less 830,208 options canceled in the Synthetic Secondary, gives 64.5M shares and $968M capitalization; this identified-award dilution basis excludes subsequent grants and unissued plan reserves.
- Primary vs secondary: 9,478,821 new shares and 4,583,679 existing shares. Company net proceeds are ≈$126M; selling holders receive $63.9M after underwriting discounts, before expenses. The 30-day option covers 2,109,375 additional secondary shares, increasing gross proceeds to $243M and buyers’ stake to 27.4%, without raising company proceeds.
- Where the money goes: ≈$117M repays term loans; ≈$8.5M buys and cancels 192,557 employee-held shares and 830,208 options in the Synthetic Secondary. The IPO follows June’s $92.0M borrowing and ≈$89.7M dividend and related payments, making it principally a balance-sheet repair and holder-liquidity transaction.
- Asset backing: each $15.00 share is backed by $(0.70) of net tangible assets after the IPO—a $15.70 gap. Existing holders’ stated average purchase price was $7.01; negative tangible backing reflects acquisition-related goodwill and intangible assets, not negative total stockholders’ equity.
- Capitalization bridge: March’s historical debt of $154M becomes $243M after the recapitalization and $129M after the IPO. Equity moves $453M → $363M → $478M; the intermediate scenario includes recapitalization and offering-related compensation. “After IPO” assumes those events, offering proceeds, debt repayment and the Synthetic Secondary.
- Listing and timing: New York Stock Exchange, REF; prospectus/pricing date 7/29/2026; delivery on or about 7/31/2026. Certain underwriters are lenders receiving repayment proceeds, creating conflicts; Guggenheim Securities serves as qualified independent underwriter. The directed program reserves 3% for directors, employees, and specified family and friends.
- Lock-ups: generally 180 days through 1/25/2027, covering substantially all outstanding shares and convertible securities, subject to exceptions. The 45.0M restricted shares—76.2% of outstanding shares—represent substantial potential future supply; the company also expects to register 11.8M equity-plan shares.
Key Financial Highlights
Amounts in $M; balance-sheet figures are historical unless labeled. FCF below is computed as OCF less property-and-equipment purchases.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Q1 FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | After IPO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 360 | 438 | 507 | 86.1 | 112 | — |
| Revenue growth Y/Y | — | 21.9% | 15.7% | — | 30.4% | — |
| Gross margin | — | 64.5% | 60.2% | 60.3% | 70.3% | — |
| Operating income/(loss) | — | 52.7 | 28.8 | (3.91) | (12.8) | — |
| Net income/(loss) | — | 32.9 | 12.6 | (5.55) | (12.1) | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA, non-GAAP | — | 67.9 | 45.0 | (0.322) | 15.9 | — |
| OCF | 37.8 | 44.3 | 26.7 | (23.5) | (17.2) | — |
| FCF, computed | — | 18.1 | (17.9) | (30.7) | (22.0) | — |
| Cash | — | 87.7 | 65.5 | 56.2 | 41.2 | 38.6 |
| Debt, carrying value | — | — | 156 | — | 154 | 129 |
| Total liabilities, computed | — | — | 497 | — | 492 | — |
| Total assets | — | — | 938 | — | 945 | — |
| Stockholders’ equity | — | — | 441 | — | 453 | 478 |
| Tangible equity | — | — | (79.1) | — | (67.1) | (41.3) |
- Margin distortion: tariffs reduced FY2025 gross margin by 364 bp; Q1 refunds added 904 bp. Q1’s headline improvement is therefore not a clean measure of sustainable profitability.
- Compensation distortion: Q1 included $23.8M of incremental expense from option modifications. Adjusted EBITDA adds back stock-based compensation and excludes interest, taxes and depreciation; it does not capture working-capital needs or capital investment.
- Cash conversion: FY2025’s lower earnings, working-capital demands and higher lease payments reduced OCF while distribution-center and store investment pushed FCF negative. Q1 outflows included receivables growth and the tariff-refund receivable; a subsequent $15.3M refund provided cash.
- Asset quality: March goodwill and intangible assets totaled $520M, explaining negative tangible equity despite positive reported equity. Recapitalization distributions reduce equity before IPO proceeds rebuild it.
- Latest trading indication: preliminary Q2 FY2026 revenue of $154M–$155M implies 23.1%–23.9% growth; net income is estimated at $11.7M–$12.0M. These unaudited estimates may change.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
Direct sales preserve customer relationships and pricing control: e-commerce represented 67% of FY2025 direct revenue. Active customers—unique purchasers over a rolling 12 months—reached 1.14M in Q1, up 18.1%; direct revenue per customer was broadly flat at $421, making customer-base expansion the main growth engine.
Returning customers generated nearly 70% of FY2025 direct revenue, while ≈75% of new customers came through unpaid channels. Small initial runs and rapid reorders supported ≈80% full-price sales; ≈90% of apparel revenue came from customer-informed styles. Non-dress categories added over $200M annually since 2021, broadening purchasing occasions.
Management plans to more than double the store fleet over five years, from 70 stores at 6/27/2026. Full-year stores averaged $2.7M revenue with historical payback under 24 months; omnichannel customers generated 3.1× single-channel customer revenue. Scaling these economics requires preserving demand, sourcing speed and fulfillment quality: five suppliers produced ≈54% of FY2025 units.
Governance and Control
- Ownership: one common-share class, one vote per share. Permira retains 49.2% and the Aflalo Family Trust 19.8%, concentrating voting influence despite public ownership.
- Strategic authority: Permira nominates four of eight directors and retains specified vetoes while owning at least 5%, including CEO changes, debt above $100M and gross capital expenditure above $25M.
- Incentives and dilution: executive IPO restricted-stock grants total $14.4M, alongside annual grants and the CEO’s $4.5M target performance award. New incentive and employee-purchase plans reserve 5.32M and 590,762 shares, respectively, with annual increases.
Risk Assessment
- Reporting controls: material weaknesses across FY2023–FY2025 caused immaterial financial-statement revisions; unsuccessful remediation could undermine reporting reliability.
- Tariffs and sourcing: China produced ≈32% of units and ten suppliers ≈76%; changing duties or disrupted suppliers threaten margins and rapid replenishment.
- Customer and brand durability: returning customers drive nearly 70% of direct revenue, so fashion mistakes, service failures or challenged sustainability claims could damage repeat demand and unpaid acquisition.
- Expansion execution: fleet growth and the new distribution center increase fixed commitments; unsuccessful stores or fulfillment disruption could erode historical payback economics.
- Leverage and liquidity: floating-rate secured debt and restrictive covenants constrain flexibility, while recent FCF deficits show expansion is not fully self-funding.
- Valuation: 70.1× FY2025 earnings requires growth to translate into durable profit recovery, rather than reliance on refund benefits and compensation exclusions.
- Control and selling pressure: concentrated ownership and the 45.0M-share lock-up pool limit minority influence and create substantial potential supply after 1/25/2027.
Investor Actionables
The $15.00 investment case requires customer and category expansion to rebuild earnings and cash generation. Proceeds primarily deleverage the business and cash out employee securities, rather than fund a new growth project.
- Loyalty and merchandising: starting from nearly 70% returning-customer revenue and ≈80% full-price sales, monitor whether customer growth preserves these economics; deteriorating repeat demand or rising discounting would weaken the brand thesis.
- Store scalability: test management’s five-year fleet plan against $2.7M historical store revenue and sub-24-month payback. Productive openings support the case; weaker productivity and longer recovery periods undermine it.
- Underlying profitability: starting from FY2025 net income of $12.6M and negative $17.9M FCF, look for growth accompanied by improving earnings and cash conversion without refund-driven margins.
- Ownership overhang: around the 1/25/2027 lock-up expiry, track major-holder sales and equity issuance against the 59.1M-share starting base; sustained dilution or heavy selling would weaken buyer ownership economics.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be