Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
PositiveImpairment / charge
Dupixent collaboration income drove growth as combined EYLEA sales kept falling despite rapid EYLEA HD adoption.
Filed 2026-07-30 06:52 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$4.3BYoY +16.7%QoQ +19.0%
- Operating income$1.3BYoY +19.8%QoQ +101.2%
- Net income$1.3BYoY −6.8%QoQ +78.3%
- Total assets$41.7BQoQ +2.1%
- Total debt$2.7B1QoQ 0.0%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $1,987M + Finance lease liabilities $720M Total debt $2,707M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$31.7BYoY +5.9%QoQ +0.9%
- Tangible book value$30.4B2QoQ +0.9%
Notes (2)
- Total debt: About the summary: The summary's $1.99B is the Long-term debt line, one of the 2 lines that make up total debt (see ⓘ).
- Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.7$17.8B cash and securities covered $1.99B long-term debt; H1 free cash flow was $1.42B.
- Momentum+0.5Revenue rose 17% and operating income 20%, while GAAP net income fell 6.8%.
- Outlook0.0EYLEA/EYLEA HD sales fell 21%; Sanofi repayments end, improving profit-share economics from Q3.
Executive Summary
Regeneron’s Q2 growth was driven by Dupixent-linked collaboration income, while its ophthalmology franchise continued to contract despite rapid EYLEA HD adoption. Revenue rose 17% and operating income increased 20%, but GAAP net income fell 6.8% because investment gains declined and the prior-year tax benefit did not recur. Fully repaying the Sanofi development balance improves profit-share economics beginning in Q3, while oncology growth offers further diversification. Investors face a trade-off: stronger collaboration earnings and substantial liquidity versus declining EYLEA sales, rising development spending, and pricing and clinical uncertainty.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.29B; +17% Y/Y | $7.90B; +18% Y/Y | Collaboration growth outweighed ophthalmology declines. |
| Collaboration revenue | $2.46B; +32% Y/Y | $4.35B; +28% Y/Y | Increasing dependence on partner economics. |
| Product gross profit, calculated | $1.28B; −5.5% Y/Y | $2.44B; −2.5% Y/Y | Manufacturing costs weakened product profitability. |
| Operating income | $1.29B; +20% Y/Y | $1.94B; +16% Y/Y | Operating growth persisted despite increased investment. |
| GAAP net income / diluted EPS | $1.30B; −6.8% / $12.23 | $2.02B; −8.0% / $18.95 | Nonoperating income and taxes reversed operating gains. |
| Total assets | — | $41.7B; +2.9% since year-end | Expanding asset base supports development and capacity. |
| Total equity | — | $31.7B; broadly flat | Capital returns absorbed much of retained earnings. |
| Cash and marketable securities | — | $17.8B; down $1.04B since year-end | Substantial resources support investment and shareholder distributions. |
- Earnings quality: Unrealized gains on equity securities still held fell to $61.4M in Q2 from $250M; the effective tax rate rose to 15.1% from 8.4%, with the prior year benefiting from an audit-related tax-liability release.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF was $1.89B, down 14%, versus $2.02B net income; capital expenditures of $471M left calculated FCF of $1.42B. Receivables used $837M versus providing $630M a year earlier, while prepaid and other assets used $518M.
- Capital returns: H1 repurchases totaled $1.97B; calculated common and Class A shares outstanding, net of treasury shares, fell 2.2% to 103M. Stock-based compensation was $500M, and quarterly dividends were $0.94 per share.
- Investment and obligations: R&D rose 15% in Q2 to $1.63B and 16% in H1 to $3.18B; acquired in-process R&D reached $229M in H1 versus $22.3M. Long-term debt carrying value was $1.99B, alongside $720M of finance lease liabilities.
Business Developments
- Franchise transition: Combined worldwide EYLEA/EYLEA HD sales fell 21% in Q2 to $1.68B despite 52% EYLEA HD growth. Sanofi collaboration revenue reached 48% of H1 revenue versus 39%, while combined U.S. EYLEA products fell to 25% from 33%; diversification increasingly means greater partner dependence.
- Pipeline expansion: Libtayo sales rose 30% in Q2 to $489M, and newly launched Lynozyfic contributed $16.5M. Additional Dupixent indications and longer EYLEA HD dosing intervals expand commercial opportunities, but fianlimab/Libtayo missed statistical significance in first-line metastatic melanoma; the adjuvant study continues.
- Manufacturing and policy: Limerick production normalized by quarter-end after repairs, without product-availability disruption; associated costs lowered Q2 product gross margin to 78% from 83%. April government agreements impose pricing commitments and provide conditional tariff protection through January 2029; approved Otarmeni will be provided free in the U.S.
Risk Assessment
- Ophthalmology erosion: Biosimilars, lower net prices, and competing therapies threaten EYLEA; HD growth has not offset legacy-product declines, and patent challenges could weaken protection.
- Collaboration dependence: Sanofi supplies nearly half of revenue, while litigation over commercialization information and audit rights creates relationship uncertainty; Bayer’s declining EYLEA business adds pressure.
- Pricing and litigation: Government price benchmarks and reimbursement restrictions may constrain margins, while healthcare-pricing proceedings and Dupixent liability claims create potentially substantial, partly unquantifiable exposure.
- Clinical execution: Failed melanoma and Dupixent trials demonstrate that higher R&D spending does not assure approvals or commercial returns.
- Manufacturing compliance: Limerick interruptions and supplier-inspection-related regulatory setbacks expose earnings and launches to production failures; Rensselaer fill-and-finish capacity remains unapproved for commercial production.
- Customer concentration: Two distributors represented 76% of H1 gross product revenue and significant receivables, increasing exposure to purchasing reductions and nonpayment.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is investing in broader indications, new medicines, and manufacturing capacity while returning capital. The thesis requires Dupixent economics and emerging franchises to outgrow ophthalmology erosion without development costs, pricing concessions, or working-capital demands consuming the gains.
- Dupixent economics: Sanofi collaboration revenue started at $2.17B in Q2, with development repayments ending. Subsequent filings should show continued profit-share growth; slowing sales or weaker collaboration profitability would challenge the principal growth engine.
- EYLEA transition: Worldwide combined sales started at $1.68B, down 21%. Stabilization as HD expands would validate the transition; continued combined declines would show migration is insufficient.
- Oncology diversification: Libtayo started at $489M in quarterly sales and Lynozyfic at $16.5M. Continued growth and successful development would broaden revenue; stalled uptake or further trial failures would weaken diversification.
- Cash discipline: H1 FCF of $1.42B lagged repurchases of $1.97B; management expects FY capital expenditures of $1.03B–$1.10B. Improved cash conversion would support both investment and distributions; persistent shortfalls would draw down liquidity.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239