Ross Dress for Less 10-Qquarter ended 2026-08-01

Positive

Tariff recoveries amplify earnings growth as traffic-led demand drives faster Ross and dd’s DISCOUNTS store expansion.

Filed 2026-09-01 16:43 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-08-01

  • Revenue$6.3BYoY +13.3%QoQ +4.2%
  • Operating income$1.1BYoY +72.9%QoQ +37.3%
  • Net income$851.3MYoY +67.6%QoQ +31.0%
  • Total assets$16.0BYoY +10.3%QoQ +2.7%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$777.05M
    + Current portion of long-term debt$241.46M
    Total debt$1,018.51M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $1.0BYoY −32.8%QoQ 0.0%
  • Shareholders' equity$6.7BYoY +17.6%QoQ +6.9%
  • Tangible book value$6.7B1YoY +17.6%QoQ +6.9%
Notes (1)
  1. Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported. No intangible assets are reported.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.8Cash was $4.29B, H1 free cash flow was $1.25B, and $500M debt was repaid.
  • Momentum+0.8H1 revenue rose 17%, Q2 comps rose 10%, and tariff-excluded operating income rose 33%.
  • Outlook+0.7Management raised its FY2026 store-opening plan to approximately 115, following 64 openings in H1.

Executive Summary

Ross Stores delivered accelerating demand and substantial earnings growth in Q2 FY2026, with comparable-store sales rising 10%, driven primarily by customer traffic rather than basket growth. Profitability improved beyond sales growth, but $253M of tariff recoveries materially inflated reported earnings; excluding that benefit, operating income still increased 33%. Management is accelerating store openings and investing in merchandise selection, stores, and distribution capacity to capture value-focused demand. For investors, the thesis rests on sustained customer gains and profitable expansion—not repetition of the tariff windfall—with ample liquidity cushioning inventory investment, shareholder returns, and debt repayment.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY2026 H1 FY2026 / balance sheet at 8/1/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $6.26B, +13% Y/Y $12.3B, +17% Y/Y Existing-store demand drove most growth.
Gross profit, after occupancy costs $2.12B, +39% Y/Y $3.90B, +33% Y/Y Tariff recoveries materially enhanced merchandise economics.
GAAP operating income $1.10B, +73% Y/Y $1.91B, +53% Y/Y Q2 excluding tariff recoveries: $851M, +33% Y/Y.
Net earnings / diluted EPS $851M / $2.66, vs $508M / $1.56 $1.50B / $4.69, vs $987M / $3.03 Lower diluted share counts also supported EPS growth.
OCF / capital expenditures / FCF — $1.71B / $460M / $1.25B FCF rose from $669M despite greater inventory investment.
Total assets — $16.0B, +10% Y/Y Inventory and liquidity support a larger retail footprint.
Total equity — $6.74B, +18% Y/Y Earnings strengthened the capital base despite distributions.
Cash and cash equivalents — $4.29B Provides substantial capacity for expansion and capital returns.
  • Earnings quality: Tariff recoveries contributed ≈$0.60 to EPS and ≈405 bp to Q2 operating margin. Reported margin reached 17.6% vs 11.5%; excluding recoveries, it was 13.6%, supported by improved merchandise margin and distribution and occupancy leverage.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded same-period net earnings, reflecting higher earnings and incentive-compensation accruals. Inventory absorbed $456M vs $164M a year earlier, limiting conversion of earnings into cash.
  • Capital returns and dilution: H1 repurchases of $638M reduced outstanding shares by a net 2.67M, or 0.8%, to 320M; buybacks therefore exceeded issuance. Stock-based compensation increased 28% to $106M, and dividends consumed $286M.
  • Financing: Senior debt carrying value, net of discounts and issuance costs, fell to $1.02B from $1.52B after repayment of $500M principal. The undrawn $1.3B revolving facility adds flexibility; operating lease liabilities totaled $3.72B.

Business Developments

Ross accelerated physical expansion, opening 64 stores in H1 vs 50 a year earlier and reaching 2,328 locations: 1,952 Ross stores and 376 dd’s DISCOUNTS. Management increased its FY2026 opening plan to ≈115 locations, including ≈90 Ross and 25 dd’s, with 51 planned for the quarter ending 10/31/2026.

Management’s stated priorities are broader, timely branded assortments, compelling prices, customer acquisition, and a better in-store experience. Q2 comparable-store growth reflected ≈7% traffic growth and 3% basket growth, indicating customer gains rather than solely larger purchases. Planned FY2026 capital expenditures of ≈$1.1B span stores, distribution, supply-chain projects, and information technology; these investments commit resources to sustaining expansion.

Risk Assessment

  • Tariffs and earnings comparability: The $253M recovery boosts the current comparison but is not evidence of recurring retail profitability; future trade-policy changes could raise imported merchandise costs.
  • Merchandise sourcing and inventory: Inventory increased 17% to $3.09B; inadequate branded supply, poor buying decisions, or markdowns could undermine both value perception and margins.
  • Consumer demand and competition: Inflation and higher necessities costs can constrain discretionary spending, while competitors can erode Ross’s pricing advantage and traffic gains.
  • Expansion and labor execution: Faster openings require attractive sites and trained employees; labor shortages, turnover, and higher store costs could dilute returns.
  • Operational disruption: Cyber incidents, information-system failures, weather, or disruptions at concentrated facilities could interrupt merchandise availability and store operations.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that stronger branded assortments and value pricing can sustain customer acquisition while a faster opening schedule expands market reach. The opportunity is profitable share gain; the threat is that demand slows while inventory, labor, and infrastructure commitments rise. Tariff-independent profitability is the clearest test of whether current momentum is durable.

  • Customer momentum: Q2 comparable-store sales rose 10%, with ≈7% traffic growth and 3% basket growth. Later filings should show whether customer gains persist; slowing traffic would weaken the demand thesis.
  • Store expansion: H1 openings totaled 64 against management’s ≈115-store FY2026 plan, with non-comparable stores contributing $386M of H1 sales growth. Continued sales contributions without deteriorating margins would support expansion economics; weaker contributions or rising cost pressure would challenge them.
  • Inventory discipline: Inventory was $3.09B, with packaway merchandise representing 36%. Growth accompanied by healthy merchandise margins would support sourcing execution; inventory accumulation alongside margin erosion would signal weaker sell-through.
  • Recurring profitability and cash: Q2 operating income excluding recoveries was $851M, while H1 FCF was $1.25B. Sustained profitability without refunds and cash generation that supports investment and distributions would validate the thesis; falling margins or heavier working-capital absorption would weaken it.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback