Regal Rexnord 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Restructuring
Data center and automation demand drove sales growth; tariff refunds accounted for nearly all operating profit gains
Filed 2026-08-05 13:49 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$1.6BYoY +4.2%
- Operating income$215.2MYoY +18.0%
- Net income$116.6MYoY +47.2%
- Total assets$13.8B
- Total debt$4.6B
How total debt adds up Long-Term Debt $4,588M + Current Maturities of Long-Term Debt $24M Total debt $4,612M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$6.9B
- Tangible book value−$2.9B
How this filing reads
- Health−0.1Debt was $4.61B against $442M cash, although H1 FCF remained positive at $152M.
- Momentum+0.2Sales rose 4.2%, while gross margin excluding tariff credits fell to 37.2% from 37.7%.
- Outlook−0.2Management expects $49M in tariff benefits, while residential and pool weakness threaten recovery.
Executive Summary
Regal Rexnord’s Q2 growth strengthened as automation, data centers and aerospace demand offset continued residential heating, ventilation, air-conditioning and pool-market weakness. Sales rose 4.2%, but the improvement in operating income depended heavily on a tariff refund rather than broad-based margin expansion. Lower interest expense and taxes further lifted earnings, while H1 cash generation fell sharply because of working-capital movements and a favorable prior-year receivables-securitization comparison. The investment case rests on sustaining automation-led growth and converting it into cash to reduce leverage; this quarter’s reported profit growth overstates the underlying improvement.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 / 6/30/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.56B; +4.2% Y/Y | $3.04B; +4.2% Y/Y | Q2 organic growth of 3.3% exceeded H1’s 2.5%. |
| Gross profit | $612M; +8.3% | $1.16B; +6.3% | Tariff recovery materially supported margins. |
| Operating income | $215M; +18% | $368M; +7.5% | Q2 improvement was largely refund-driven. |
| Net income | $117M; +47% | $181M; +33% | Lower interest and taxes amplified operating gains. |
| Total assets | — | $13.8B | Acquisition-related assets dominate the balance sheet. |
| Total equity | — | $6.92B | Broadly flat since year-end. |
| Tangible common equity | — | $(2.89)B | Intangible assets exceed shareholders’ equity. |
| Segment | Q2 revenue; Y/Y change | Q2 operating income; Y/Y change |
|---|---|---|
| Automation & Motion Control | $480M; +16% | $49M; +60% |
| Industrial Powertrain Solutions | $670M; +3.0% | $98M; +5.6% |
| Power Efficiency Solutions | $410M; −5.5% | $69M; +16% |
- Earnings quality: The $32.0M tariff-related cost-of-sales credit accounted for nearly all the $32.9M increase in operating income. Reported gross margin was 39.2%; excluding that credit, it was 37.2%, versus 37.7% a year earlier.
- Tariff accounting: Recognized probable refunds totaled $38.1M: $32.0M reduced cost of sales, $1.0M was interest income and $5.1M reduced inventory. Management expects ≈$49M of full-year pretax earnings benefit, including $33.0M already recorded.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF of $192M versus net income of $181M produced $152M FCF after $39.9M capital expenditures. OCF fell from $626M as receivables and other working-capital movements reversed favorable prior-year effects, including securitization proceeds; earnings growth did not translate into higher cash generation.
- Financing: Debt carrying value declined 3.7% from year-end to $4.61B; cash was $442M, with $1.43B revolving capacity available. An $850M term borrowing helped refinance $1.10B of maturing notes, addressing that maturity while preserving substantial leverage.
- Tax support: The effective rate fell to 18.7% in Q2 and 17.7% in H1, reflecting earnings mix, planning and discrete benefits, including stock-option exercises; these benefits are distinct from operating improvement.
Business Developments
Automation & Motion Control led organic growth through data centers, discrete automation, and aerospace and defense. Growth investment and labor inflation absorbed some of its volume gains.
Industrial Powertrain Solutions is expanding integrated motor-and-power-transmission subsystems, seeking more system-level content per customer. Energy-market strength supported current growth, although unfavorable mix offset part of its tariff benefit.
Power Efficiency Solutions’ commercial heating, ventilation and air-conditioning growth did not overcome residential and pool weakness. Its profit increase therefore does not establish a demand recovery.
Cost-efficiency initiatives continue, with $13.6M of additional restructuring charges expected during the remainder of 2026 after $15.0M in H1. Aamir Paul succeeded Louis V. Pinkham as chief executive on 7/1/2026.
Risk Assessment
- Leverage and cash conversion: Substantial borrowings and weaker H1 cash generation constrain deleveraging, while $923M of variable-rate debt has no interest-rate swaps protecting it.
- Acquisition-asset exposure: Goodwill of $6.58B and net intangible assets of $3.23B make equity heavily dependent on acquired businesses’ future earnings and expose it to impairment.
- Legacy product litigation: Claims linking subsidiary motors to fires in third-party ventilation units could require significant additional payments or remedial actions despite an existing liability.
- Demand and pricing: Residential and pool weakness, combined with labor and input-cost inflation that pricing can lag, threatens recovery once tariff benefits fade.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting on automation growth, integrated industrial subsystems and efficiency measures to generate cash and reduce principal. The opportunity is a stronger growth mix; the threat is that weak end markets and temporary earnings benefits conceal insufficient recurring improvement.
- Automation demand: Organic growth was 15.6%; sustained segment growth and operating-income gains would validate the investment, while slowing sales with persistent spending would weaken it.
- Power Efficiency recovery: Organic sales fell 6.6%, and gross profit included $17.8M of tariff refunds. Stabilizing sales and sustained profits after refunds fade would support recovery; renewed contraction would not.
- Integrated industrial offering: Industrial Powertrain Solutions delivered 2.0% organic growth. Stronger sales and operating income would support the subsystem strategy; continued mix pressure would limit its payoff.
- Cash-funded deleveraging: H1 FCF was $152M against $4.61B debt carrying value. Higher OCF and falling borrowings would validate management’s plan; cash consumed by working capital and renewed borrowing would undermine it.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 41c4ca4692 · 2026-10-16 20:30:41Z