RTX 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Positive
Pratt & Whitney aftermarket demand and Raytheon missile production fuel growth; engine remediation and fixed-price risks challenge execution.
Filed 2026-07-23 16:49 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$24.7BYoY +14.5%QoQ +11.9%
- Operating income$2.8BYoY +31.0%QoQ +10.0%
- Net income$2.1BYoY +29.1%QoQ +3.9%
- Total assets$174.0BYoY +4.1%QoQ +2.1%
- Total debt$37.4BYoY −10.9%QoQ −0.1%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $31,858M + Long-term debt currently due $5,296M + Short-term borrowings $229M Total debt $37,383M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$66.4B1YoY +6.4%QoQ +0.1%
- Tangible book value−$17.6BYoY +25.7%QoQ +4.8%
Notes (1)
- Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary's $68.1B is total equity including noncontrolling interests; shareholders' equity of $66.38B excludes noncontrolling interests.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.6H1 free cash flow was $4.19B, with $8.31B cash and an unused $5.0B revolver.
- Momentum+0.8Q2 sales rose 14%, operating profit 31%, and operating margin expanded to 11.4% from 9.9%.
- Outlook+0.4Backlog rose 7.8% to $289B; $0.7B remediation cash impact and groundings persist through 2026.
Executive Summary
RTX delivered broad-based growth in Q2 2026: sales rose 14%, operating profit rose 31%, and margins expanded as commercial aerospace demand and defense production strengthened. Record backlog supports future revenue, but converting orders into profitable deliveries—not securing demand—is the principal execution challenge. H1 cash generation improved substantially, although increased receivables factoring and collection timing explain part of the improvement. The investor thesis rests on sustained aerospace and defense growth overcoming engine-remediation costs, fixed-price contract exposure and ongoing compliance obligations.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; H1 where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $24.7B, +14% Y/Y; H1 $46.8B, +12% | Growth across all three segments overcame divestiture headwinds. |
| Gross profit | Q2 $5.13B, +17%; H1 $9.73B, +15% | Sales grew faster than product and service costs. |
| Operating profit | Q2 $2.81B, +31%; H1 $5.37B, +28% | Margins reached 11.4% and 11.5%, vs 9.9% and 10.0%. |
| GAAP net income attributable to RTX common shareowners | Q2 $2.14B, +29%; H1 $4.20B, +32% | Diluted EPS increased to $1.57 and $3.08. |
| H1 OCF / FCF | $5.40B / $4.19B, vs $1.76B / $0.720B | Cash conversion benefited materially from working capital and factoring. |
| Total assets, 6/30/2026 | $174B | Asset growth included increased unbilled contract balances. |
| Total equity / net tangible assets, 6/30/2026 | $68.1B / $(15.9)B | Derived net tangible assets reflect goodwill and intangible assets exceeding equity. |
| Total debt / cash, 6/30/2026 | $37.4B / $8.31B | Liquidity includes an unused $5.0B revolving facility. |
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF exceeded attributable net income; increased factoring contributed $1.5B to the Y/Y cash improvement. Receivables supplied $1.09B, while contract assets and inventory consumed $1.94B and $1.14B; capital expenditures were $1.22B.
- Earnings drivers: Organic growth, lower restructuring costs and the absence of a prior-year customer-bankruptcy charge supported profit. Acquisition-accounting expenses remained substantial at $474M in Q2 and $945M in H1.
- Contract-estimate revisions: H1 adjustments reduced operating profit by $228M and attributable earnings by $180M, or $0.13 per diluted share; the smaller drag vs 2025 is not equivalent to underlying operating improvement.
- Capital allocation: H1 dividends totaled $1.90B, with no common-stock repurchases. A $0.500B principal repayment helped lower H1 net interest expense 10% to $807M.
Business Developments
- Aerospace growth: Pratt & Whitney’s Q2 sales rose 16% to $8.89B, supported by commercial aftermarket demand and military production; Collins sales rose 7.7% to $8.21B through commercial aircraft production, aftermarket activity and defense programs. These businesses provide multiple demand channels rather than reliance on one aircraft market.
- Defense acceleration: Raytheon Q2 sales rose 18% to $8.27B, driven by Patriot, Standard Missile and AMRAAM. Q2 bookings reached $19.9B vs $9.40B, including $3.7B of Patriot GEM-T interceptors for Ukraine; Pratt & Whitney’s H1 awards included $3.8B for F135 production.
- Revenue visibility: Company backlog increased 7.8% from year-end to $289B, comprising $170B commercial and $119B defense. Approximately 45% of remaining performance obligations relates to long-duration Pratt & Whitney maintenance contracts, so backlog is not all near-term production demand.
- Portfolio adjustment: RTX agreed to sell Blue Canyon Technologies for ≈$0.6B, subject to approvals and customary conditions.
Risk Assessment
- Engine remediation: Management expects elevated aircraft-on-ground levels through 2026 and a $0.7B annual powder-metal cash impact; inspection findings, parts availability and shop capacity could increase costs or delay recovery.
- Fixed-price execution: Raytheon Q2 fixed-price sales rose 28% to $5.11B, increasing exposure to labor, materials and schedule overruns that cannot necessarily be passed to customers.
- Compliance and litigation: A three-year independent monitoring program began in 04/2026, while export-compliance accruals totaled $218M and cost-accounting disputes remain contested; adverse outcomes could consume cash and constrain operations.
- Supply and trade disruption: RTX paid ≈$0.5B in disputed tariffs with only immaterial refunds recognized; supplier constraints and trade restrictions can pressure delivery schedules and margins.
- Government dependence: Defense orders require funding, approvals and execution; proposed spending increases do not guarantee appropriations or revenue conversion.
- Asset recoverability: Goodwill of $52.9B and net intangible assets of $31.0B create impairment exposure if program economics or acquired-business expectations deteriorate.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is pursuing growth through aerospace aftermarket demand, military engine production and expanded missile deliveries while resolving the powder-metal issue. Demand provides substantial runway; the threat is that remediation and production bottlenecks absorb the resulting profit and cash.
- Defense conversion: Raytheon backlog reached $86B, from $75B at year-end. Subsequent filings should show growing sales and operating profit; rising adverse contract-estimate adjustments would undermine the thesis.
- Engine recovery: Pratt & Whitney Q2 operating profit reached $738M, while management anticipates elevated aircraft groundings through 2026. Improving profitability and declining remediation obligations would support recovery; additional charges or prolonged disruption would challenge it.
- Cash durability: H1 FCF was $4.19B, partly supported by increased factoring. Sustained OCF alongside attributable earnings and contained contract-asset growth would validate conversion; renewed cash absorption or greater factoring dependence would weaken it.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b