SB Energy, Inc. S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus

NegativeAccounting issueCustomer concentrationControlled companyRelated-party dependence

Power and AI data-center developer faces ≈$178B of backlog-linked construction spending under SoftBank control

Filed 2026-09-21 12:39 ET · Plans to list on Nasdaq

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.6H1 cash was $1.20B against $1.73B of free-cash-flow use, with $4.60B debt.
  • Momentum−0.7FY2025 revenue fell 8.1%, while H1 customer-contract revenue slipped from $61.8M to $58.7M.
  • Outlook−0.7Only $1B of backlog is expected within 24 months against $48B of associated spending.
  • Accounting issue“A material weakness covering complex-transaction accounting remained unremediated at 6/30/2026”
  • Customer concentration“two customers already represented ≈51% of H1 revenue excluding swap settlements.”
  • Controlled company“SoftBank retains majority voting control and can nominate six of nine directors while holding at least 50% of common shares.”
  • Related-party dependence“All signed data-center leases involve SoftBank or OpenAI affiliates”

A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.

Executive Summary

SB Energy develops power assets and data centers, using power access and grid-integration expertise to serve AI infrastructure demand; standalone power currently generates substantially all revenue, with no operating data centers at the prospectus date. FY2025 revenue fell 8.1% to $213M, while H1 2026 revenue increased 66.4% to $139M primarily through derivative gains rather than customer growth; H1 net loss reached $(3.19)B, dominated by non-cash warrant and compensation charges. The IPO is unpriced, preventing calculation of its raise, valuation, buyer ownership or primary-versus-secondary split, although NVIDIA has committed $3.0B through separate equity transactions. Investors are buying a capital-intensive development thesis: ≈$439B of long-duration backlog offers scale, but requires ≈$178B of construction spending and substantial financing before meaningful data-center revenue arrives.

The Offering

  • Size and valuation: Offering price, range, shares sold and post-offering shares remain blank; implied gross raise, market capitalization, revenue multiple, buyer stake, fully diluted capitalization and per-share tangible-asset backing cannot yet be calculated. Pricing is essential before assessing investment value.
  • Distribution: Proposed listings on Nasdaq Global Select Market and Nasdaq Texas under SBE; lead underwriters are J.P. Morgan, Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley. Underwriters have a 30-day additional-share option.
  • Proceeds: Substantially all IPO net proceeds fund working capital, operations and infrastructure construction, particularly project-financing equity contributions. IPO proceeds are not intended to repay $473M of Hickory borrowings.
  • NVIDIA investment: $1.5B already paid to Energy Global and contributed to SBE settles in non-voting Class N shares at 90% of the IPO price; another $1.5B private placement purchases Class N shares at the IPO price without underwriting commissions. Both provide business funding, but the forward gives NVIDIA a 10% discount; the IPO is not conditional on either transaction.
  • Capitalization bridge: Before the IPO, cash was $1.20B and debt including related-party borrowings was $4.60B. Preparatory transactions increase cash by ≈$776M before the public offering and concurrent placement, incorporating NVIDIA’s prepaid funding, repayment of $710M to SBE Global and replacement of Hickory debt. SBE Global expects to use repayment proceeds toward redeeming Ares preferred interests. Corporate conversion alone reclassifies capital without increasing equity; after-IPO figures assume these transactions plus offering proceeds and equity settlement.
  • Share supply: Up to 5% of offered shares are reserved for directors, officers, employees and associates. SBE, executives, directors and substantially all holders face 180-day lock-ups, subject to waivers; registration rights and subsequent equity-plan issuance create future supply. OpenAI holds 3.99M nominal-price warrants, including 1.74M expected to vest and be net exercised at closing and 2.25M remaining unvested.

Key Financial Highlights

Amounts in $M; balance sheets are historical, before IPO-related adjustments. H1 periods end 6/30.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 H1 2025 H1 2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue 232 213 83.3 139 Derivative valuations obscure customer trends
Revenue growth, Y/Y — (8.1)% — 66.4% Interim growth is not customer-led
Customer-contract revenue 101 143 61.8 58.7 H1 underlying revenue declined
Operating loss (65.4) (642) (181) (552) Compensation drives deterioration
Consolidated net loss (204) (788) (256) (3,190) Warrant revaluation dominates H1
OCF (65.9) (40.0) (46.3) (55.6) Non-cash losses exceed cash operating burn
Cash property-and-equipment spending 601 1,090 357 1,670 Construction consumes most funding
FCF, calculated as OCF less spending above (667) (1,130) (404) (1,730) External capital funds expansion
Unrestricted cash 363 132 — 1,200 Financing replenished liquidity
Debt, carrying value, including related-party debt 1,870 2,810 — 4,600 Borrowings expanded with construction
Total liabilities 2,520 3,990 — 11,400 Includes $5.49B warrant liability in H1 2026
Total assets 4,280 5,580 — 13,500 Assets are increasingly development-related
Total equity, including noncontrolling interests — 1,590 — 2,110 Positive equity does not imply profitability
  • Earnings quality: H1 2026 included $2.57B of warrant fair-value expense and $590M of stock-based compensation, explaining much of the gap between net loss and OCF. Unrealized power-swap gains supplied $67.4M of revenue; electricity generation declined 6.7% Y/Y through curtailment and basis effects.
  • Funding intensity: H1 financing supplied $3.76B through borrowing and contributions. Firm construction commitments reached $6.26B, while restricted project cash and financing covenants limit liquidity available to the parent.
  • Compensation overhang: $2.34B of unrecognized profits-unit compensation remained at 6/30/2026; IPO-triggered vesting could accelerate expense beyond the historical charges.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

  • Revenue model: Electricity sales and related products currently fund the business. Future data-center revenue comes from long-term leases, typically rent based on project cost with annual escalators and tenant-paid operating expenses; customers supply computing hardware. Solutions chiefly provides internal services eliminated in consolidation.
  • Contracted portfolio: Signed data-center leases cover 8.83 gigawatts of critical computing capacity, including 0.803 under construction and 8.02 at PORTS-Pike not yet under construction. Standalone power totals 5.5 gigawatts of contracted solar and storage capacity, including ≈2.2 operating.
  • Backlog economics: Backlog estimates remaining revenue over binding contracts, not profit. ≈$430B is data-center revenue over a weighted-average 19.6 years; only ≈$1B of total backlog is expected within 24 months, against ≈$48B of associated spending.
  • Growth strategy: Management targets power-constrained AI demand and an additional ≈30.6-gigawatt data-center pipeline outside backlog. Cosmos first revenue is expected in Q4 2026, subject to completion and tenant acceptance; two customers already represented ≈51% of H1 revenue excluding swap settlements.

Governance and Control

  • Control: Common shares have one vote each; NVIDIA’s Class N shares are non-voting and convertible one-for-one. SoftBank retains majority voting control and can nominate six of nine directors while holding at least 50% of common shares.
  • Independence: Controlled-company exemptions allow reduced board and committee independence, while SoftBank retains consent and preemptive rights; minority investors cannot determine major decisions.
  • Conflicts: SoftBank and OpenAI are investors and tenants. Cosmos lacked an independent fairness opinion; existing related-party arrangements are generally pre-approved. SBE owes $50M of OpenAI purchases over 2026–2028, and the SoftBank brand license charges 1% of permitted affiliates’ gross profit.
  • Incentives: The IPO accelerates eligible management profits-unit vesting; new incentive and employee purchase plans add dilution, and corporate-opportunity waivers permit SoftBank and OpenAI affiliates to pursue competing projects.

Risk Assessment

  • Accounting controls: A material weakness covering complex-transaction accounting remained unremediated at 6/30/2026, exposing derivative, warrant and compensation reporting to misstatement risk.
  • PORTS-Pike execution: One campus accounts for all contracted data-center capacity not under construction; rent requires completed buildings and power infrastructure, including externally developed generation.
  • Financing gap: ≈$178B of backlog-associated construction spending dwarfs current liquidity; targeted debt financing of up to 90% per PORTS-Pike building leaves significant equity and refinancing exposure.
  • Tenant and guarantee concentration: All signed data-center leases involve SoftBank or OpenAI affiliates; NVIDIA’s $105B capped support covers only initial capacity and guarantees residual value, not rent.
  • Debt and liquidity: $1.20B of debt carrying value is current, and shareholders rank behind subsidiary creditors; the proposed $3.0B facility remains conditional, including on at least $3.0B of offering gross proceeds.
  • Regulation and resources: Grid approvals, equipment shortages, environmental exposure and renewable tax-credit restrictions can delay projects or undermine financing economics.
  • AI demand and obsolescence: Lower AI spending or changing cooling and power requirements could strand specialized facilities before long-dated backlog converts into returns.

Investor Actionables

  • Final pricing: Recalculate valuation, diluted ownership and tangible-asset backing, including NVIDIA’s discounted shares and remaining warrants.
  • First quarterly reports: Look for Cosmos lease commencement, customer-contract growth, construction spending and financing sufficient to support committed projects.
  • Delivery and controls: Track PORTS-Pike power approvals, project-financing commitments and material-weakness remediation; delays would weaken backlog credibility before lock-up-related supply increases.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt d2c1041e4c

Feedback