Scribe Therapeutics, Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus

MixedBankruptcy / going concernCustomer concentration

Develops CRISPR medicines to lower cholesterol; $129M all-primary raise funds STX-1150 trials and pipeline development.

Filed 2026-07-24 19:02 ET · Listing on Nasdaq

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.6After the IPO, $173M cash and no debt support operations into H1 2029.
  • Momentum−0.3FY2025 revenue rose 86.7% to $51.2M, while Q1 2026 revenue fell 87% to $2.23M.
  • Outlook+0.2Management expects operations funded into H1 2029; first human results are expected in H1 2027.
  • Bankruptcy / going concern“management and the auditor identify substantial doubt without financing; even the projected H1 2029 runway stops short of funding approval.”
  • Customer concentration“Lilly/Prevail generated 69% of FY2025 revenue and 100% of Q1 2026 revenue.”

The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.

Executive Summary

Scribe Therapeutics develops in vivo CRISPR medicines for cardiovascular and metabolic diseases; current revenue comes entirely from collaborations, not product sales. FY2025 revenue rose 86.7% to $51.2M with a $(21.8)M net loss, but Q1 2026 revenue fell 87.0%, exposing milestone-driven revenue’s unpredictability. The all-primary IPO raises $129M gross at $15.00, implying a $264M market capitalization and giving IPO buyers 48.8% ownership before option dilution; Sanofi separately invests $7.5M. This is a clinical-development investment, not an earnings-growth investment: the first human results are expected in H1 2027, and proceeds fund development rather than regulatory approval.

The Offering

  • Size and implied valuation: 8.58M IPO shares × $15.00 = $129M gross; 17,577,386 shares outstanding after the IPO and placement imply $264M capitalization, 48.8% ownership for IPO buyers and 5.15× FY2025 revenue. Including 3,264,719 outstanding and IPO-related options gives 20,842,105 fully diluted shares, $313M capitalization and 41.2% ownership for IPO buyers, before future grants. Another 756,335 shares are reserved for issuance.
  • Structure: all IPO shares are primary, with no selling-stockholder proceeds. Underwriters have a 30-day option for 1.29M additional shares. Leerink Partners and Goldman Sachs lead the underwriting group, alongside Guggenheim Securities and Wells Fargo Securities; listing is on the Nasdaq Global Market under SCTX.
  • Concurrent investment and allocation: Sanofi entities purchase 500,000 shares for $7.5M at the IPO price, conditional on closing; the IPO does not depend on that purchase. Up to 5% of base IPO shares are reserved for directors, officers, employees and associated persons.
  • Proceeds: ≈$123M net from the IPO and placement, or ≈$141M with the option exercised, goes to Scribe. Planned allocations are $30–$35M for STX-1150 Phase 1, $15–$20M each for STX-1200 and STX-1400, and $20–$25M for pipeline, partnered programs and technology; the remainder supports working capital. None of these allocations funds a program through approval.
  • Asset backing: each $15.00 share is backed by $7.11 of net tangible assets after the IPO—a $7.89 gap. Existing holders’ stated average consideration was $17.96 per share, including stock issued for services and other historical consideration, rather than solely cash invested.
  • Capitalization bridge: preferred stock, warrants and the Lilly note convert into common shares; the note is extinguished without cash repayment. Shares increase from 2.47M historically to 8.50M after conversions, then 17.6M after the IPO and placement, exchanging financing claims for substantial ownership dilution.
  • Timing and resale: prospectus/pricing date 7/23/2026; delivery expected on or about 7/27/2026. Directors, officers and substantially all existing security holders have 180-day restrictions ending 1/19/2027, subject to exceptions and early release. Holders of 6.51M shares have registration rights, creating potential post-lock-up selling supply.

Key Financial Highlights

$M unless stated. Annual balance sheets are at fiscal year-end; Q1 2026 balances are at 3/31/2026. “After IPO” assumes conversions, the base IPO and Sanofi placement, less estimated expenses, without the underwriters’ option.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 Q1 2025 Q1 2026 After IPO
Revenue 27.4 51.2 17.1 2.23 —
Revenue growth Y/Y — 86.7% — (87.0)% —
R&D expense 57.1 60.8 16.0 11.3 —
Operating loss (42.8) (26.1) (5.56) (12.4) —
Net loss (47.8) (21.8) (3.43) (17.3) —
OCF (45.2) (45.2) (13.6) (7.56) —
FCF, computed: OCF less capital expenditure (46.6) (46.5) (14.1) (7.57) —
Cash and short-term investments 105 58.0 — 49.7 173
Debt, carrying value 34.5 35.3 — 40.5 0
Total liabilities 133 101 — 104 61.4
Total assets 128 78.2 — 65.2 186
Stockholders’ equity (126) (143) — (159) 125
  • Revenue quality: FY2025 benefited from Lilly milestones/completed obligations and recognition when Sanofi rights expired. Their nonrecurrence explains the quarterly reversal; annual growth does not establish recurring demand.
  • Cash vs earnings: FY2025 operating cash use stayed broadly flat despite narrower losses because $31.4M of revenue reflected previously collected partner payments, while collaboration receivables increased $4.0M. Q1 2026 net loss also included a $4.61M non-cash note-valuation loss.
  • Negative equity: $120M of convertible preferred stock sat outside stockholders’ equity, while accumulated losses reached $175M. The deficit therefore was not simply borrowing: before the IPO, liabilities were $104M and debt $40.5M. Conversions add $161M to equity, producing $2.16M before fresh proceeds; financing raises it to $125M.
  • Runway: preliminary unaudited cash and investments were ≈$43.0M at 6/30/2026. Management expects financing to extend operations into H1 2029, but rising clinical spending and eventual approval costs require additional capital.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

Scribe engineers gene editors using machine learning and experimental validation. ELXR suppresses gene activity without permanently changing DNA; XE edits DNA. Its strategy is to retain cardiometabolic programs while partners develop other applications.

  • STX-1150: the only clinical candidate targets PCSK9 to lower LDL cholesterol. Phase 1 plans up to ≈64 adults, with initial results expected in H1 2027. A prototype lowered LDL cholesterol by >50% for two years in nonhuman primates; the refined clinical product differs, and human durability remains unproven.
  • Pipeline expansion: preclinical STX-1200 targets LPA and STX-1400 targets APOC3. Management aims to start one Phase 1 program as early as 2027 and the other in 2028; grants of up to ≈$25.7M support development and manufacturing.
  • Commercial thesis: durable treatment could overcome chronic-medication adherence of 40–50%. Scribe cites >$5B annual PCSK9-medicine sales, but uptake requires human safety, sustained benefit and reimbursement.
  • Partner economics: Lilly/Prevail generated 69% of FY2025 revenue and 100% of Q1 2026 revenue. Milestones and royalties offer upside but depend on partner execution; Scribe owns no manufacturing facilities and relies on outside manufacturers and Acuitas lipid-nanoparticle delivery.

Governance and Control

  • Voting: one common class, one vote per share. The July ownership table puts Andreessen Horowitz affiliates at 15.6%, Lilly at 5.99% and directors/executives collectively at 10.8% after issuance; concentrated ownership can influence outcomes without majority control.
  • Board protections: CEO Benjamin Oakes also chairs the board. A staggered board, restricted removal and board-controlled vacancies limit investors’ ability to change leadership.
  • Incentives and conflicts: option repricing supports retention but increases award value; annual plan reserves can increase by up to 5%, plus 1% for employee purchases. Co-founder Jennifer Doudna’s university-linked license relationship and outside commitments create potential conflicts.

Risk Assessment

  • Going concern: management and the auditor identify substantial doubt without financing; even the projected H1 2029 runway stops short of funding approval.
  • Clinical translation: no completed clinical trial validates the platforms, and toxicity, unintended editing or inadequate durability could halt development.
  • Partner dependence: Q1 revenue came entirely from Lilly/Prevail, while partners can terminate or reprioritize programs, reducing funding.
  • Manufacturing and rights: outsourced production, potentially single-source inputs and licensed technology expose trials to supply disruption, license loss and additional royalties.
  • Commercial competition: established lipid therapies and competing genetic medicines could undermine adoption or reimbursement for expensive one-time treatments.
  • Key-person dependence: specialized leaders are critical, with no key-person insurance; Doudna remains a consultant with competing commitments rather than an employee or director.
  • Valuation and dilution: 5.15× historical collaboration revenue is not a product-sales benchmark; clinical success must justify the valuation while options and future financing dilute ownership.

Investor Actionables

At $15.00, buyers must accept that early clinical evidence can validate a durable-treatment platform before further financing becomes necessary. Proceeds primarily purchase clinical and development milestones.

  • Lead-program validation: H1 2027 results should demonstrate tolerability and LDL-cholesterol activity; weak effects or safety signals would challenge the preclinical durability thesis.
  • Pipeline execution: test management’s 2027/2028 trial-start plans against actual advancement of STX-1200 and STX-1400; starts support platform breadth, while delays leave value concentrated in STX-1150.
  • Partner continuity: from 100% Lilly/Prevail revenue concentration in Q1 2026, monitor workplans, milestones and recognized revenue; continued execution supports external funding, while termination or inactivity increases dependence on equity.
  • Capital efficiency: track the H1 2029 runway claim and stated program allocations; development progress within available cash supports the case, while early refinancing or redirected spending weakens it.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt eee35894be

Feedback