Shopify 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Greater Shopify Payments adoption drove growth; slower expense growth lifted operating margins despite a lower-margin mix.

Filed 2026-08-05 07:03 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$3.6BYoY +33.7%QoQ +13.0%
  • Operating income$488.0MYoY +67.7%QoQ +27.7%
  • Net income$1.5BYoY +65.8%Previous quarter −$581.0M
  • Total assets$14.5BYoY −0.6%QoQ +2.5%
  • Total debtNo debtYoY −100.0%Previous quarter $0
  • Shareholders' equity$12.7BYoY +4.6%QoQ +1.5%
  • Tangible book value$12.2BYoY +4.9%QoQ +1.5%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.6Cash and securities were $4.95B; H1 free cash flow was $1.13B against $1.93B buybacks.
  • Momentum+0.7Revenue rose 34% and operating income 68%, while gross margin slipped from 49% to 48%.
  • Outlook+0.2Management is pursuing payments expansion, while provisions rose to $81M from $42M as lending scales.

Executive Summary

Shopify’s Q2 growth increasingly came from monetizing merchant transactions through payments, rather than subscriptions alone: revenue grew 34%, while operating income rose 68% as spending grew more slowly than revenue. This operating improvement is more informative than the $1.50B GAAP profit, which benefited substantially from investment revaluations. Expanding payments adoption supports growth and operating leverage, but shifts revenue toward lower-gross-margin services and increases transaction and lending exposure. For investors, the thesis rests on sustaining commerce growth and expense discipline while containing credit losses; substantial buybacks reduced shares outstanding but also consumed liquidity.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $3.58B, +34% Y/Y $6.75B, +34% Y/Y Transaction-based services drove growth.
Gross profit $1.71B, +31% Y/Y $3.25B, +32% Y/Y Growth trailed revenue as payments gained share.
Operating income $488M, +68% Y/Y $870M, +76% Y/Y Revenue outpaced operating-expense growth.
GAAP net income $1.50B, +66% Y/Y $921M, vs $224M Investment valuations materially affected earnings.
OCF / FCF — $1.14B / $1.13B Capital expenditures were just $9M.
Total assets — $14.5B, −4.7% since year-end Capital returns outweighed balance-sheet expansion elsewhere.
Total equity — $12.7B, −5.9% since year-end Repurchases exceeded retained earnings growth.
Cash, equivalents and marketable securities — $4.95B, −15% since year-end Buybacks and lending deployment reduced liquidity.
  • Revenue mix: merchant solutions represented 78% of Q2 revenue, vs 76%; subscription revenue grew 22%. Gross margin declined to 48% from 49%, but operating margin increased to 13.6% from 10.9%, demonstrating operating leverage despite the mix shift.
  • Earnings quality: Q2 unrealized gains on equity and other investments were $1.25B. H1 OCF exceeded net income, with the reconciliation including $260M of stock-based compensation and a $189M deduction for net investment gains; valuation-driven profit is not equivalent to cash generation.
  • Capital returns: H1 repurchases totaled $1.93B; shares outstanding fell by 14.7M, or 1.1%, net of issuance. The $5B authorization had $3.07B remaining, and repurchases exceeded H1 FCF.
  • Cash-flow comparability: merchant cash-advance flows moved into investing activities beginning in April; H1 lending-related net purchases and originations consumed $473M. Investors should assess this deployment alongside FCF rather than treating FCF as cash available after funding lending.

Business Developments

  • Payments-led expansion: gross merchandise volume (GMV) reached $116B in Q2, +32% Y/Y, while Shopify Payments penetration increased to 68% from 64%. Payments contributed $624M of incremental quarterly revenue, strengthening Shopify’s monetization of merchant activity.
  • Subscription and product investment: monthly recurring revenue reached $221M, +19%, supported by merchant growth and higher-priced plans, although management noted a favorable comparison from prior-year longer paid trials. Higher cloud and infrastructure costs, including artificial-intelligence usage, contributed $37M to the Q2 increase in subscription costs.
  • Lending transition: Canadian regulatory changes prompted the conversion of merchant cash advances into loans beginning in April. Net loans and advances increased 22% since year-end to $2.18B, expanding capital committed to merchant financing.

Risk Assessment

  • Credit deterioration: Q2 credit-loss provisions rose to $81M from $42M, while H1 net charge-offs reached $107M from $60M; lending growth is producing losses faster than lending interest and fee revenue is growing.
  • Investment concentration and valuation: equity and other investments totaled $5.4B, with $1.38B of private holdings remeasured at fair value and classified as Level 3; concentrated holdings and judgment-dependent valuations can overwhelm operating trends in reported earnings.
  • Merchant demand and transaction exposure: inflation, slower growth and geopolitical disruption could weaken GMV and merchant finances, while the larger transaction-based revenue share increases seasonality and exposure to payment losses.
  • Capital allocation: repurchases and lending deployment reduced liquid resources despite positive OCF; continuing both at an aggressive pace would reduce financial flexibility.
  • Currency and tax exposure: a 10% foreign-currency strengthening would increase H1 operating income by $33M before hedging or demand effects, with weakening having the opposite effect; a disputed Canadian transfer-pricing assessment adds an uncertain potential liability.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that greater payments adoption, higher-tier subscriptions and merchant financing can deepen monetization without proportionate expense growth. The opportunity is sustained operating leverage; the threat is that credit costs and capital deployment absorb the benefits.

  • Payments adoption: starting from 68% penetration and 32% Q2 GMV growth, subsequent filings should show continued adoption and merchant-solutions growth; slowing GMV or stalled penetration would weaken the engine.
  • Subscription durability: monthly recurring revenue starts at $221M, +19%. Continued growth after the paid-trial comparison benefit fades would support durable merchant and plan expansion; deceleration would challenge that interpretation.
  • Lending economics: net loans and advances start at $2.18B, with Q2 provisions of $81M. Growing interest and fee revenue without further disproportionate loss growth would validate expansion; faster provisions and charge-offs would undermine it.
  • Cash and capital discipline: H1 FCF of $1.13B funded only part of $1.93B in repurchases. Future filings should show cash generation supporting capital returns and lending without persistent liquidity erosion; further declines would signal a more demanding capital-allocation trade-off.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback