Sandisk Corp 10-Kyear ended 2026-07-03
Positive
Higher NAND pricing drove the upswing; New Business Model contracts aim to improve planning but constrain supply allocation.
Filed 2026-08-17 16:50 ET
Key figures · FY2026 · period ended 2026-07-03
- Revenue$20.2BYoY +175.3%
- Operating income$12.4BYear ago −$1.4B
- Net income$11.4BYear ago −$1.6B
- Total assets$22.5BYoY +73.3%
- Total debt$0YoY −100.0%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $0.0K + Current portion of long-term debt $0.0K Total debt $0.0K Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$15.7BYoY +70.7%
- Tangible book value$10.7B1YoY +154.7%
Notes (1)
- Tangible book value: No intangible assets are reported.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.9Operating cash flow was $11.7B, with $4.76B cash and no debt.
- Momentum+1.0Revenue rose 175%, gross margin expanded to 71.5%, and operating income swung to $12.4B.
- Outlook+0.7Datacenter revenue rose 437%, while $59.8B of performance obligations provide forward demand visibility.
Executive Summary
Sandisk’s first full independent year delivered a dramatic NAND-cycle upswing: FY2026 revenue rose 175%, and operating income reached $12.4B as sharply higher pricing amplified volume growth. Datacenter expansion and multiyear customer commitments strengthen the AI-storage opportunity, but Edge still supplies most revenue, making pricing durability essential to the investment thesis. Operating cash flow closely matched earnings, enabling full debt repayment and $4.5B of repurchases, although issuance offset the shares bought back. Investors must distinguish sustainable customer growth from unusually favorable NAND pricing, a non-cash investment gain, and tax incentives while weighing expanding buyback authorizations against substantial supply commitments.
Key Financial Highlights
FY2026 ended 7/3/2026 and included 53 weeks vs 52 in FY2025.
| Metric | FY2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.2B, +175% Y/Y | Pricing drove much more growth than aggregate volume. |
| Gross profit / margin | $14.5B / 71.5%, vs 30.1% margin | Exceptional pricing expanded manufacturing economics. |
| Operating income | $12.4B vs $(1.38)B | Reversal also benefits from the prior-year goodwill impairment. |
| GAAP net income / diluted EPS | $11.4B / $73.76 vs $(1.64)B net loss | Includes investment gains and favorable taxes. |
| OCF / FCF | $11.7B / $11.5B | FCF subtracts $177M of capital expenditures. |
| Total assets / shareholders’ equity | $22.5B / $15.7B | Goodwill of $4.99B remains a substantial asset component. |
| Cash / total debt | $4.76B / $0 | Debt repayment improves financial flexibility. |
- Revenue mix: Edge $12.2B, 60%; Datacenter $5.15B, 25%; Consumer $2.94B, 14%. Aggregate exabyte volume increased mid-teens, far below revenue growth.
- Earnings quality: Nanya’s $807M unrealized gain boosted earnings without operating cash generation; tax incentives increased earnings by $492M, or $3.18 per share.
- Cash conversion: operating assets and liabilities used a net $212M despite sizable receivables and inventory increases; customer advances, refundable deposits and tax payables provided offsets. Inventory days rose to 178 from 135.
- Capital return: $4.5B repurchased 3M shares, but shares outstanding stayed at 146M—issuance fully offset repurchases. FY2025 also included a $1.83B goodwill impairment, limiting operating-expense comparability.
Business Developments
- Customer contracting: New Business Model agreements combine committed volumes, fixed and variable pricing, and customer guarantees. Remaining performance obligations reached $59.8B, with 19% expected within 12 months; two subsequent agreements added transaction prices totaling $31.3B. Management intends these contracts to improve planning and predictability, but they also constrain supply allocation.
- Manufacturing continuity: Kioxia venture terms now extend through 12/31/2034, supported by $1.2B of payments over 2026–2029. All flash wafers come from these ventures, securing access while preserving concentrated manufacturing dependence.
- Supply diversification: a $970M Nanya investment supports a multiyear DRAM agreement carrying $5.89B of minimum purchase commitments. This secures another critical input but adds variable-price purchasing obligations and locked-up equity exposure.
Risk Assessment
- NAND pricing and inventory: the extraordinary margin expansion is vulnerable to oversupply or delayed AI deployments; elevated inventory days increase exposure to write-downs.
- Manufacturing concentration: Sandisk owes 50% of venture fixed costs regardless of orders; maximum reasonably estimable Flash Ventures loss exposure is $2.90B, including $923M of lease guarantees.
- Customer performance and credit: the top ten customers generate 44% of revenue, while three represent ≈41% of receivables; defaults could undermine commitments, collections and inventory utilization.
- Capital commitments: material cash requirements total $11.8B, including $3.39B within one year; aggressive repurchases compete with manufacturing investment and working capital.
- Investment valuation: unhedged Nanya securities have $1.78B fair value; a 10% price decline would reduce value by ≈$178M, with transfers restricted by a three-year lock-up.
- Tax exposure: management expects the 15% corporate alternative minimum tax in FY2027, while some incentives expire during FY2028–FY2031, potentially reducing earnings and cash conversion.
- Operational and trade disruption: concentrated Asian production, supplier cyber incidents and changing tariff exemptions could interrupt supply or raise costs; international sales account for 82% of revenue.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that AI storage demand, longer-term customer contracts and manufacturing upgrades can make this expansion more durable than previous NAND cycles. The opportunity is sustained datacenter growth with better production visibility; the threat is committing capital and supply against pricing and customer demand that later weaken.
- Datacenter execution: revenue starts at $5.15B, up 437%, with exabyte volume almost 120% higher. Continued volume growth supports adoption; growth driven only by pricing would weaken that evidence.
- Contract conversion: $59.8B of remaining performance obligations anchors the strategy. Subsequent revenue recognition and collections support it; cancellations, refunds or inventory accumulation challenge it.
- Earnings durability: gross margin starts at 71.5%, alongside $11.7B OCF. Sustained operating profitability and cash after investment support the thesis; falling margins or mounting working-capital needs undermine it.
- Repurchase effectiveness: total authorizations reached $20.0B after year-end, but FY2026 shares were unchanged. Future share-count reductions with preserved investment capacity demonstrate capital-return effectiveness; continued issuance offsets would not.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b