Snowflake Inc. 10-Qquarter ended 2026-07-31

Positive

Deeper customer consumption of Snowflake’s data platform narrowed operating losses, while AI infrastructure costs pressured product margins.

Filed 2026-09-04 16:06 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2027 · period ended 2026-07-31

  • Revenue$1.5BYoY +35.1%QoQ +11.2%
  • Operating income−$263.0MYoY +22.7%QoQ +19.4%
  • Net income−$191.7MYoY +35.7%QoQ +35.1%
  • Total assets$8.7BQoQ +1.6%
  • Total debt$2.3BQoQ +0.1%
  • Shareholders' equity$2.1BYoY −9.7%QoQ +10.8%
  • Tangible book value$84.1MPrevious quarter −$48.8M

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.5H1 free cash flow was $317M and cash plus investments totaled approximately $4.3B.
  • Momentum+0.7Revenue grew 35% and H1 operating loss narrowed to $589M from $788M.
  • Outlook+0.3RPO rose 30% to $9.0B, while $6.0B cloud minimums depend on future demand.

Executive Summary

Snowflake’s Q2 FY2027 delivered 35% revenue growth, driven primarily by existing customers consuming more of its cloud data platform. Operating losses narrowed as revenue outpaced expenses, but investment gains and lower prior-period impairment charges also helped earnings comparisons. AI capabilities and acquisitions expand its growth opportunity while increasing infrastructure costs, contractual commitments, and integration risk. The investor thesis is sustained consumption growth translating into profitability and per-share value—not simply positive cash flow supported by substantial stock-based compensation.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY2027 H1 FY2027 / balance at 7/31/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $1.55B, +35% Y/Y $2.94B, +34% Y/Y Growth remains consumption-led.
Product revenue $1.49B, +37% Y/Y $2.83B, +35% Y/Y Products represent 96% of revenue.
Gross profit $1.04B $1.96B Product gross margin fell to 71% from 72%.
GAAP operating loss $(263)M vs $(340)M $(589)M vs $(788)M Expense growth lagged revenue growth.
Net loss attributable to Snowflake $(192)M vs $(298)M $(487)M vs $(728)M Improvement includes non-operating investment gains.
OCF / FCF — $335M / $317M Cash generation diverges from GAAP losses.
Total assets — $8.69B, down 4.8% Acquisitions increased intangible asset exposure.
Stockholders’ equity / tangible common equity — $2.15B / $84.1M Goodwill and intangibles absorb nearly all equity.
  • Earnings quality: H1 OCF included $826M of stock-based compensation; deferred revenue consumed $807M of cash, partly offset by a $601M receivables reduction. FCF deducts $18.0M of capital expenditures but excludes $328M of share-settlement tax payments classified as financing.
  • Expense comparison: H1 general and administrative expenses fell 24%, largely because the prior period included $109M of office impairment charges; this benefit is not recurring operating improvement.
  • Capital return and dilution: H1 repurchases of $300M did not shrink shares outstanding, which increased 2.5% to 352M net of issuance. Stock-based compensation represented 28% of H1 revenue, with ≈$3.8B still unrecognized.
  • Balance-sheet composition: Goodwill rose to $1.64B from $1.19B; net intangible assets reached $427M from $247M. Cash, cash equivalents, and short- and long-term investments declined to ≈$4.3B from ≈$4.8B.

Business Developments

  • Customer expansion: Net revenue retention was 126% vs 125%; customers exceeding $1M of annual product revenue increased to 828 from 654 and supplied 68% of product revenue. Existing capacity-contract customers generated ≈97% of Q2 revenue, making deeper adoption the principal growth engine.
  • Contracted demand: Remaining performance obligations reached $9.00B, up 30% Y/Y, with ≈54% expected within 12 months. Consumption timing and rollover rights prevent this backlog from functioning like predictable subscription revenue.
  • AI expansion: Observe and Natoma Labs cost $596M and $128M, respectively; their post-acquisition revenue was not material. Management is expanding AI, observability, and related capabilities, committing resources ahead of demonstrated acquisition revenue.
  • Infrastructure economics: Third-party infrastructure, including AI inference and graphics processing units, accounted for ≈75% of Q2 product costs vs 70%. Infrastructure discounts partly offset investment in capabilities not yet at scale.

Risk Assessment

  • Consumption and competition: Customer optimization, constrained budgets, open data formats, and competing cloud offerings can reduce billable usage even when customers retain deployments.
  • Infrastructure commitments: A $6.0B five-year cloud minimum and $270M remaining AI-provider commitment expose Snowflake to shortfall payments if demand disappoints; major suppliers also compete with its platform.
  • Dilution and settlement: $2.3B principal of convertible notes became eligible for conversion in the following quarter; cash settlement could drain liquidity, while share settlement adds dilution beyond capped-call protection.
  • Security, litigation, and regulation: Customer-account attacks have generated lawsuits and investigations, while AI, privacy, and copyright requirements could raise costs or restrict products.
  • Acquisition and valuation: Expanded goodwill and intangibles create impairment exposure if acquired capabilities fail; strategic investment gains can reverse and obscure operating progress.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that broader AI and data capabilities will deepen enterprise consumption enough to absorb infrastructure investment and narrow losses. The opportunity is expansion within an established customer base; the threat is costly capacity and dilution without corresponding monetization.

  • Customer expansion: Starting from 126% retention and 828 customers above $1M in annual product revenue, later filings should show continued expansion; deterioration alongside slower product growth would weaken the thesis.
  • AI and acquisition execution: The $724M combined acquisition commitment works if acquired capabilities develop into material revenue while product margins stabilize; persistently immaterial revenue or impairment would signal failure.
  • Operating economics: H1 operating loss was $(589)M and FCF $317M. Improvement requires narrower operating losses alongside cash generation, rather than cash supported mainly by compensation add-backs.
  • Per-share capital allocation: Shares rose despite $300M of repurchases, and convertible principal totals $2.3B. Later filings should show whether settlement and compensation preserve liquidity without continuing net dilution.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback