SunScout Holding Ltd 424B4final IPO prospectus

MixedControlled company

Solar-project developer commercializing solar-powered autonomous mowers; Cywinski founders retain 96.55% of post-IPO voting power.

Filed 2026-08-12 21:32 ET · Listing on NYSE American

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.3H1 operating cash flow was $0.721M against $2.43M debt and $0.893M cash.
  • Momentum+0.5FY2025 revenue rose 93.6%, while H1 FY2026 growth slowed to 17.1%.
  • Outlook−0.3Engineering revenue fell 34.9%, and the principal subsidiary’s ownership could fall to 40.3%.
  • Controlled company“their voting agreement preserves 96.55% aggregate control.”

The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.

Executive Summary

SunScout combines solar-project development and New Zealand engineering with an early-stage solar-powered autonomous-mower business. FY2025 revenue grew 93.6% to $4.80M, generating $0.787M net income, but latest-half growth slowed to 17.1%, driven by solar projects rather than mower commercialization. The $15.5M all-primary IPO implies a $191M capitalization across all share classes, or 39.6× FY2025 revenue and 242× earnings, with buyers receiving 8.14% of outstanding shares. That valuation requires substantial commercial mower success beyond the existing services businesses, while proceeds also fund lenders and related-party sellers and founders retain 96.55% voting control.

The Offering

  • Size and implied valuation: 3.10M primary Class A shares at $5.00; $15.5M gross proceeds and ≈$13.3M net. Calculations use 38.1M post-offering shares—23.1M Class A plus 15.0M Class B—giving $191M capitalization, 8.14% buyer ownership, 39.6× FY2025 revenue and 242× net income. Class B has no economic distribution rights; Class A-only capitalization is $116M.
  • Additional dilution: 600,000 Brightway consideration shares bring the count to 38.7M and capitalization to $194M. Including specified CEO and finance-chief listing bonuses adds 386,000 shares: 39.1M shares, $195M capitalization and 7.93% buyer ownership. Further contingent executive awards and an ungranted employee-plan pool of up to 15% of post-offering Class A shares create additional dilution.
  • Underwriting and timing: Dominari Securities and Revere Securities; 465,000-share over-allotment option exercisable within 45 days after closing. Pricing/prospectus date: 08/11/2026; expected delivery: on or about 08/13/2026. Listing: NYSE American and NYSE Texas, SNSC.
  • Proceeds destination: 18% Texas manufacturing, 30% combined marketing, development and inventory, 13% loan repayment, 12% Brightway cash consideration and ≈27% working capital/general purposes. Repayment and Brightway settlement take priority; their allocations fall below the $2.18M loan balance and $2.00M cash consideration. Brightway payments benefit existing related-party holders, not newly acquired operating capacity.
  • Asset backing: each $5.00 share is backed by $0.62 of net tangible assets after the IPO, a $4.38 gap. The dilution comparison covers Class A only and excludes Brightway shares; existing holders’ stated average consideration was $0.0001 per share.
  • Capitalization: before the IPO, equity was $1.31M and reported borrowings $2.43M. The offering-only illustration gives $16.0M equity with debt unchanged; the adjusted illustration assumes full repayment of reported borrowings and includes Brightway shares. This repayment assumption differs from the proceeds allocation.
  • Sale restrictions: directors, officers and certain shareholders have six-month lock-ups from the prospectus date; the company has a three-month restriction from closing. Pre-offering shares remain subject to resale rules; JKM Equity Limited’s lock-up can be waived under specified conditions.

Key Financial Highlights

Fiscal year ends 06/30; H1 FY2026 ended 12/31/2025. Annual figures are audited; interim figures are unaudited. After IPO figures use the prospectus’s adjusted capitalization illustration, including debt repayment and Brightway issuance.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 H1 FY2025 H1 FY2026, before IPO After IPO
Revenue $2.48M $4.80M $2.46M $2.88M —
Revenue growth Y/Y — 93.6% — 17.1% —
Gross margin 42.0% 50.9% 39.0% 41.3% —
Operating income $0.372M $0.988M $0.315M $0.615M —
Net income $0.351M $0.787M $0.338M $0.640M —
OCF $(0.0199)M $0.0938M $(0.0185)M $0.721M —
Cash $0.418M $0.333M — $0.893M —
Reported debt $2.20M $2.43M — $2.43M $0M
Total liabilities $2.82M $3.02M — $3.52M —
Total assets $2.97M $3.84M — $4.83M —
Stockholders’ equity $0.146M $0.822M — $1.31M $16.0M
Tangible equity $(0.908)M $(0.0973)M — $0.442M $15.1M
  • Growth quality: FY2025 benefited from Brunton’s first full-year contribution and licensing revenue with no reported material or labor costs; the annual gross margin is not demonstrated mower-manufacturing economics.
  • Cash conversion: FY2025 receivables growth absorbed $1.12M, explaining OCF far below earnings; latest-half cash benefited from collections and working-capital timing, including higher payables.
  • Tangible equity: acquired customer relationships and trade names explain negative annual tangible equity despite positive stockholders’ equity; latest-half intangibles were $0.867M.
  • Accounting comparability: interim statements report no interest expense despite continuing debt, and prior-period income/distribution figures contain inconsistencies. Adjusted capitalization does not transparently reconcile with net proceeds and the $0.703M subscription collection.
  • Future cost base: subsequent executive agreements specify $1.40M annual base salaries; the CEO also receives a $0.775M share-paid IPO success bonus. These costs challenge extrapolation of historical profitability.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

Solar engineering, procurement and construction generated 68.3% of H1 FY2026 revenue; engineering contributed 22.3%, and SunScout Products 9.35%. Solar contracts use milestone payments and require procurement before collections, making project execution and working capital inseparable.

The deployable solar array expands while stationary and retracts during mowing, aiming to eliminate fixed charging stations. Management’s strategy combines mower sales, licensing, leasing and services; FY2024–FY2025 product revenue instead came from manufacturing/commercialization arrangements.

Eco is market-ready; Pro and ProMax require final development and release execution. Thailand’s manufacturing platform is only 43% owned, while the planned Texas facility is not operational. European distribution remains partly informal, Australian/New Zealand initial orders are being prepared, and Walmart discussions are unconfirmed.

Brunton’s returning customers generated ≈100% of latest-half revenue, but its top five contributed ≈56%; engineering revenue fell 34.9% Y/Y.

Governance and Control

  • Family control: CEO-chair Edwin Cywinski and COO Marc Cywinski jointly hold 51.77% of post-IPO Class A and all Class B shares, with 20 votes each; their voting agreement preserves 96.55% aggregate control.
  • Governance exemptions: controlled-company relief is available but not currently intended; foreign-private-issuer and emerging-growth-company status permit less frequent reporting and reduced auditor-attestation requirements.
  • Related-party settlement: the $5.00M Brightway transaction pays $2.00M cash and $3.00M shares to related-party sellers; Brightway was already included in historical results, so settlement adds no new historical revenue.
  • Compensation alignment: listing bonuses, contingent annual share awards and the employee plan dilute outside holders; accrued CEO salary becomes payable within 30 days after closing.

Risk Assessment

  • Audit/accounting judgments: receivable-loss estimation was a critical audit matter; statement inconsistencies and estimate-sensitive project accounting complicate earnings assessment.
  • Subsidiary-control loss: the CRHL standstill expires 08/23/2026; conversion could reduce SunScout’s ownership of its principal subsidiary from 100% to ≈40.3%.
  • Commercialization and authorization: physical mower sales did not underpin annual product revenue, and Thailand-made Eco cannot enter the U.S. without conditional approval until domestic production is established.
  • Valuation and float: 39.6× revenue and 242× earnings require rapid commercialization; IPO buyers hold only 8.14% of all outstanding shares.
  • Collections and concentration: substantially all FY2025 receivables related to Hoffen Asia’s unpaid license fee; expected production costs offset collections, limiting cash realization.
  • Founder dependence: reliance on key executives, without key-person life insurance, exposes technology development and expansion to their departure or unavailability.
  • Control and execution: family voting dominance limits shareholder remedies while manufacturing partners, product reliability and fixed-price solar contracts expose margins to execution failures.

Investor Actionables

The investment case requires a profitable services platform to become a scalable mower business. Proceeds must support Texas production while satisfying financing and related-party obligations.

  • Mower adoption: annual product revenue was licensing-based; subsequent filings should show physical-product revenue and functioning distribution, rather than continued reliance on commercialization fees.
  • Texas readiness: the facility is not operational and receives 18% of proceeds; successful authorization and production enable U.S. sales, while delays prolong the regulatory bottleneck.
  • Customer durability: engineering revenue fell 34.9%, despite ≈100% returning-customer revenue; recovery supports the services foundation, while further contraction weakens development funding.
  • Financing resolution: verify repayment or extension before the 08/23/2026 standstill expiry; conversion or renewed borrowing would undermine subsidiary ownership or increase financing pressure.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt eee35894be

Feedback