Simon Property Group 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Taubman consolidation lifted revenue, while acquisition-related depreciation, higher financing costs and investment losses cut earnings.
Filed 2026-08-10 16:08 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$1.8BYoY +19.5%QoQ +1.9%
- Operating income$824.1MYoY +10.7%QoQ +8.1%
- Net income$484.0MYoY −13.1%QoQ +0.7%
- Total assets$39.7BQoQ +0.2%
- Total debt$28.7BQoQ +1.6%
- Shareholders' equity$4.4B1QoQ −8.7%
- Tangible book value— Unavailable
Notes (1)
- Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary's $5.57B is total equity including noncontrolling interests, while the claim's $4.43B shareholders' equity excludes noncontrolling interests.
How this filing reads
- Health−0.2H1 FCF was $1.58B against $1.69B distributions; available facility capacity was $7.7B.
- Momentum+0.1H1 revenue rose 19% and FFO per share 3.6%, while Q2 common earnings fell 13%.
- Outlook0.0Management expects $346M of remaining project funding through 2027 and targets 8–10% stabilized returns.
Executive Summary
Simon Property Group’s Q2 revenue grew 20%, but much of that expansion reflects acquisitions and consolidation rather than comparable-property growth. Leasing strengthened through higher rents and lower new-lease tenant allowances, while acquisition-related depreciation, financing costs and weaker investment results reduced earnings attributable to common stockholders by 13%. H1 operating cash flow was broadly flat despite the larger revenue base, and distributions exceeded free cash flow before repurchases. The investment thesis rests on sustained property-level pricing power and productive redevelopment, weighed against refinancing costs and losses outside the core property business.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Reported performance | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $1.79B, +20% Y/Y; H1 $3.55B, +19% | Acquisition and consolidation effects materially increased the reported growth rate. |
| Operating income before other items | Q2 $824M, +11%; H1 $1.59B, +7.8% | Expenses grew faster than revenue, limiting operating leverage. |
| Net income attributable to common stockholders | Q2 $483M, −13%; H1 $963M, broadly flat | Property growth did not translate into higher common-stockholder earnings. |
| Consolidated net income | Q2 $574M, −11%; H1 $1.14B, +1.9% | Includes earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests. |
| GAAP diluted EPS / funds from operations (FFO) per share | Q2 $1.49 / $3.12, vs $1.70 / $3.15; H1 $2.97 / $6.03, vs $2.97 / $5.82 | FFO improved over H1, but depreciation exclusions do not remove financing or investment risk. |
| H1 cash conversion | OCF $2.03B; consolidated net income $1.14B; net capital expenditures $445M; FCF $1.58B | Depreciation and amortization of $919M contributed materially to cash flow exceeding earnings. |
| Total assets | $39.7B, −2.2% since year-end | The asset base contracted despite reported revenue growth. |
| Total equity | $5.57B, −14% since year-end | The accounting equity cushion narrowed. |
| Mortgages and unsecured indebtedness | $28.7B; effective rate on consolidated debt adjusted for derivatives 3.93%, vs 3.63% a year earlier | Rising financing costs are absorbing property-level gains. |
- Growth composition: Acquisition and development activity supplied $387M of the $541M H1 lease-income increase; acquisitions also supplied $242M of the $252M depreciation increase and $77.8M of the $97.1M interest-expense increase.
- Earnings quality: H1 included a $64.3M noncash exchangeable-bond settlement gain and $56.2M favorable unrealized valuation change; equity-interest disposal, exchange and revaluation results swung from an $80.5M gain to an $18.3M loss.
- Capital returns: H1 repurchases totaled $336M for 1.76M shares. Shares net of reported treasury shares decreased by 1.66M, or 0.5%, to 324M; equity compensation expense increased to $62.9M from $20.7M, including $40.0M accelerated expense.
- Distribution coverage: Partnership distributions of $1.69B exceeded FCF before repurchases. Cash reached $1.02B, supported by refinancing activity and lower acquisition spending.
Business Developments
- Taubman integration: Acquiring the remaining 12% in 10/2025 gave Simon control of Taubman Realty Group. Its H1 consolidated contribution was $375M revenue and an $82.6M net loss, including $68.0M acquisition-related intangible amortization—expanding scale while depressing GAAP earnings.
- Leasing economics: U.S. Malls and Premium Outlets occupancy held at 96.0%, while average base minimum rent rose 6.3% to $62.42 per square foot. New-lease initial rent increased to $78.58 from $67.36, with tenant allowances falling to $53.67 from $60.79, indicating stronger lease economics without higher occupancy.
- Redevelopment strategy: Management emphasizes existing-property leasing, mixed-use destinations and selective expansion. Simon’s share of projects under construction is ≈$1.1B, with $346M remaining funding expected during the remainder of 2026 and 2027 and management targeting stabilized returns of 8–10%.
Risk Assessment
- Refinancing and capital demands: Higher borrowing costs pressure earnings; January’s $800M refinancing replaced 3.30% notes with 4.30% notes, although ≈$7.7B available facility capacity provides liquidity flexibility.
- Tenant and retail exposure: Recession, e-commerce competition and tenant credit deterioration could reverse rent gains and occupancy stability; no tenant represents 5% or more of consolidated revenue.
- Non-core investment losses: Simon’s H1 share of other platform results deteriorated to a $79.0M loss from $34.4M income, creating an earnings drag outside core leasing.
- Joint-venture exposure: Equity-method property ventures reported $18.2B liabilities against $14.3B assets, and Simon impaired one remaining venture investment by $8.7M; further stress could impair investment values.
- Development execution: Inflation, construction delays and weaker demand could reduce returns on committed redevelopment capital.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that stronger leasing, Taubman integration and redevelopment will sustain property earnings growth. The opportunity is improved rental economics across established destinations; the threat is that financing costs and investment losses consume those gains.
- Leasing durability: Starting from 96.0% occupancy and $78.58 new-lease initial rent, watch whether rents rise without occupancy deterioration or renewed increases in tenant allowances.
- Taubman integration: Starting from $375M H1 revenue and an $82.6M loss, later filings should show sustained revenue and narrowing losses; persistent losses or impairments would weaken the consolidation thesis.
- Redevelopment delivery: Track the ≈$1.1B project portfolio against management’s 8–10% stabilized-return target; delivery and reported returns support the bet, while delays, cost increases or lower returns undermine it.
- Cash and financing balance: Starting from $1.58B H1 FCF against $1.69B distributions, look for improved coverage without increasing borrowing dependence; continued cash shortfalls alongside higher financing costs would constrain capital flexibility.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239