Starton Holdings, Inc. S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus
NegativeAccounting issuePre-revenue
Develops continuous-delivery lenalidomide for multiple myeloma; IPO funds trials, but approval requires further capital
Filed 2026-07-13 17:13 ET · Plans to list on Nasdaq
How this filing reads
- Health−0.8Cash of $1.77M versus $8.58M annual operating cash use; $2.00M borrowing is due at offering.
- Momentumn/aNo product revenue; FY2026 revenue was $0, so there is not enough history.
- Outlook−0.5The $25M–$35M IPO funds trials, while management says approval requires substantial additional capital.
A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.
Executive Summary
Starton Holdings is a clinical-stage biotechnology company seeking to improve established cancer drugs through continuous delivery, principally reformulated lenalidomide for multiple myeloma. It has no product revenue; FY2026 operating loss reached $(15.3)M, while the larger increase in net loss chiefly reflected a nonrecurring asset-sale gain in FY2025. Its unpriced, entirely primary IPO would raise $25.0M–$35.0M gross at $5.00–$7.00, implying a $189M–$264M market capitalization and a 13.3% stake for IPO buyers before potential dilution. Investors are buying preliminary clinical evidence and future regulatory milestones, not earnings: the offering replenishes cash but does not fund development through approval.
The Offering
- Size and implied valuation: 5.00M shares at $5.00–$7.00 produce $25.0M–$35.0M gross proceeds and a $189M–$264M market capitalization, using 37,723,596 post-offering shares, including exchangeable-share equivalents. IPO buyers receive 13.3%. Adding 7,488,778 options, 844,555 reserved awards and 250,000 base-offering underwriter warrant shares gives an expanded fully diluted count of 46,306,929, capitalization of $232M–$324M and buyer ownership of 10.8%, before exercise proceeds. Revenue and earnings multiples are inapplicable to this loss-making, pre-revenue business.
- Terms: All shares are newly issued; no selling stockholders receive secondary-sale proceeds. Revere Securities is the underwriter, charging 7% of gross proceeds. A 45-day option covers 750,000 additional shares. At the assumed $6.00 midpoint, estimated net proceeds are ≈$27.5M, or ≈$31.5M with full exercise. Nasdaq Capital Market listing under STA is a closing condition; the offering remains unpriced.
- Proceeds allocation: $7.3M for STAR-LLD multiple-myeloma Phase 2 development; $6.7M for studies combining STAR-LLD-SC with chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapies; $3.3M for trade payables and related-party obligations; $2.0M for note principal and interest; and ≈$8.2M for working capital and general purposes. Thus $5.3M addresses existing obligations rather than new development.
- Dilution: The prospectus’s expanded-share illustration says each $6.00 share is backed by $0.53 of net tangible assets after the IPO, a $5.47 gap. Its adjustment basis differs from the capitalization presentation below; these illustrations should not be treated as interchangeable.
- Lock-ups and supply: The company, officers, directors and holders above 5% accept 180-day restrictions, subject to exceptions and releases. The future-sale section identifies ≈15M locked insider/major-holder shares and ≈13.1M existing freely tradable shares, so eventual selling pressure extends beyond the IPO allotment.
Key Financial Highlights
Fiscal years end 3/31. Historical figures are audited. “After IPO” means the capitalization illustration incorporating 5.00M new shares at $6.00, net proceeds and offering-related adjustments, without over-allotment.
| Metric | FY2025 / before IPO | FY2026 / before IPO | After IPO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | — |
| Operating loss | $(14.3)M | $(15.3)M | — |
| Net loss | $(9.48)M | $(15.4)M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $(8.25)M | $(8.58)M | — |
| Stock-based compensation | $5.78M | $5.61M | — |
| Cash | $1.38M | $1.77M | $29.4M |
| Borrowings, gross principal | — | $2.00M | — |
| Total liabilities | $8.51M | $10.7M | $10.4M |
| Total assets | $7.05M | $7.68M | $34.1M |
| Stockholders’ equity | $(1.46)M | $(3.06)M | $23.4M |
| Tangible equity, calculated | $(1.70)M | $(3.36)M | $23.1M* |
Tangible equity subtracts patent-related intangible assets; the after-IPO calculation assumes the FY2026 $0.297M balance is unchanged.
- Loss trajectory: Operating expenses increased 6.8%, but net loss increased 62.4% because FY2025 included a $5.00M asset-sale gain. Audited R&D was broadly flat at $7.49M; general and administrative spending increased, principally through professional fees.
- Cash versus loss: Non-cash stock-based compensation of $5.61M explains much of the gap between net loss and operating cash use; lower cash burn does not mean development is self-funding.
- Equity bridge: The before-IPO deficit reflects $89.2M of accumulated losses against $86.2M of paid-in capital—not equivalent borrowing. Total liabilities of $10.7M include only $2.00M of gross borrowings. Offering adjustments add $27.6M cash and $26.4M equity and reduce liabilities by $0.317M.
- Financing dependence: Subsequent borrowing supplied ≈$1.9M through 12% notes due at the offering. Management describes both 15 months of working capital and funding through 2026; neither assertion covers Phase 3 trials or an approval application.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
Starton’s intended economics depend on approved drug sales or licensing. Reformulating known active ingredients may leverage existing safety knowledge, but does not eliminate clinical, manufacturing or regulatory development.
STAR-LLD uses subcutaneous infusion and oral controlled release to flatten lenalidomide exposure. In 17 healthy volunteers, subcutaneous delivery produced peak concentrations ≈16-fold lower than oral dosing. All six patients in an uncontrolled Phase 1b combination-treatment study achieved partial response or better; concurrent therapies and the small sample prevent attribution of benefit to STAR-LLD alone.
The decisive next step is the multiple-myeloma Phase 2a study: four six-patient cohorts compare three subcutaneous doses with oral Revlimid, with possible expansion to 45 patients. Only one patient had been dosed by 3/31/2026. Management targets selection of an optimal formulation for Phase 2b in Q2 2027. Chronic lymphocytic leukemia development is earlier, with no investigational application submitted; proposed oral commercialization targets of 2030 for myeloma and 2033 for leukemia are conditional plans.
STAR-OLZ is on hold. Seven full-time employees and limited internal manufacturing capacity mean clinical execution and later-stage production depend heavily on outside providers.
Governance and Control
- Voting structure: Common shares carry one vote; 9,935,196 exchangeable shares have equivalent economic and voting rights through special voting shares, cancelled upon exchange. They are not an additional economic stake beyond the equivalents counted in the offering.
- Ownership: With full over-allotment, directors and executives beneficially own 20.3%, including CEO/chair Pedro Lichtinger Waisman’s 15.0%. Four other holders retain more than 5% each; these figures include certain exercisable options.
- Investor influence: Four of five directors are independent, but staggered terms, board-only special meetings and 66⅔% approval requirements for specified actions impede shareholder-led change.
- Conflicts and compensation: Related-party deferred fees total $3.33M, including $2.30M owed to a principal shareholder’s laboratory. The CEO receives 333,333 shares at closing plus company-funded cash covering grant-related taxes; equity incentives add dilution and cash demands.
Risk Assessment
- Audit and controls: Going-concern warnings and a material weakness caused by insufficient accounting resources threaten continuity and reporting reliability; internal-control reporting begins in FY2028.
- Clinical proof: Six uncontrolled patient responses cannot establish comparative efficacy or tolerability, while conventional lenalidomide carries a leukemia black-box warning.
- Funding gap: Approval requires substantial capital beyond this IPO; failed financing could halt programs, while successful equity financing dilutes holders.
- Valuation: The implied $189M–$264M capitalization requires meaningful clinical progress despite zero revenue and Phase 2 enrollment barely underway.
- Competition and reimbursement: Expected full lenalidomide genericization by Q1 2028 creates cheaper alternatives that STAR-LLD must outperform sufficiently to win prescribing and payer coverage.
- Execution: Seven employees, outsourced trials and later-stage manufacturing, and potentially single-sourced ingredients expose development to supply, quality and enrollment delays.
- Shareholder economics: Large option reserves, offering-triggered compensation, related-party repayments and subsequent lock-up releases can reduce investors’ economic participation.
Investor Actionables
The investment case requires sustained delivery to demonstrate advantages sufficient to justify development costs and premium pricing. Proceeds fund intermediate trials and existing obligations, not a complete route to commercialization.
- Clinical differentiation: Starting from six pilot responses and one Phase 2a patient dosed, monitor enrollment, comparative responses and adverse events. The case strengthens with reproducible benefit and tolerability; it weakens with inconclusive results or toxicity.
- Oral formulation: Test management’s Q2 2027 formulation-selection plan against reported testing and regulatory progress. Advancement supports a scalable alternative to infusion; delay leaves the platform reliant on its earlier subcutaneous evidence.
- Funding discipline: Track the $7.3M myeloma and $6.7M combination-study allocations against trial progress and cash use. Completed milestones before another financing support the plan; depleted funds without progress undermine it.
- Reporting and dilution: Check material-weakness remediation through FY2028 and issuance from the 7.49M-option overhang. Reliable reporting and milestone-linked financing support confidence; persistent weaknesses and heavy issuance without clinical progress weaken the case.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt eee35894be