Standard Nuclear, Inc. 424B4final IPO prospectus

Accounting issuePre-revenueControlled company

TRISO nuclear fuel maker for advanced reactors is valued at 768× FY2025 revenue

Filed 2026-07-16 16:42 ET · Listing on NYSE

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.5Post-IPO cash is $263M against $8.18M of Q1 operating and capital spending; management expects at least 12 months’ funding.
  • Momentumn/anot enough history
  • Outlook0.0The $245M backlog includes only $65M in funded commitments; 8 tonnes of planned annual capacity is fully funded.
  • Accounting issue“ineffective controls include access, segregation-of-duties and accounting-expertise weaknesses”
  • Pre-revenue“fuel-development agreements supplied 65.2% of FY2025 revenue and 100% of Q1 2026 revenue; government R&D supplied the remaining FY2025 share.”
  • Controlled company“Thomas Hendrix retains ≈60.8% of voting power through Class B’s 20 votes per share versus Class A’s one.”

The final prospectus, filed when the IPO priced.

Executive Summary

Standard Nuclear manufactures TRISO nuclear fuel for advanced reactors, generally using customer-supplied uranium rather than designing reactors or selling uranium. FY2025 revenue was $3.14M with a $(15.5)M net loss; Q1 2026 revenue grew 57.1% Y/Y, but production and commissioning costs widened operating losses. The $150M all-primary IPO implies a $2.41B market capitalization, values the company at 768× FY2025 revenue, and gives buyers 6.22% of outstanding shares before additional awards. This is a commercialization investment: the valuation requires binding orders, successful reactor demonstrations and repeatable manufacturing economics—not merely nuclear-policy support or announced capacity.

The Offering

  • Size and implied valuation: 10.0M shares at $15.00 raise $150M gross; 160.674M post-offering shares across both classes imply $2.41B capitalization, 6.22% buyer ownership and 768× FY2025 revenue. Including 12.5M outstanding options and 9.18M shares designated for IPO-related grants gives an illustrative fully diluted count of 182M, capitalization of $2.73B and buyer ownership of 5.49%, before ungranted reserves.
  • Terms and timing: all shares are company-issued, with no secondary sale. The 30-day option covers 1.50M additional shares, lifting gross proceeds to $173M. BofA Securities and Goldman Sachs are principal underwriters; listing is on the New York Stock Exchange under STDN. Final prospectus: 7/15/2026; expected delivery: on or about 7/17/2026.
  • Proceeds: ≈$137M net, or ≈$158M with the option, goes to the company for working capital, R&D, operating expenses, capital expenditures and possible acquisitions. No allocation or spending timetable binds management.
  • Asset backing: each $15.00 share is backed by $1.74 of net tangible assets after the IPO, a $13.26 gap; existing holders paid $1.44 per share on average. These dilution figures use the March capitalization count of 159.726M post-offering shares, rather than the later June count used above.
  • Capitalization: the March-based table shows after-IPO cash of $263M and equity of $277M. Its assumed proceeds increase is $139M, distinct from the underwriting section’s ≈$137M net estimate.
  • Directed shares: 5% of the offering is reserved at the IPO price for employees, executives, directors and related persons, reducing general-public availability.
  • Lock-up and future supply: substantially all existing holders, executives and directors face a 180-day lock-up ending 1/11/2027, subject to exceptions and waivers. Substantially all locked-up shares may then become sale-eligible, subject to remaining restrictions.

Key Financial Highlights

Amounts in $M. Historical balance sheets are before the IPO; “After IPO” uses the March-based capitalization table and assumes preferred conversion, specified pre-offering adjustments and offering proceeds.

Metric 2024 inception–12/31 FY2025 Q1 2025 Q1 2026 After IPO
Revenue 0 3.14 0.378 0.594 —
Revenue growth Y/Y — — — 57.1% —
Gross margin — (144)% (196)% (743)% —
Operating loss (31.0) (9.03) (1.41) (8.24) —
Net loss (56.6) (15.5) (8.29) (7.72) —
Operating cash flow (0.382) (6.73) (1.48) (4.31) —
Capital expenditures 2.19 8.93 0.179 3.87 —
Cash 1.62 63.1 7.91 125 263
Total liabilities 60.8 4.27 — 7.37 —
Total assets 4.48 79.2 — 146 —
Stockholders’ equity / tangible equity (56.3) (70.1) — (76.3) 277
  • Equity bridge: the deficit is not principally borrowing. At March, $215M of convertible preferred financing sat outside stockholders’ equity, while accumulated losses were $79.9M; liabilities were only $7.37M. Conversion moves $215M into equity, producing $139M before proceeds; the capitalization table’s $139M offering increase then produces $277M.
  • Earnings quality: Q1’s narrower net loss masks a sharply wider operating loss because Q1 2025 included $7.73M of noncash convertible-financing revaluation expense. The short 2024 inception period also included $30.7M of acquired development assets expensed immediately, making annual comparisons misleading.
  • Cash-flow divergence: noncash financing revaluation helped explain FY2025’s loss exceeding operating cash use; Q1 2026 included $1.51M stock-based compensation and lower receivables. Operating cash use plus capital expenditures reached $8.18M in Q1 2026, before further expansion.
  • Liquidity: January’s $70M preferred financing drove March’s cash increase. Preliminary 6/30/2026 cash was $95M–$105M as spending accelerated. Management expects at least 12 months’ funding after the prospectus, but longer-term expansion may require more capital.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

  • Revenue model: fuel-development agreements supplied 65.2% of FY2025 revenue and 100% of Q1 2026 revenue; government R&D supplied the remaining FY2025 share. Three customers each exceeded 10% of annual revenue, tying results to a small number of projects.
  • Commercial traction: June’s first commercial delivery supplied 50 kilograms of uranium in TRISO fuel to Radiant for anticipated testing. Backlog is up to $245M, but only $65M is funded under binding commitments; $157M comprises discretionary purchase options and $23M contingent unfunded arrangements. The separate $986M pipeline is nonbinding.
  • Manufacturing economics: operational capacity is 0.5 metric tonnes of uranium annually at a 63.3% process yield. Management’s modular replication, automation and scrap-recycling strategy aims to lower costs; current order assumptions of ≈$50M–$80M per tonne face expected price compression.
  • Expansion: Oak Ridge SN-TN and Idaho SN-ID target H2 2026 operations; Richland targets 2027. Management says ≈8 tonnes of annual capacity is fully funded and targets up to 40 tonnes no earlier than 2030. These are capacity plans, not output or revenue commitments.

Governance and Control

  • Founder control: Thomas Hendrix retains ≈60.8% of voting power through Class B’s 20 votes per share versus Class A’s one. Controlled-company exemptions remove an independent nominating committee; staggered board terms further limit minority influence.
  • Equity compensation: IPO-related grants include 6.78M director and executive restricted stock units vesting over three years. New incentive and employee purchase plans reserve 18.1M and 5.44M shares, respectively, with annual increases that can extend dilution.
  • Related parties: company-financed executive stock purchases are repayable at closing; the CEO’s spouse owns an engineering provider paid ≈$0.240M. A planned independent-review policy replaces historical board-level review.

Risk Assessment

  • Reporting controls: ineffective controls include access, segregation-of-duties and accounting-expertise weaknesses; remediation must demonstrate sustained operation before reporting reliability improves.
  • Customer commercialization: advanced reactors lack commercial-scale deployment, so customer financing, licensing and qualification delays could prevent backlog conversion.
  • Manufacturing execution: 0.5-tonne operating capacity and deeply negative gross margins leave scaling, yield improvement and competitive unit costs unproven.
  • Feedstock constraint: commercial U.S. enriched-uranium supply for advanced fuels is unavailable at scale; customers’ inability to obtain compliant material can halt deliveries.
  • Regulatory continuity: the Department of Energy operating agreement is terminable on 30 days’ notice; Richland depends on Framatome’s license and cooperation, while nuclear-quality failures could interrupt production.
  • Funding pressure: rising commissioning and operating spending may exhaust capital before scale; additional financing could dilute holders.
  • Valuation and float: 768× FY2025 revenue requires transformative commercialization, while a 6.22% initial buyer stake and large post-lock-up supply can amplify repricing.

Investor Actionables

At $15.00, buyers must accept that today’s development work becomes qualified commercial fuel production at materially better economics. Proceeds support that transition broadly, without a committed project allocation.

  • Order conversion: start with $65M funded backlog versus $180M options and contingent backlog. Later filings validate demand through deliveries and revenue; cancellations or persistent unexercised options undermine it.
  • Production repeatability: track 63.3% yield, 0.5-tonne operating capacity and the company’s H2 2026/2027 facility plans. Approvals, commissioning and higher usable throughput support the case; delays or continuing gross losses weaken it.
  • Capital discipline: compare spending and funding needs against preliminary June cash of $95M–$105M plus IPO proceeds. Expansion translating into revenue supports management’s funding claims; another raise before execution signals pressure.
  • Share supply: at 1/11/2027, inspect insider sales and subsequent award issuance. Limited selling and measured dilution support per-share participation; heavy selling or expanding grants erode it.

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt eee35894be

Feedback