Seagate Technology 10-Kyear ended 2026-07-03

PositiveImpairment / chargeLegal / investigation

Higher nearline shipments, pricing and drive capacity lifted margins; investment is rising to scale Mozaic heat-assisted recording.

Filed 2026-08-04 16:42 ET

Key figures · FY2026 · period ended 2026-07-03

  • Revenue$12.2BYoY +34.1%
  • Operating income$4.1BYoY +116.6%
  • Net income$3.2BYoY +116.7%
  • Total assets$10.0BYoY +24.3%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt, less current portion$3,380M
    + Current portion of long-term debt$185M
    Total debt$3,565M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $3.6BYoY −28.6%
  • Shareholders' equity$2.2BYear ago −$453.0M
  • Tangible book value— Unavailable

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7FCF reached $3.11B, while debt fell to $3.57B from $5.00B and cash was $1.70B.
  • Momentum+0.9Revenue rose 34%, operating income 117%, and FCF increased to $3.11B from $818M.
  • Outlook+0.4FY2027 capital spending is expected to rise within 4–6% of revenue as Mozaic scales.
  • Impairment / charge“results included a $105M legal-settlement charge”
  • Legal / investigation“results included a $105M legal-settlement charge”

Executive Summary

Seagate’s FY2026 recovery became a higher-margin, data-center-led expansion: revenue grew 34%, while operating income more than doubled as nearline capacity shipments, pricing and product mix improved. Operating cash flow exceeded net income, supporting debt retirement and investment in the next generation of high-capacity drives. Management’s next major bet is scaling its Mozaic heat-assisted magnetic recording technology without sacrificing manufacturing yields or supply discipline. For investors, the opportunity is sustained demand for economical mass-capacity storage; the threats are concentrated customer spending, technology execution and capital allocation that reduced debt but increased shares outstanding despite buybacks.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric FY2026 / year-end Investor interpretation
Revenue $12.2B, +34% Y/Y Higher nearline shipments and favorable pricing drove growth.
Gross profit / margin $5.56B / 45.6%, vs 35.2% Higher-capacity mix and pricing expanded profitability.
Operating income $4.09B, +117% Y/Y Revenue growth substantially outpaced operating expenses.
GAAP net income / diluted EPS $3.18B / $13.90, vs $1.47B / $6.77 Earnings more than doubled despite higher taxes.
OCF / FCF $3.67B / $3.11B, vs $1.08B / $818M Cash generation funded investment and debt retirement.
Capital expenditures $569M, vs $265M Investment accelerated ahead of the technology ramp.
Total assets $9.97B Capital-intensive manufacturing remains the operating foundation.
Shareholders’ equity / tangible common equity $2.17B / $946M Equity recovered from a $453M deficit; $1.22B of goodwill limits tangible backing.
Cash / debt, net carrying value $1.70B / $3.57B, debt down from $5.00B Liquidity improved alongside deleveraging.
  • Comparability: FY2026 contained 53 weeks vs 52; growth is not entirely on an equal-duration basis.
  • Cash conversion: OCF exceeded net income by $490M; receivables and inventory absorbed $706M, largely offset by $528M from accrued expenses, income taxes and warranty liabilities. Supplier-financing obligations increased to $400M from $20M, expanding financing embedded in accounts payable.
  • Capital returns and dilution: cash dividends were $634M and repurchases $176M, but shares outstanding increased to 227M from 213M, principally reflecting note exchanges; buybacks did not shrink the share count. Stock-based compensation was $213M.
  • Earnings adjustments: results included a $105M legal-settlement charge and $151M net debt-transaction loss, including $131M of non-cash induced-conversion expense; government operating grants reduced expenses by $163M vs $55M.
  • Taxes: the effective rate rose to 13.73% from 2.91%, reflecting minimum-tax implementation and other tax items; cash taxes were $40M against a $506M provision, so current cash payments understate the accounting burden.

Business Developments

  • Data-center shift: revenue mix increased to 80% from 75%; nearline shipments rose 40% to 695 exabytes, while non-nearline shipments declined to 94 exabytes. Growth is increasingly concentrated in cloud and enterprise infrastructure rather than consumer storage.
  • Technology investment: Mozaic and heat-assisted magnetic recording are intended to increase density and lower storage cost per unit of capacity; the product portfolio reaches 44 terabytes per drive. Management expects FY2027 capital spending to increase while staying within its 4–6% of revenue target.
  • Balance-sheet restructuring: debt exchanges used cash plus ≈12.6M shares. A further $1.0B principal redemption occurred on 7/15/2026, with an expected $45M loss in Q1 FY2027—continued deleveraging carries accounting costs.

Risk Assessment

  • Demand concentration: one customer represented ≈14% of revenue, and lengthy qualifications make delayed hyperscaler deployments difficult to replace quickly.
  • Technology and utilization: unsuccessful heat-assisted magnetic recording qualification or poor yields could delay sales, while fixed manufacturing costs magnify demand shortfalls.
  • Liquidity and commitments: $2.10B of unconditional purchase obligations and $465M of capital commitments compete with debt service; exchangeable notes also create cash-settlement and dilution exposure.
  • Trade and supply: concentrated manufacturing and single-source components expose production to tariffs, rare-earth restrictions and disruption; failure to satisfy the Huawei settlement could reinstate an export-denial order.
  • Earnings estimates: rebates and discounts were the auditor’s critical audit matter; warranty liabilities rose to $198M from $137M, exposing earnings to forecast and product-reliability errors.
  • Tax and incentive dependence: tax incentives increased earnings by ≈$197M, while grants can be reduced or recaptured and minimum taxes raise the structural burden.
  • Cybersecurity: attacks on Seagate or suppliers could interrupt manufacturing and development, with insurance potentially insufficient for losses.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

The thesis requires data-center demand and higher-density drives to sustain pricing and margins while Seagate increases production investment and retires debt. Success means profitable capacity growth rather than expansion followed by inventory corrections.

  • Nearline demand: starting at 695 exabytes and 80% data-center revenue, subsequent filings should show continued shipment growth with pricing support; stalled shipments or margin erosion would weaken the thesis.
  • Technology ramp: starting with 44-terabyte products and $569M capital spending, successful commercialization should support capacity growth and margins within management’s spending target; delays, yield problems or underutilization would challenge it.
  • Earnings durability: starting with 45.6% gross margin and $3.11B FCF, watch whether profitability and cash survive higher investment without increasing dependence on grants or liability growth.
  • Deleveraging versus dilution: debt net carrying value fell to $3.57B, but shares increased to 227M; further debt reduction without repeated issuance would improve the per-share outcome.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b

Feedback