Simwon America Corp. S-1/Aamended IPO prospectus

Customer concentrationControlled companyRelated-party dependence

Makes automotive structural and chassis components; Tesla accounted for 99% of FY2026 revenue.

Filed 2026-11-06 17:10 ET · Plans to list on Nasdaq

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7Cash was $39.4M against $9M debt, $18.3M lease liabilities, and $28.2M FY2026 free cash flow.
  • Momentum0.0Revenue fell 13%, while gross margin rose to 10.6% and net income reached $16.9M.
  • Outlook0.0Expansion and higher-content programs remain plans; no acquisition commitments or new customer awards are secured.
  • Customer concentration“Tesla generated 99% of FY2026 revenue, with Model 3 Highland and Model Y together contributing 98.5%.”
  • Controlled company“Simwon Tech retains 80.54% voting control.”
  • Related-party dependence“FY2026 related-party purchases were $150M, or 61.6% of purchases.”

A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.

Executive Summary

Simwon America sells automotive structural and chassis components, principally to Tesla, earning revenue from manufactured parts and merchandise sales. It is pursuing more integrated assemblies, next-generation Tesla programs and geographic expansion while developing independent engineering capabilities. FY2026 revenue fell 13%, but bringing production in-house and reducing affiliate royalties lifted net income to $16.9M. The unpriced IPO implies a $266M–$325M market capitalization and gives buyers 17% ownership: investors are buying a profitable but overwhelmingly Tesla-dependent supplier whose margin recovery must survive pricing pressure and translate into renewed growth.

Business Model and Growth Drivers

Tesla generated 99% of FY2026 revenue, with Model 3 Highland and Model Y together contributing 98.5%. Manufactured components produced $278M, or 86% of revenue; merchandise sales contributed $43.7M and prototype and engineering support $2.31M. Pricing is negotiated twice yearly, making Tesla’s production schedules, vehicle mix and purchasing decisions the principal revenue drivers.

Simwon supplies 77 products using hot stamping, laser cutting, robotic welding and assembly. Hot press forming heats and rapidly cools boron steel into strong, lightweight safety components; its one-piece Model Y Door Ring replaces 10–15 traditional parts. Its 166-robot fleet supports designed annual capacity of 600,000 car sets. Reported utilization was 69% for Model 3 and 87% for Model Y, leaving some room for growth without entirely new facilities.

Management wants higher content per vehicle through integrated subassemblies, battery-enclosure components and new platform awards. It also seeks customers beyond Tesla and is considering an East Coast subsidiary by the end of 2026. These are opportunities, not secured programs. Smart Factory upgrades and domestic engineering development aim to improve productivity and reduce dependence on parent-provided expertise.

The Offering

  • Implied base-offering economics: at the unpriced $18.00–$22.00 range, gross proceeds are $45.0M–$55.0M and market capitalization is $266M–$325M, based on 14.75M post-offering shares. Buyers receive 17% ownership; valuation equals 0.82–1.00 times FY2026 revenue and 15.7–19.2 times earnings. Including the underwriter warrant, fully diluted shares are 14.875M and capitalization is $268M–$327M.
  • Structure: 1.50M new shares fund Simwon; 1.00M secondary shares fund selling holders. At the $20.00 assumed midpoint, company net proceeds are ≈$23.9M. A 45-day option covers 375,000 additional company shares, lifting net proceeds to ≈$30.7M. Nasdaq Global Market approval under SWA remains pending.
  • Allocation: 25% for an East Coast acquisition, 25% for Mexico and Canada expansion, 10% for independent R&D and 40% for working capital. No acquisition commitments or active negotiations exist; management can change allocations.
  • Dilution: each $20.00 share would be backed by $8.31 of net tangible assets after the base IPO, an $11.69 gap. Existing holders’ stated average purchase price is $0.93.
  • Capitalization: the base IPO adds $23.9M to equity without repaying debt. A planned 3.21M-share distribution to existing holders changes share counts, not ownership percentages or equity.
  • Future supply: 12.25M retained existing shares are restricted; holders generally face 180-day post-closing lock-ups, subject to exceptions and waiver. The underwriter receives a warrant covering 5% of shares sold, exercisable at 120% of the IPO price.

Key Financial Highlights

Fiscal years end June 30. Dollar amounts are in millions; historical figures remain unchanged by the IPO. “After IPO” assumes the base offering at $20.00, net of costs, without the additional-share option.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 FY2026 before IPO After IPO Investor interpretation
Revenue $413 $373 $324 — Tesla pricing and lower production outweighed new opportunities.
Gross margin 8.53% 8.09% 10.6% — In-house production and royalty reductions reversed prior compression.
Operating income $18.4 $13.5 $19.0 — Lower overhead reinforced manufacturing savings.
Net income $13.7 $11.3 $16.9 — Lower financing costs and miscellaneous gains added to operating improvement.
OCF $22.2 $6.48 $32.4 — Collections and inventory reductions released cash.
Capital expenditures $19.2 $7.71 $4.15 — Major manufacturing investments were largely completed.
FCF: OCF less capital expenditures $2.95 $(1.22) $28.2 — Strong cash generation includes working-capital benefits.
Cash $23.1 $13.4 $39.4 $63.3 After-IPO cash adds calculated net proceeds.
Debt $13.7 $14.5 $9.00 $9.00 Equipment financing was repaid before the IPO.
Stockholders’ equity $62.5 $73.8 $99.3 $123 Earnings and equity issuance strengthened capital.
Tangible equity $62.5 $73.8 ≈$98.7 ≈$123 The IPO supplies cash, not acquired intangible assets.
  • Revenue contraction: manufactured-component sales fell $44.1M, explaining most of FY2026’s decline; this continued FY2025’s contraction rather than establishing recovery.
  • Margin bridge: technical royalties fell $3.98M and trademark royalties $0.411M after both licenses expired on 12/31/2025. Cost of revenue also benefited from $4.1M of tariff-related receivables whose recovery remains conditional.
  • Cash quality: inventory and receivables released $12.5M and $6.87M, respectively; these releases cannot recur indefinitely. Another $7.09M of cash was restricted, principally for customs and lease security.
  • Obligations: lease liabilities totaled $18.3M. A $0.600M wage-and-hour settlement accrual awaits court approval, with funding expected in early 2027.

Governance and Control

  • Each common share has one vote, but Simwon Tech retains 80.54% voting control. Simwon qualifies as a controlled company; it does not currently intend to use governance exemptions but may later.
  • Affiliate dependence is substantial: FY2026 related-party purchases were $150M, or 61.6% of purchases. Audit-committee oversight must manage conflicts involving the controlling supplier.
  • Youngseok Park combines chief executive and chief financial officer roles. The proposed five-member board includes three independent nominees.
  • The ungranted equity-plan reserve covers 1.20M shares. Including that reserve and the underwriter warrant would produce 16.075M shares and implied capitalization of $289M–$354M; the reserve is potential dilution, not outstanding awards.

Risk Assessment

  • Reporting controls: financial-reporting controls have not kept pace with expansion, and effectiveness has not been assessed; errors or reporting delays could undermine confidence.
  • Tesla dependence: cancellable orders without guaranteed minimum volumes leave specialized assets exposed to production cuts, price demands or replacement.
  • Closing uncertainty: Korean parents have unfinished shareholder-protection procedures under new listing rules; discretionary regulatory review could delay or derail the IPO.
  • Affiliate and supply dependence: concentrated procurement and historical reliance on parent technology leave production vulnerable to disruption or unfavorable terms.
  • Margin durability: royalty savings do not solve customer pricing pressure, while tariff recovery uncertainty could reverse part of reported profitability.
  • Expansion execution: acquisitions and new-country operations could absorb capital before customer awards justify capacity.

What to Watch

  • Tesla program demand: Model 3 and Model Y dominate sales; subsequent filings should show whether new awards restore revenue or pricing and volume declines continue.
  • Manufacturing independence: licenses have expired and automation is expanding; sustained margins and new engineering-led awards would support independence, while quality problems or renewed affiliate reliance would weaken it.
  • Cash conversion: FY2026 FCF was $28.2M; continued generation without further inventory liquidation would validate earnings quality, while receivables rebuilding would challenge it.
  • Expansion spending: acquisition negotiations have not begun; completed investments with customer wins would validate the plan, while idle capacity or redirected proceeds would undermine it.

Longer version: the summary of each of the prospectus's 28 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.

Was this summary useful?

The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt v164 · 2026-11-07 15:36:13Z

Feedback