Stryker Corporation 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Cybersecurity incident

Tariff reversal boosted GAAP earnings alongside volume-led MedSurg and Orthopaedics growth; H1 adjusted operating margin stayed broadly flat.

Filed 2026-07-31 11:41 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$6.6BYoY +9.4%QoQ +9.5%
  • Operating income$1.7BYoY +49.1%QoQ +77.2%
  • Net income$1.3BYoY +44.3%QoQ +71.3%
  • Total assets$47.9BQoQ +3.5%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt, excluding current maturities$14,192M
    + Current maturities of debt$750M
    Total debt$14,942M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $14.9BQoQ +1.5%
  • Shareholders' equity$24.0BYoY +13.2%QoQ +4.4%
  • Tangible book value−$1.3BQoQ +22.4%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.5H1 free cash flow was $1.47B, debt fell to $14.9B, and $2.91B remained available.
  • Momentum+0.5Q2 sales rose 9.4% and adjusted operating income 17%; H1 adjusted margin was broadly flat.
  • Outlook−0.2Management expects lower-margin segment growth to pressure mix, while Q2 vascular sales declined 0.7%.
  • Cybersecurity incident“the incident reported on 3/11/2026 caused idle production time, contributing to manufacturing costs”

Executive Summary

Stryker delivered volume-led Q2 growth across both major segments, with sales increasing 9.4% and GAAP net earnings rising 44%. Earnings growth overstated the underlying improvement: a tariff reversal and lower acquisition-related costs boosted comparisons, while H1 adjusted operating margin was broadly flat. Management is concentrating orthopaedic technology around Mako and expanding its vascular portfolio, but weaker U.S. vascular sales and cybersecurity-related production disruption challenge execution. For investors, the opportunity is sustained procedure-driven growth with operating leverage; the key test is whether profitability improves without temporary accounting benefits while cash generation supports acquisitions and debt reduction.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Reported performance Investor interpretation
Revenue Q2 $6.59B, +9.4% Y/Y; H1 $12.6B, +6.1% Q2 accelerated; growth primarily reflected higher shipment volumes.
Gross profit Q2 $4.50B, +17% Y/Y; H1 $8.31B, +9.5% Q2 gross margin reached 68.3%, from 63.8%, partly through temporary benefits.
Operating income Q2 GAAP $1.66B, +49%; adjusted $1.81B, +17%. H1 GAAP $2.60B, +33%; adjusted $3.08B, +6.5% Adjusted results show substantially less expansion than GAAP comparisons.
Net earnings Q2 GAAP $1.28B, +44%; adjusted $1.42B, +18%. H1 GAAP $2.02B, +31%; adjusted $2.43B, +5.2% The gap between GAAP and adjusted growth is central to earnings quality.
Cash generation H1 OCF $1.84B, +35%; FCF $1.47B, +40% OCF equaled 91% of H1 net earnings; working-capital changes drove its improvement.
Total assets $47.9B at 6/30/2026 Acquisition-related assets represent a substantial portion of the balance sheet.
Shareholders’ equity / tangible common equity $24.0B / $(1.34)B Goodwill and other intangible assets exceed reported equity.
Debt and cash Total debt $14.9B, down from $15.9B at year-end; cash $3.39B, down from $4.01B Debt reduction used liquidity; existing borrowing capacity was $2.91B.
  • Tariff reversal: $158M increased reported operating income, net earnings by $133M and diluted EPS by $0.34; this is not recurring operating improvement. It contributed 260 bp to Q2 gross-margin expansion, versus 70 bp from volume and mix.
  • Margin quality: Q2 GAAP operating margin was 25.2%, versus adjusted 27.4%; H1 was 20.6%, versus adjusted 24.4%, broadly flat Y/Y. Manufacturing and supply-chain costs reduced H1 gross margin by 100 bp.
  • Capital allocation: H1 acquisition cash payments fell to $459M from $4.81B; dividends were $674M and capital expenditures $368M. Shares outstanding increased from 382.5M to 383.5M, alongside $133M of stock-based compensation.
  • Acquisition accounting: goodwill of $19.6B and net other intangible assets of $5.74B explain negative tangible common equity; these assets make acquisition performance consequential to future earnings and book value.

Business Developments

  • Portfolio growth: Q2 MedSurg and Neurotechnology revenue reached $3.63B, +9.7%, and Orthopaedics $2.96B, +9.1%. Medical, Endoscopy, and Trauma and Extremities grew at double-digit rates; management expects faster growth in lower-margin MedSurg and Neurotechnology to pressure gross-margin mix.
  • Orthopaedic organization: the new Ortho Tech reporting unit combines orthopaedic instruments, Mako and enabling technologies to simplify the customer experience and focus innovation. Q2 Ortho Tech sales grew 10%; the $518M goodwill transfer between segments was a reallocation, not an impairment.
  • Vascular expansion: AVS adds a developing intravascular lithotripsy platform for complex peripheral arterial disease. Purchase consideration totaled $706M, including $435M net cash and milestone payments valued at $271M; the preliminary allocation principally reflects in-process R&D.
  • Geographic growth: Q2 international sales increased 11% reported and 9.2% in constant currency, versus 8.9% U.S. growth. Currency provided a modest quarterly lift rather than explaining most growth.

Risk Assessment

  • Cybersecurity disruption: the incident reported on 3/11/2026 caused idle production time, contributing to manufacturing costs; further disruption could impair shipments and margins.
  • Acquisition execution: Inari carries $3.12B of goodwill, while AVS adds development-stage exposure; disappointing commercialization or integration could undermine returns and asset values.
  • Vascular weakness: Q2 vascular sales declined 0.7%, including a 6.7% U.S. decline, challenging the growth thesis behind portfolio investment.
  • Funding and liquidity: $14.9B of total debt creates refinancing exposure, while acquisitions and dividends compete with debt repayment for cash.
  • Product liability and regulation: adverse litigation, recalls or injunctions could require significant payments or restrict sales; self-insured claims may exceed estimates.
  • Foreign exchange: exchange rates are Stryker’s largest identified market-risk exposure, affecting international earnings and investment values despite hedging.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting on integrated orthopaedic technologies and vascular innovation to sustain growth, while cash generation funds acquisitions, dividends and deleveraging. The opportunity is broader customer adoption; the threat is that development costs, operational disruption and unfavorable product mix absorb the growth benefits.

  • Ortho Tech adoption: Q2 growth of 10% establishes the starting point. Sustained growth would support the integrated Mako-and-instruments strategy; deceleration would weaken that thesis.
  • Vascular recovery: Q2 sales declined 0.7%, despite 12% H1 growth. Renewed growth would support portfolio expansion, including AVS; persistent U.S. declines or acquisition-related write-downs would indicate execution problems.
  • Durable earnings and cash: H1 adjusted operating margin was 24.4%, broadly flat, with OCF of $1.84B versus GAAP earnings of $2.02B. Improving margins without tariff benefits and cash keeping pace with earnings would validate operating leverage; stagnant margins or a widening cash shortfall would not.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback