TE Connectivity 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-26
PositiveRestructuring
AI infrastructure and energy demand shift growth toward Industrial Solutions; planned Astrodyne TDI acquisition reinforces the industrial push.
Filed 2026-07-24 08:58 ET
Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-26
- Revenue$5.2BYoY +13.8%QoQ +8.8%
- Operating income$981.0MYoY +14.5%QoQ +2.8%
- Net income$748.0MYoY +17.2%QoQ −12.5%
- Total assets$26.1BQoQ +1.5%
- Total debt$5.6BQoQ −0.4%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $5,530M + Short-term debt $102M Total debt $5,632M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$13.2BYoY +7.0%QoQ +0.1%
- Tangible book value$3.8BQoQ +3.0%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.6Nine-month FCF was $2.17B against $5.63B debt, with $1.24B cash and an expanded $3.0B revolver.
- Momentum+0.7Nine-month revenue rose 17% and operating income 26%; Q3 margin was broadly flat at 19.0%.
- Outlook+0.4Q4 guidance is $5.25B revenue, following 21% industrial organic growth; acquisition funding and cost pressures remain.
Executive Summary
TE Connectivity’s growth is shifting toward Industrial Solutions, where artificial-intelligence infrastructure and energy demand drove Q3 organic growth of 21%, versus slower automotive expansion. Q3 revenue rose 14% to $5.16B, but consolidated operating margin was nearly flat, showing that stronger industrial profitability did not translate into comparable company-wide margin expansion. Nine-month net income nearly doubled, although a large reduction in tax expense—not operating improvement alone—drove the increase. The ≈$1.4B planned Astrodyne TDI acquisition reinforces the industrial strategy; investors must weigh this growth opportunity against acquisition funding, commodity inflation and automotive weakness.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Reported performance | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q3 $5.16B, +14% Y/Y; 9M $14.6B, +17% | Organic demand drove most growth, rather than acquisitions or currency. |
| Gross profit | Q3 $1.84B, +15%; 9M $5.32B, +20% | Volume and manufacturing productivity supported profitability. |
| Operating profitability | Q3 margin 19.0%, broadly flat; 9M operating income $2.90B, +26%, margin 19.9% vs 18.3% | Year-to-date margin gains were stronger than the latest quarter’s. |
| GAAP earnings | 9M net income $2.35B vs $1.18B; diluted EPS Q3 $2.55, 9M $7.98 | Tax effects materially amplified earnings growth. |
| Cash conversion | 9M OCF $3.00B vs net income $2.35B; capital expenditures $832M; FCF $2.17B, +5.5% | Cash exceeded earnings, but higher investment limited FCF growth. |
| Total assets | $26.1B, +3.9% since fiscal year-end | Acquisitions and inventory contributed to balance-sheet expansion. |
| Total equity; tangible common equity | $13.2B, +5.3%; $3.76B | Goodwill and net intangible assets account for much of reported equity. |
| Total debt; cash | $5.63B, broadly flat; $1.24B | Existing cash does not cover the planned acquisition alongside other capital commitments. |
- Earnings quality: 9M tax expense fell to $520M from $1.13B, including a current-period $114M net benefit and a prior-year $574M valuation-allowance charge. The $608M expense reduction explains more than half the net-income increase.
- Working capital and investment: receivables and inventories absorbed $720M of cash; cash tax payments increased to $353M from $184M. Management expects FY2026 capital expenditures of ≈6% of sales.
- Capital return: cash-flow repurchases of $1.35B reduced net shares outstanding by 4.62M, or 1.6%, to 290M after issuance; dividends paid totaled $643M. Together, these distributions consumed most FCF.
- Financing: the undrawn revolving facility doubled to $3.0B, while 9M interest expense rose to $93M from $48M because of higher average debt and borrowing costs.
Business Developments
- Industrial mix shift: Industrial Solutions reached 50% of Q3 revenue, with sales of $2.58B and operating margin of 20.8% vs 18.7%. Digital data networks grew 34%, mainly from artificial-intelligence applications, while energy grew 33%, supported by grid hardening and data centers.
- Transportation resilience: automotive organic growth was 2.9% in Q3 as higher content per vehicle offset weaker production. Commercial transportation grew 18%, but sensors declined 2.8%; transportation price erosion reduced quarterly organic sales by $12M.
- Acquisition strategy: Astrodyne TDI’s power and filter solutions would expand Industrial Solutions, with closing expected by calendar year-end 2026. Management plans to fund the ≈$1.4B cash purchase through available cash, commercial paper and debt financing as needed.
- Manufacturing optimization: the FY2026 restructuring program incurred $86M of 9M charges and targets ≈$58M of annualized savings by the end of FY2029. These savings require execution over several years rather than providing an immediate earnings benefit.
Risk Assessment
- Demand concentration: rapid industrial expansion increases exposure to artificial-intelligence and data-center investment cycles, while weaker vehicle production already offsets automotive content gains.
- Commodity and pricing pressure: Q3 copper prices rose to $5.00 per pound from $4.32, while gold and silver also increased sharply; transportation price erosion limits cost recovery.
- Acquisition and funding: Astrodyne adds integration demands and potential borrowing needs; existing goodwill of $7.40B also exposes equity to impairment if acquired businesses underperform.
- Tax-driven earnings volatility: favorable settlements and the absence of the prior-year valuation charge boosted earnings comparisons, while tax changes could increase future expense and cash payments.
- Currency and trade: ≈60% of 9M sales were invoiced in non-dollar currencies, exposing reported growth to translation reversals; tariffs and supply-chain disruption can also pressure costs and availability.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting on industrial connectivity, power infrastructure and manufacturing investment to sustain growth beyond automotive cycles. Q4 guidance calls for ≈$5.25B revenue and diluted continuing-operations EPS of ≈$2.84, excluding Astrodyne; the thesis requires industrial demand and productivity gains to offset cost inflation without excessive financing pressure.
- Industrial durability: Q3 organic growth was 21% and margin 20.8%; sustained growth and margins would validate the mix shift, while slowing digital-network and energy sales would weaken it.
- Automotive content gains: Q3 automotive organic growth was 2.9% despite weaker production; continued growth would support the content thesis, while declines alongside persistent price erosion would challenge it.
- Astrodyne execution: track the ≈$1.4B transaction against management’s calendar-year-end closing expectation, then acquired-business growth and integration; contraction or impairment would undermine the investment.
- Cash-funded expansion: 9M FCF was $2.17B and distributions totaled $1.99B; rising cash generation would support acquisition funding, while increasing debt and interest costs without operating gains would weaken returns.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239