T-Mobile US 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Restructuring
Postpaid expansion drives revenue growth, but UScellular integration costs and higher interest constrain GAAP earnings.
Filed 2026-07-23 06:32 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$22.8BYoY +7.9%QoQ −1.4%
- Operating income$5.5BYoY +5.3%QoQ +22.1%
- Net income$3.2BYoY +0.5%QoQ +29.4%
- Total assets$213.6BYoY +0.4%QoQ −0.5%
- Total debt— Unavailable
- Shareholders' equity$56.3BYoY −7.9%QoQ +0.7%
- Tangible book value$39.3BYoY −13.1%QoQ +1.7%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.1H1 FCF was $9.40B; debt and lease liabilities were $86.9B and cash fell to $2.8B.
- Momentum+0.3Revenue rose 9.2% and adjusted EBITDA 12% in H1, while net income fell 7%.
- Outlook0.0Management targets $1.2B annual UScellular synergies against approximately $2.6B implementation costs.
Executive Summary
T-Mobile’s postpaid-led expansion delivered Q2 revenue growth of 7.9%, but nearly flat net income shows that customer growth is not yet translating proportionately into GAAP earnings. Acquired-network costs, restructuring and higher interest expense constrained profitability, while repurchases helped diluted EPS rise 5.3%. Management is pursuing UScellular integration savings and fiber expansion while maintaining substantial shareholder returns. The investment thesis depends on those investments improving earnings and cash generation without allowing financing costs, customer credit losses or cybersecurity exposure to absorb the gains.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; H1 where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $22.8B, +7.9% Y/Y; H1 $45.9B, +9.2% | Postpaid services drove growth. |
| Operating income | Q2 $5.49B, +5.3%; H1 $9.99B, broadly flat | Cost growth limited operating leverage. |
| Net income / diluted EPS | Q2 $3.24B, broadly flat / $2.99, +5.3%; H1 $5.74B, −7.0% / $5.26, −3.0% | Fewer shares supported per-share results. |
| Adjusted EBITDA, beside GAAP operating income above | Q2 $9.54B, +12%; H1 $18.8B, +12% | Excluded costs explain part of the divergence from GAAP performance. |
| OCF / capital expenditures / FCF | H1 $14.7B, +6.4% / $5.33B, +9.9% / $9.40B, +4.5% | Investment grew faster than operating cash generation. |
| Total assets | 6/30/2026: $214B, −2.6% since year-end | The balance sheet contracted despite strategic expansion. |
| Total equity / implied tangible equity* | $56.3B, −5.0% / $39.3B, −5.7% since year-end | Capital returns reduced the equity cushion. |
| Debt and financing lease liabilities | $86.9B, excluding tower obligations | Significant financing obligations accompany expansion. |
*Implied tangible equity follows the section summary’s calculation: equity less goodwill and other intangible assets; spectrum licenses are separately reported at $98.2B.
- Revenue mix: Q2 postpaid revenue $15.9B, +13% Y/Y, represented 70% of total revenue; prepaid revenue fell 6.4% to $2.47B as promotions and plan mix pressured revenue per customer.
- Earnings-to-cash bridge: H1 OCF substantially exceeded net income; receivables-sale arrangements derecognized $1.7B of net receivables, making receivables financing relevant when assessing cash-generation quality.
- Capital returns: H1 repurchases $7.15B and dividends $2.22B together nearly matched FCF; outstanding shares declined 2.9% net of issuance to 1.07B. Cash and equivalents fell to $2.8B from $5.6B.
- Financing burden: H1 interest expense $2.09B, +13% Y/Y; average debt outstanding increased to $85.9B. An undrawn $10.0B revolving facility provides liquidity, but additional investments and returns may require borrowing.
Business Developments
- UScellular integration: The $2.8B cash acquisition adds customers and network scale; management targets $1.2B of annual run-rate synergies against ≈$2.6B of implementation costs, excluding accelerated depreciation, mostly incurred by FY2027.
- Fiber expansion: T-Mobile invested $4.6B in Metronet and $932M in Lumos interests and customers, with ≈$2.7B of additional ventures announced. Joint ventures and wholesale access expand broadband reach while T-Mobile retains branding and customer relationships, but introduce access costs.
- Network repositioning: The planned Grain transaction combines $2.9B cash proceeds with a spectrum exchange and ≈$850M of additional cash tax liability. Separate network restructuring is expected to cost $500M–$800M; a proposed satellite venture would address wireless dead zones.
Risk Assessment
- Cybersecurity: Expanded disclosures emphasize supplier, acquired-business and increasingly sophisticated attacks; litigation from the 2023 incident affecting ≈37 million accounts remains uncertain.
- Integration execution: UScellular savings must outweigh substantial implementation costs without disrupting customer service or network performance.
- Funding and capital allocation: Large financing obligations, shareholder distributions and pending fiber commitments could increase borrowing needs and constrain flexibility.
- Customer credit: Q2 bad-debt expense rose 50% to $398M; H1 equipment-installment write-offs rose 43%, threatening the economics of device-financed customer growth.
- Competition and regulation: Prepaid pricing pressure, spectrum costs and merger-related rural-service obligations can reduce returns or trigger penalties.
This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is betting that postpaid growth, UScellular efficiencies and fiber distribution can support both expansion and capital returns. The opportunity is broader customer reach with lower network costs; the threat is that integration, access and financing expenses consume the benefits.
- Postpaid durability: Starting from Q2 revenue of $15.9B, test whether account growth and revenue per account continue supporting expansion; deterioration would weaken the core growth engine.
- UScellular execution: Track progress toward management’s $1.2B annual synergy target against ≈$2.6B of implementation costs; success means savings emerge as integration charges recede, not merely higher acquired revenue.
- Fiber economics: Against the Metronet and Lumos investments, assess whether service-revenue growth outpaces added fiber-access costs; rising costs without corresponding revenue would challenge diversification.
- Funding discipline: H1 distributions nearly consumed $9.40B of FCF. Later filings should show whether returns and investment remain supportable without renewed debt growth or further cash depletion.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b