Twist Bioscience 10-Qquarter ended 2026-03-31
Impairment / chargeLegal / investigation
Therapeutics demand and higher gene shipments lifted DNA and protein sales, but litigation and commercial spending widened losses.
Filed 2026-05-04 16:28 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-03-31
- Revenue$110.7MYoY +19.3%QoQ +6.8%
- Operating income−$45.9MYoY −10.4%QoQ −39.4%
- Net income−$44.0MYoY −11.9%QoQ −44.3%
- Total assets$676.2MYoY +13.5%QoQ +6.0%
- Total debt$15.0MYoY 0.0%QoQ 0.0%
- Shareholders' equity$455.1MYoY +3.4%QoQ −0.2%
- Tangible book value$359.9MYoY +5.7%QoQ −0.2%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.1Liquidity was $172M, and management expects resources to fund operations for more than 12 months.
- Momentum+0.2Revenue rose 18.1% and gross margin improved 2.8 points, while H1 operating loss widened to $78.8M.
- Outlook+0.2Therapeutics demand is expanding, and management targets H2 SG&A savings while resources cover operations for over 12 months.
Executive Summary
Twist Bioscience grew Q2 FY2026 revenue 19.3% as therapeutics demand and higher gene-shipment volumes expanded its DNA and protein business. Better manufacturing economics lifted gross margin, but higher selling and administrative spending and litigation costs widened the operating loss; H1 cash use also increased. The Invenra transaction extends Twist’s biologics-discovery capabilities with limited immediate cash payment, while adding share issuance and execution commitments. For investors, the opportunity is to convert growing demand into sustained operating leverage before declining liquidity creates a need for financing.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY2026 | H1 FY2026 or 3/31/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $111M, +19.3% Y/Y | $214M, +18.1% Y/Y | Growth across both product categories. |
| Gross profit; gross margin | $57.1M; 51.6% vs 49.6% Y/Y | $111M; 51.8% vs 49.0% Y/Y | Volume and process savings improved unit economics. |
| GAAP operating loss | $(45.9)M vs $(41.6)M Y/Y | $(78.8)M vs $(76.2)M Y/Y | Expense growth outweighed gross-profit gains. |
| GAAP net loss | $(44.0)M vs $(39.3)M Y/Y | $(74.5)M vs $(70.9)M Y/Y | Profitability has not followed revenue growth. |
| Operating cash flow; free cash flow | — | $(42.4)M; $(60.2)M | Cash use exceeded the prior-year pace. |
| Cash and short-term investments | — | $172M vs $232M at 9/30/2025 | Available liquidity declined $60.8M. |
| Total assets; total equity; tangible common equity | — | $676M; $455M; $360M | Tangible equity excludes $82.2M of goodwill and $13.0M of net intangibles. |
- Cash conversion: H1 operating cash use was smaller than the GAAP net loss largely because $32.2M of stock-based compensation and $12.6M of depreciation and amortization were noncash; operating assets and liabilities nevertheless used $11.8M. Capital expenditures rose to $17.9M from $6.41M, widening free cash outflow.
- Expense mix: Q2 R&D fell 18% following the prior-year sale of the DNA data-storage business, while selling, general and administrative expense rose 19% as Twist built commercial operations and infrastructure. Net litigation settlement costs of $7.21M, absent a year earlier, exceeded the $4.30M Y/Y increase in the Q2 operating loss.
- Dilution: H1 stock-based compensation was $32.2M. Shares outstanding rose 1.52M, or 2.5%, to 62.2M from 9/30/2025; $140M of compensation cost tied to nonvested awards remains to be recognized over future periods.
Business Developments
- Demand shift: Therapeutics revenue reached $40.8M in Q2 from $26.3M Y/Y, raising its share of sales to 37% from 28%. Genes shipped grew 32% to ≈300,000. Diagnostics also grew, while industry and applied revenue declined.
- Product mix: Twist recast its categories in FY2026 around customer use. DNA synthesis and protein solutions grew 28% to $53.3M in Q2; next-generation sequencing (NGS) applications grew 12% to $57.4M. The faster-growing DNA and protein category now brings antibody discovery into the same commercial grouping as synthetic biology.
- Biologics expansion: Twist licensed Invenra’s bispecific-antibody discovery platform and agreed to acquire a 6.24% fully diluted equity interest for $33.8M of combined license and investment consideration: $5.0M cash and $28.8M in shares issued or issuable. Management’s strategy is to broaden biologics discovery; the inferred investor trade-off is a wider offering with less immediate cash use but more dilution and technology-transfer dependence.
- Capacity: Twist expanded its South San Francisco lease by ≈33,000 square feet through June 2036. The added space supports scaling, but brings an expected $11.6M of future cash commitments.
Risk Assessment
- Cash burn and funding: H1 free cash outflow of $60.2M and declining liquidity make progress toward profitability consequential; management expects available resources to fund operations for more than 12 months, but later financing may be needed.
- Expense and execution: Rising commercial spending and facility commitments could keep losses elevated if revenue growth and manufacturing efficiencies fail to produce operating leverage.
- Invenra concentration and dilution: The transaction depends partly on successful technology transfer and share settlement; related-party equity-security exposure was $53.9M, and maximum exposure to unconsolidated variable-interest entities was $90.1M.
- Litigation: A $17.1M securities-class-action settlement was accrued with a $14.9M insurance receivable, leaving recovery and related proceedings relevant to future cash flows and reported costs.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Twist is directing resources toward therapeutics, NGS applications and biologics discovery while seeking savings in H2 FY2026 selling, general and administrative expense. Demand and gross-margin gains support the growth case; the decisive question is whether they can begin to reduce losses and cash consumption.
- Monitor operating leverage: Revenue growth and gross margin vs selling, general and administrative expense growth and the operating loss.
- Monitor cash runway: H2 operating cash flow, capital expenditures and the cash-and-investments balance vs H1 free cash outflow of $60.2M.
- Monitor Invenra execution and dilution: Technology-transfer completion, commercial contribution and shares outstanding vs 62.2M at 3/31/2026.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c