Texas Instruments 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Analog demand recovery and flat operating expenses lifted margins; the planned Silicon Labs acquisition adds financing and execution risk.

Filed 2026-07-24 09:33 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$5.5BYoY +22.8%QoQ +13.2%
  • Operating income$2.3BYoY +47.8%QoQ +27.8%
  • Net income$2.0BYoY +52.9%QoQ +28.2%
  • Total assets$35.9BYoY +2.7%QoQ +4.3%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$12,903M
    + Current portion of long-term debt$1,149M
    Total debt$14,052M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $14.1BYoY +0.1%QoQ 0.0%
  • Shareholders' equity$18.0BYoY +9.8%QoQ +7.3%
  • Tangible book value$13.4BYoY +11.0%QoQ +7.4%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.5Cash and short-term investments were $7.00B, with $3.03B H1 free cash flow against $14.1B of debt.
  • Momentum+0.8Q2 revenue rose 23% year over year and operating income increased 48%.
  • Outlook+0.3Management expects the Silicon Labs acquisition to close in H1 2027 and guides to $2B–$3B FY2026 capital expenditures.

Executive Summary

Texas Instruments delivered a broad demand recovery in Q2 2026, with revenue rising 23% and operating profit rising 48% as Analog growth and broadly flat operating expenses amplified profitability. Cash available after capital expenditures improved sharply, but investors should distinguish recovering operations and lower investment spending from government incentive receipts. Management continues to invest in lower-cost 300mm manufacturing while preparing an ≈$7.5B Silicon Labs acquisition that introduces financing and execution risk. The investment thesis rests on sustaining demand and factory utilization as capacity expands—not simply extrapolating this quarter’s margin recovery.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 / balance at 6/30/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $5.46B; +23% Y/Y, +13% Q/Q $10.3B; +21% Y/Y Recovery accelerated during the quarter.
Gross profit $3.35B; +30% Y/Y $6.15B; +26% Y/Y Revenue outpaced manufacturing costs.
Gross margin 61.4%, from 57.9% 59.8%, from 57.4% Higher sales absorbed expansion-related costs.
Operating income $2.31B; +48% Y/Y $4.12B; +43% Y/Y Broadly flat operating expenses produced operating leverage.
GAAP net income / diluted EPS $1.98B / $2.14; +53% / +52% Y/Y $3.53B / $3.82; +42% / +42% Y/Y Share issuance modestly diluted earnings growth.
Total assets — $35.9B; +3.8% from year-end Liquidity increased while inventory declined.
Total equity — $18.0B; +11% from year-end Earnings strengthened the capital base.
Tangible common equity — $13.7B Equity less $4.33B of goodwill.
Cash and short-term investments — $7.00B, from $4.88B at year-end Provides flexibility ahead of the acquisition.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF $4.22B vs net income $3.53B; capital expenditures $1.19B, from $2.43B; conventional FCF, defined as OCF minus capital expenditures, $3.03B, from $0.281B. Both higher OCF and lower investment spending drove the improvement.
  • Government support: H1 CHIPS Act cash benefit $1.41B, from $0.463B, comprising $1.10B of incentive proceeds and $0.301B of tax credits reducing taxes payable. Incentive proceeds appear in investing activities rather than conventional FCF.
  • Capital returns and dilution: H1 dividends $2.59B; cash-flow-statement repurchases $0.185B; stock-based compensation $0.236B. Shares outstanding increased from ≈907M to ≈913M, so buybacks did not offset issuance; employee option exercises generated $0.754B.
  • Financing: Debt carrying value $14.1B and principal $14.2B, broadly flat from year-end; the current portion increased to $1.15B from $0.500B. H1 interest and debt expense rose to $0.282B from $0.261B.
  • Working capital: Inventory days fell to 196 from 222, while receivable days increased to 42 from 40; inventory normalization accompanied recovery, but collections absorbed additional cash.

Business Developments

  • Analog-led recovery: Analog supplied 80% of Q2 revenue, growing 26% to $4.37B; Embedded Processing grew 16% to $0.788B. Their operating margins improved to 45.6% and 21.3%, respectively, making Analog the dominant earnings driver while Embedded profitability recovered.
  • Manufacturing strategy: Management says 300mm production costs ≈40% less per chip than 200mm and plans greater internal sourcing. FY2026 capital expenditure guidance of $2B–$3B supports capacity and foundry transfers; the investor opportunity is lower production cost, conditional on sufficient utilization.
  • Silicon Labs transaction: The ≈$7.5B enterprise-value acquisition, agreed at $231.00 per share in cash, is expected to close in H1 2027. Funding will combine cash and debt, including a conditional, undrawn facility of up to $5B; H1 acquisition charges were $0.034B.

Risk Assessment

  • Demand and utilization: Semiconductor cyclicality, inventory movements and product mix can reverse operating leverage because owned factories carry substantial fixed costs.
  • Acquisition execution: Silicon Labs requires approvals and customary closing conditions; failure to close or integrate successfully could undermine returns on the planned ≈$7.5B transaction.
  • Funding and refinancing: Acquisition financing could increase leverage and interest costs while $1.15B of existing debt is current, reducing flexibility for investment and shareholder distributions.
  • Capacity and incentive dependence: Expansion raises manufacturing costs before demand fully absorbs capacity, while substantial government receipts make cash-generation comparisons sensitive to incentive timing.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that recovering Analog and Embedded demand will support a larger, lower-cost manufacturing footprint while Silicon Labs expands the business. The opportunity is sustained operating leverage; the threat is committing capital and debt before durable demand and acquisition returns are established.

  • Core demand: Track Analog revenue of $4.37B and Embedded revenue of $0.788B. Continued growth with sustained segment margins supports recovery; renewed revenue declines and margin compression challenge it.
  • Manufacturing economics: Track gross margin of 61.4% and management’s $2B–$3B FY2026 capital expenditure guidance. Expansion works if margins hold as capacity grows; rising costs and declining margins indicate insufficient utilization.
  • Silicon Labs: Monitor the ≈$7.5B transaction against management’s H1 2027 closing expectation, then subsequent acquired-business performance. Sustained contribution supports the bet; delays, retrenchment or goodwill impairment undermine it.
  • Funding discipline: H1 FCF of $3.03B exceeded dividends plus repurchases, but shares still increased. Later filings should show whether cash generation supports investment and returns without persistent dilution or materially higher borrowing.

Not present in this filing: Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback