United Parcel Service 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Restructuring

Pricing and fuel surcharges lifted revenue despite package declines; Driver Choice separation charges drove GAAP profit lower.

Filed 2026-08-05 15:48 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$22.8BYoY +7.6%QoQ +7.7%
  • Operating income$930.0MYoY −49.0%QoQ −26.6%
  • Net income$604.0MYoY −52.9%QoQ −30.1%
  • Total assets$71.3BQoQ −0.8%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-Term Debt and Finance Leases$23,850M
    + Current maturities of long-term debt and finance leases$634M
    Total debt$24,484M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $24.5BQoQ +0.4%
  • Shareholders' equity$15.1BQoQ −4.4%
  • Tangible book value$5.3BQoQ −10.7%

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.1H1 free cash flow was $1.36B against $2.71B dividends; cash fell to $4.65B.
  • Momentum−0.5Q2 revenue rose 7.6%, while GAAP operating profit fell 49% and global volume fell 3.7%.
  • Outlook−0.2Management targets $3B in 2026 savings as H1 global volume fell 5.7%.
  • Restructuring“UPS closed 45 buildings, 44 permanently, and recorded ≈$1.1B of Driver Choice separation costs.”

Executive Summary

UPS’s Q2 revenue growth came from pricing, fuel surcharges and customer mix—not package growth—as management reduced lower-yield business and reconfigured its network. Revenue rose 7.6%, but GAAP operating profit fell 49%, largely reflecting driver-separation charges; adjusted domestic operating profit improved, while international profitability weakened despite higher revenue. Healthcare expansion and network savings offer a path to better earnings, but declining volumes, aircraft disruption and elevated transportation costs complicate execution. Investors must distinguish genuine margin improvement from surcharge-driven growth and restructuring adjustments, while watching a dividend that exceeded H1 free cash flow.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 / H1 2026, where applicable Investor interpretation
Revenue Q2 $22.8B, +7.6% Y/Y; H1 $44.0B, +3.0% Pricing and mix offset declining package volumes.
GAAP operating profit Q2 $930M, −49% Y/Y; H1 $2.20B, −37% Transformation charges dominated reported deterioration.
Operating margin Q2 4.1%, −450 bp; H1 5.0%, −320 bp Costs grew faster than revenue.
GAAP net income Q2 $604M, −53% Y/Y; H1 $1.47B, −41% Earnings declined despite revenue growth.
Diluted EPS: GAAP / adjusted Q2 $0.71 / $1.76; H1 $1.73 / $2.82 Adjusted figures exclude after-tax transformation costs of $891M / $933M.
H1 OCF / capital expenditures / FCF $3.08B / $1.72B / $1.36B OCF exceeded H1 net income, but FCF did not cover dividends.
Total assets $71.3B, −2.5% since year-end Asset base contracted during network restructuring.
Total shareowners’ equity / tangible common equity $15.1B, −7.1% / $5.38B Goodwill and net intangible assets materially reduce tangible equity.
Total debt carrying value, including finance leases $24.5B, broadly flat Limited debt reduction despite lower cash balances.
  • Revenue quality: Global average daily volume fell 3.7% in Q2, while revenue per piece rose 11% to $15.96; ≈$575M of additional fuel surcharge revenue partly compensated for higher fuel expense rather than representing underlying demand growth.
  • Cash conversion: H1 OCF benefited from lower tax and pension contributions and ≈$200M of tariff refunds payable to customers; increased receivables offset part of those benefits. These factors explain why cash flow improved while earnings fell.
  • Capital returns: H1 dividends of $2.71B exceeded FCF by $1.35B. No shares were repurchased; shares outstanding increased from 848 million to 851 million, and cash declined to $4.65B from $5.89B.
  • Earnings support: H1 property and aircraft-parts sale gains increased to $168M from $55M, cushioning operating results without demonstrating recurring network profitability.

Business Developments

  • Network restructuring: UPS closed 45 buildings, 44 permanently, and recorded ≈$1.1B of Driver Choice separation costs. Management reported ≈$1.2B of H1 program benefits and expects ≈$3B for FY 2026, with initiatives concluding by 2027.
  • Domestic repositioning: Planned reductions in the largest customer and lower-yield e-commerce business reduced volume. Q2 domestic GAAP operating profit was $16M, versus adjusted profit of $1.19B, up 21% Y/Y; the underlying quarter improved, although H1 adjusted profit still declined.
  • Healthcare diversification: The Andlauer Healthcare Group acquisition supported healthcare revenue increases of $232M in Q2 and $420M in H1. Supply Chain Solutions H1 revenue was broadly flat because a $563M Mail Innovations decline offset healthcare growth, but segment operating profit increased to $496M from $280M.
  • Resource allocation: Management expects ≈$3B of FY capital expenditures, ≈80% directed toward network enhancements and technology, alongside healthcare integration and international facility investment.

Risk Assessment

  • Restructuring execution: Large separation charges and falling volumes create a risk that capacity reductions fail to restore sustainable margins; further closures could accelerate depreciation or retirement charges.
  • Transportation disruption: Middle East conflict and MD-11 retirements increased fuel, charter, maintenance and leased-aircraft costs, weakening international profitability despite revenue growth.
  • Dividend and commitments: Dividends exceeded H1 FCF, while $1.8B of uncommenced leases and ≈$733M of expected additional 2026 pension and medical contributions add future cash demands.
  • Demand and trade policy: Largest-customer reductions, e-commerce pruning and trade-policy effects contributed to H1 global volume falling 5.7%; continued declines could overwhelm pricing and efficiency gains.
  • Goodwill sensitivity: Global Freight Forwarding and Healthcare Logistics and Distribution had limited valuation headroom, exposing $877M and $738M of goodwill, respectively, to weaker forecasts or market conditions.
  • Labor exposure: Pilot-contract negotiations and wage and benefit increases could raise costs or disrupt service during network transformation.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that a smaller, higher-yield package network and healthcare expansion can improve profitability despite lower volumes. Success requires savings to outpace continuing transportation and labor pressures without sacrificing valuable customers.

  • Domestic transformation: Starting from Q2 volume down 3.3% and adjusted operating profit of $1.19B, success means sustained profit improvement as charges subside; failure means continued volume erosion without margin recovery.
  • International economics: Revenue rose 13%, but operating profit fell to $623M. Later filings should show whether pricing and mix restore margins or merely offset rising network costs.
  • Healthcare diversification: H1 healthcare revenue increased $420M while Supply Chain Solutions revenue remained broadly flat. Success means continued healthcare growth and segment profitability; stagnation or goodwill impairment would weaken the thesis.
  • Cash sustainability: H1 FCF of $1.36B covered only half of dividends. Improving coverage without additional borrowing supports the payout; persistent shortfalls and declining cash would challenge it.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback