ENERGY FUELS INC 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

Positive

Uranium ramp-up cut unit costs, but acquisition and expansion spending widened Q2 losses ahead of the proposed VAC deal.

Filed 2026-08-05 16:03 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$25.1MYoY +496.1%QoQ −29.9%
  • Operating income−$30.6MYoY −16.8%QoQ −80.6%
  • Net income−$33.4MYoY −53.0%QoQ −207.8%
  • Total assets$1.5BQoQ +5.1%
  • Total debt— Unavailable
  • Shareholders' equity$792.6MQoQ +9.6%
  • Tangible book value$788.3M1QoQ +9.7%
Notes (1)
  1. Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported.

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.4Working capital was $996M, including $878M in securities, against H1 operating cash outflow of $17.8M.
  • Momentum+0.7H1 revenue rose 189%, gross profit reached $28.8M, and operating cash outflow narrowed to $17.8M.
  • Outlook+0.2Management targets 1.5–2.0M uranium pounds sold in 2026; $514M expansions and VAC financing remain unfinalized.

Executive Summary

Energy Fuels’ uranium ramp-up delivered sharply higher revenue and lower unit costs, but Q2 losses widened as acquisition and expansion spending outpaced operating gains. Uranium generated essentially all revenue, leaving the proposed rare-earth-to-magnet platform an investment thesis rather than an established earnings contributor. Substantial liquid investments provide flexibility, but the proposed ≈$1.9B VAC acquisition and processing expansions create significant funding, dilution and execution exposure. Investors should distinguish improving uranium economics from the capital-intensive diversification strategy, whose returns depend on conditional financing, acquisitions and feedstock development.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Reported performance Investor interpretation
Revenue Q2 $25.1M vs $4.21M; H1 $60.9M, +189% Y/Y Uranium volumes drove growth; diversification has not yet contributed revenue.
Gross profit, calculated as revenue less costs applicable to revenue Q2 $14.4M vs $0.557M; H1 $28.8M vs $(0.669)M Improved product economics have not covered corporate and development spending.
GAAP net loss Q2 $(33.6)M vs $(21.8)M; H1 $(44.6)M vs $(48.2)M The quarter deteriorated despite the stronger first-half result.
Operating loss H1 $(47.5)M vs $(52.4)M Revenue growth produced only a modest reduction in operating losses.
OCF H1 $(17.8)M vs $(44.8)M Uranium receipts and lower reclamation settlement outflows improved cash conversion.
Liquidity at 6/30/2026 Working capital $996M; cash and cash equivalents $58.4M; marketable securities $878M Liquidity is concentrated in investments rather than cash and must support a much larger planned platform.
  • Uranium economics: Q2 sales reached 310,000 lb vs 50,000 lb; realized price rose to $80.48/lb while unit costs fell to $34.48/lb from $53.17/lb. H1 contract sales averaged $67.27/lb vs $89.30/lb for spot sales, illustrating the trade-off between delivery visibility and market-price participation.
  • Expense burden: H1 transaction and integration costs were $13.1M, and stock-based compensation rose to $7.15M from $5.49M; these costs limited the benefit from uranium growth.
  • Accounting estimate: A reassessment of Kwale reclamation timing and obligations caused $3.10M of accelerated accretion expense; this is an estimate-driven charge, not operating deterioration.
  • Capital funding: H1 at-the-market issuance raised $153M net through 8.38M new shares and exhausted the $300M authorization. Investing outflows of $133M included substantial marketable-securities activity, so they should not be interpreted entirely as project spending.

Business Developments

  • Uranium production: H1 finished production reached 1.66M lb, with 1.64M finished lb in inventory. The conventional processing campaign ended in Q2; management plans stockpile rebuilding and alternate-feed processing in Q3, making mill scheduling important to subsequent deliveries.
  • Rare-earth expansion: Management is pursuing a domestic mine-to-magnet chain around White Mesa Mill. Phase 2 carries ≈$410M initial capital costs and a management completion target of mid-2029; the July-announced heavy-rare-earth expansion adds ≈$104M, with circuits targeted for completion during 2027–2028.
  • Downstream acquisitions: Proposed ASM and VAC transactions would add metals, alloys and magnet manufacturing. VAC consideration includes $718M cash and 65.9M common shares, potentially transforming both the business mix and shareholder ownership.
  • Financing and feedstock: A conditional $725M, 20-year Office of Strategic Capital commitment would support processing and a U.S. metals-and-alloys facility. Donald, Madagascar, Brazil and third-party sourcing are intended to supply monazite, but financing, permits and investment decisions remain prerequisites.

Risk Assessment

  • Prospective control integration: VAC lacks the controls infrastructure required of U.S. public companies, creating potential implementation costs, deficiencies and acquisition-accounting complexity if the merger closes.
  • Funding and dilution: VAC’s cash consideration, expansion commitments and continuing losses could require secured borrowing or additional equity; government financing remains conditional and may impose covenants or warrant dilution.
  • Acquisition execution: Regulatory delays, failed closings or unsuccessful integration could leave transaction costs unrecovered and prevent expected downstream benefits.
  • Feedstock and mill constraints: Project permitting and development uncertainty threaten monazite supply, while shared infrastructure prevents simultaneous rare-earth crack-and-leach and conventional uranium production.
  • Commodity and supply-chain exposure: Uranium contracts can lag spot prices, while Chinese competition and export restrictions could pressure rare-earth margins or interrupt acquired manufacturing operations.
  • Reclamation and workforce: Kwale’s accelerated charge demonstrates obligation-estimate sensitivity, while specialized labor shortages could raise costs and delay expansion.

This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

Management is betting that uranium cash generation can support a broader critical-minerals platform, supplemented by acquisitions and government-backed financing. The opportunity is greater domestic supply-chain integration; the threat is committing capital faster than operations become self-funding.

  • Uranium delivery test: Against H1 sales of 820,000 lb, management guides to 1.5M–2.0M lb sold in 2026. Meeting guidance with sustained unit-cost improvement supports the ramp; missed deliveries or rising costs weaken it.
  • Rare-earth commercialization test: H1 rare-earth revenue was zero; planned expansions cost ≈$514M combined. Permits, secured feedstock and eventual sales would validate investment; delays or continued spending without revenue would not.
  • VAC transformation test: The ≈$1.9B proposed acquisition works if it closes and acquired manufacturing generates growth; failed closing, contraction or later impairment would undermine the integration thesis.
  • Funding test: H1 OCF remained negative despite $153M of equity proceeds. Lower operating cash use and finalized financing would strengthen sustainability; repeated issuance alongside persistent outflows would deepen dilution exposure.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239

Feedback