UUUU ENERGY FUELS INC 10-Q 2026-09-30 section summaries

An AI model summarized each section of the report on its own; the summary was written from these. They are longer and less edited than the summary, and the filing on SEC is the authority.

Item 1, Financial Statements

UUUU — Q3 and nine months ended September 30, 2026

Consolidated results

$ millions, except per-share data Q3 2026 Q3 2025 9M 2026 9M 2025
Revenue $29.180 $17.710 $90.126 $38.820
Costs applicable to revenue $10.893 $12.784 $43.469 $34.563
Operating loss — — $(72.816) $(79.034)
Net loss — — $(96.933) $(65.169)
Net loss per share — — $(0.39) $(0.29)

Nine-month revenue rose 132%, while net loss widened 49%. Despite improved uranium operating results, the loss reflected larger mark-to-market losses on marketable securities, interest expense on the Notes, and $22.145 million of transaction and integration costs related to the ASM acquisition and pending VAC acquisition; no such costs were reported in 9M 2025. Other loss was $22.914 million versus other income of $8.281 million, and total other loss was $24.486 million versus income of $12.829 million.

Revenue categories and uranium costs

$ millions Q3 2026 revenue Q3 2025 revenue Q3 2026 costs applicable to revenue Q3 2025 costs applicable to revenue
Uranium $28.744 $17.370 $10.893 $12.784
REE metals and alloys $0.436 — — —
HMS — — — —

REE revenue began following the ASM acquisition. In 9M, uranium revenue was $89.120 million versus $21.220 million, with related costs of $43.058 million versus $15.443 million. REE revenue and costs were $0.436 million and $0.411 million, respectively, versus none in 9M 2025. HMS had no 9M 2026 revenue or costs, compared with $15.821 million revenue and $19.120 million costs in 9M 2025, when Kwale-related sales occurred.

Uranium operating metrics and sales mix

Metric Q3 2026 Q3 2025 9M 2026 9M 2025
Uranium sales volume 320,000 lb 240,000 lb 1.140 million lb 290,000 lb
Realized uranium price $88.90/lb $72.38/lb $78.18/lb $73.17/lb
Uranium cost per pound $34.04/lb $53.22/lb $37.75/lb $53.21/lb

Q3 uranium revenue growth reflected both higher sales volume (approximately $5.79 million) and higher realized prices (approximately $5.29 million). Long-term contracts supplied 270,000 lb and $23.97 million at $88.79/lb, versus 140,000 lb and $9.72 million at $69.43/lb in Q3 2025. Spot sales were 50,000 lb and $4.48 million at $89.50/lb, versus 100,000 lb and $7.65 million at $76.50/lb.

For 9M, uranium volume increased 293%, contributing approximately $62.190 million of the $67.900 million revenue increase; higher price contributed approximately $5.710 million. Long-term sales were 840,000 lb for $62.320 million at $74.19/lb, compared with 140,000 lb for $9.720 million at $69.43/lb. Spot sales were 300,000 lb for $26.800 million at $89.33/lb, versus 150,000 lb for $11.500 million at $76.67/lb. Lower unit costs reduced Q3 uranium costs by approximately $6.14 million, partly offset by higher volume adding approximately $4.26 million. For 9M, lower unit costs reduced costs by approximately $17.620 million, while higher volume added approximately $45.230 million.

Cash flow (9M)

$ millions 9M 2026 9M 2025
Operating cash flow $(38.460) $(73.269)
Investing cash flow $(91.696) $(98.555)
Financing cash flow $141.722 $227.920
Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash $12.261 $58.012
Period-end cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash $99.465 $116.617

Operating cash outflow improved mainly on higher uranium-sale receipts and lower asset-retirement-obligation settlement outflows. Investing outflow reflected lower net marketable-security purchases, partly offset by increased property, plant, equipment and mineral-property additions and Donald Project JV contributions. Financing inflow declined mainly because ATM share proceeds were lower.

Liquidity, funding and business developments

At September 30, 2026, working capital was $932.25 million, including $76.42 million of cash and equivalents, $779.47 million of marketable securities, approximately 1.320 million lb of finished uranium, and 905,000 lb of finished vanadium. Management believes available resources can fund its business plan for at least 12 months. The company issued 8.38 million common shares through its ATM for $153.07 million of net proceeds in 9M, using the prior $300 million supplement; an October 13 supplement authorized up to a further $500 million of ATM sales, creating potential dilution. A conditional $725 million, 20-year OSC loan commitment—subject to due diligence, agreements, approvals and other conditions—would support White Mesa Mill expansion and a planned U.S. rare-earth metals and alloys facility.

Other notable 9M expenses included $9.296 million of standby expense, up 51%, and $4.887 million of ARO accretion, including a $3.100 million accelerated charge following reassessment of Kwale reclamation obligations. SG&A excluding share-based compensation was $44.417 million versus $37.740 million; share-based compensation was $10.712 million versus $8.790 million. Project spending and a Wate permitting write-off were largely offset by capitalizing Juniper Zone development costs at Pinyon Plain and the absence of a prior-year VAT-receivable write-off. The company cautions that, outside Vara Mada, Pinyon Plain and Sheep Mountain, it has not established Proven or Probable Mineral Reserves through feasibility or pre-feasibility studies for its projects.

Acquisition valuation depends on estimates and assumptions, including comparable mineral-property transactions and forecast cash flows and discount rates for intangible assets; changed assumptions could materially affect recognized fair values. A $0.369 million 9M tax benefit primarily reflected reduced deferred tax liabilities associated with ASM-acquired South Korean intangible-asset fair-value adjustments.

Item 2, Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Business and operating strategy

Energy Fuels is building a U.S.-focused critical-materials business across uranium, rare earth elements (REEs), vanadium and heavy mineral sands (HMS). Its White Mesa Mill is the only licensed, operating U.S. uranium mill and the only U.S. mill capable of producing separated REE oxides. The strategy links mine supply and Mill processing with REE metals and alloys, and potentially permanent magnets. The company is also evaluating radium recovery for targeted alpha therapy; commercial-scale radium supply does not currently exist.

Financial results

Amounts in USD millions.

Consolidated results Q3 2026 Q3 2025 9M 2026 9M 2025
Revenue $29.180 $17.710 $90.126 $38.820
Costs applicable to revenue 11.304 12.784 43.469 34.563
Total operating costs and expenses 54.493 44.376 162.942 117.854
Operating loss (25.313) (26.666) (72.816) (79.034)
Other income (loss) (27.977) 8.266 (22.914) 8.281
Net loss (52.370) (17.005) (96.933) (65.169)
Basic loss per share $0.20 $0.07 $0.39 $0.29

Q3 revenue grew on higher uranium sales volume and realized prices, while lower uranium costs helped narrow operating loss. Net loss nevertheless widened, primarily from marketable-securities mark-to-market losses, acquisition and integration costs, and higher SG&A. Q3 transaction and integration costs were $9.030 million, versus none a year earlier; 9M costs were $22.145 million. Other Q3 expense included interest on the 0.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031. Higher uranium operating results partly offset the 9M impact of these items.

Revenue categories Q3 2026 Q3 2025
Uranium $28.449M $17.370M
Alternate feed materials, processing and other 0.295M 0.340M
REE metals and alloys 0.436M —
HMS — —

For 9M, uranium revenue was $89.120 million versus $21.220 million; REE metals and alloys contributed $0.436 million versus none; HMS revenue was nil versus $15.821 million. Alternate feed, processing and other revenue was $0.570 million versus $1.779 million. The prior-year HMS sales generated $19.120 million of costs, against no HMS costs in 9M 2026. Uranium costs were $43.058 million versus $15.443 million, while REE metals-and-alloys costs were $0.411 million versus none.

Uranium performance, inventory and contracts

Uranium operating measures Q3 2026 Q3 2025 9M 2026 9M 2025
Pounds sold 320,000 240,000 1.14M 290,000
Realized price per pound $88.90 $72.38 $78.18 $73.17
Cost per pound $34.04 $53.22 $37.75 $53.21

The $67.90 million increase in 9M uranium revenue reflected about $62.19 million from higher volume and $5.71 million from higher prices. For 9M, long-term contract sales were 840,000 pounds for $62.32 million at a weighted-average $74.19/lb.; spot sales were 300,000 pounds for $26.80 million at $89.33/lb.

The company mined an estimated 385,000 pounds of U₃O₈ in Q3 and 1.125 million pounds in 9M 2026. Q3 production included 320,000 pounds at Pinyon Plain (1.04% average grade) and 65,000 pounds contained in La Sal/Pandora material. It shifted miners toward Pinyon Plain to accelerate production and rebuild stockpiles for Mill processing expected to start in Q4 2026 and continue into Q2 2027. The Mill produced 1.66 million pounds of finished U₃O₈ in 9M. Full-year guidance is 2.0–2.5 million pounds mined, 1.5–2.5 million processed and 1.5–2.0 million sold.

Pinyon Plain mining/transport and milling costs averaged about $14/lb. and $9/lb., respectively, or about $23/lb. recovered. Finished-inventory weighted-average cost was about $34/lb. at September 30, partly reflecting historical production and purchases and not yet fully reflecting recently mined Pinyon Plain ore. Inventory included 975,000 contained pounds in ore, mineralized material and raw materials, 70,000 pounds in work-in-process and 1.320 million finished pounds; finished vanadium inventory was about 905,000 pounds.

Utility contracts extend through 2032 and provide for 2.590 million pounds minimum, 2.980 million base and 4.450 million maximum sales, subject to buyer options and flexibility. Contracted volumes are 770,000/890,000/1.130 million pounds (minimum/base/maximum) in each of 2027 and 2028; 490,000/560,000/1.010 million in 2029; 400,000/460,000/900,000 in 2030; and 160,000/160,000/240,000 thereafter.

Liquidity and cash flows

9M cash flows (USD millions) 2026 2025
Operating cash used $(38.460) $(73.269)
Investing cash used (91.696) (98.555)
Financing cash provided 141.722 227.920
Net change in cash 12.261 58.012
Ending cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash 99.465 116.617

Lower operating cash use reflected higher uranium-sale receipts and fewer asset-retirement payments. Investing outflows included higher property, equipment and mineral-property additions and Donald JV contributions; financing cash was lower largely because of reduced ATM proceeds. Property, equipment and mineral-property additions increased $5.83 million year over year.

At September 30, working capital was $932.25 million, including $76.42 million cash and cash equivalents and $779.47 million marketable securities. The company considers resources sufficient for at least the next 12 months. It issued 8.38 million common shares for $153.07 million net ATM proceeds in 9M, exhausting the prior $300 million capacity; an October supplement permits up to a further $500 million of ATM sales, with potential dilution.

REE, HMS and integration projects

The company approved a roughly $104 million heavy-REE expansion to the Mill’s Phase 1 circuit. Planned annual capacity includes approximately 21 tonnes of terbium, 122 tonnes of dysprosium, 148 tonnes of samarium, 21 tonnes of europium and 143 tonnes of gadolinium, plus other REE products. Tb and Dy circuits are targeted as early as Q1 2028, and Sm, Eu and Gd by end-2028. The conditional U.S. government loan commitment is expected to cover the debt component; equity is expected from working capital. Phase 1 is designed for 8,000–10,000 tonnes of monazite annually, yielding 4,000–6,000 tonnes of total rare-earth oxides and about 850–1,000 tonnes of recoverable NdPr oxide. Its shared crack-and-leach infrastructure currently prevents simultaneous conventional uranium and monazite-based REE campaigns. The company produced its first kilogram of approximately 99.9%-purity Tb oxide in March 2026, following about 30 kg of high-purity Dy oxide; a major Japanese magnet manufacturer qualified Mill Tb oxide for commercial production in August.

A January 2026 feasibility study for a stand-alone Phase 2 circuit estimates $410.0 million initial capital (+/-15%), with completion anticipated by mid-2029, subject to licensing, financing, feedstock and FID. It is designed for simultaneous operation with uranium and combined Phase 1/2 capacity of 6,229 tonnes/year NdPr oxide, 87 tonnes Tb oxide and 362 tonnes Dy oxide.

The August ASM acquisition consideration was approximately $248.49 million, including $217.24 million in Energy Fuels shares. ASM added Korea Metals Plant (KMP), with 1,300 tonnes/year of NdFeB alloy nameplate capacity. Eight additional furnaces were installed and a second strip caster is being installed to support expansion to 3,600 tonnes/year; early planning contemplates 5,600 tonnes/year. KMP made its first commercial Tb and Dy metal sales and targets commercial-scale heavy-REE metal production in 2027.

The proposed VAC acquisition, valued at approximately $1.9 billion based on Energy Fuels’ June 22 share price, would add permanent-magnet facilities in the U.S., Germany and Finland and related facilities in other countries. It remained pending; closing could enable KMP supply to VAC. A proposed U.S. Metals Plant could initially produce 2,000 tonnes/year of alloy, expandable to 4,000 tonnes, subject to financing, permitting and FID. Separately, conditional approvals provide up to AUD 180 million toward a proposed AUD 200 million senior project-finance facility for Donald; the company targets FID by year-end 2026.

Vara Mada, Bahia and Donald are intended to secure Mill feed. Vara Mada’s January 2026 feasibility study models a 38-year mine life, post-tax/pre-debt NPV at 10% of approximately $1.8 billion, post-tax IRR of about 25%, potential annual EBITDA above $500 million at full production and average annual free cash flow of about $264 million. Development depends on acceptable fiscal, legal and stability arrangements with Madagascar and approval to add monazite to its mining permit. Donald could produce about 9,000 tonnes/year of REE concentrate over its first five years. Energy Fuels held 15.3% of the JV at September 30, with 84.7% held by Astron; remaining earn-in contributions were A$105.820 million ($73.757 million). Bahia completed permitting for its next drilling phase, with drilling planned for late 2026 or early 2027.

Markets and key uncertainties

From June to September 2026, uranium spot rose from $85.00/lb. to $89.75/lb. (and reached $93.25/lb. October 30), while the long-term price remained $97.00/lb. European NdPr oxide was $107/kg at September 30, down from $110/kg in June; Dy oxide rose 150% to $3,500/kg and Tb oxide rose 42% to $6,745/kg. Vanadium fell 11% to $5.35/lb. The company cites nuclear, data-center and AI demand alongside uranium supply constraints, while noting secondary supplies, geopolitics and the scheduled end of U.S. Russian-uranium waivers in 2027 as uncertainties. REE demand is supported by magnets used in EVs, robotics, energy and defense, but markets and supply chains remain volatile and China-centered.

Growth plans depend on permits, feedstock, financing, market conditions and positive investment decisions. The conditional OSC loan commitment of $725 million over 20 years remains subject to due diligence, final agreements and approvals. The company also faces potential dilution, acquisition integration and execution risks, and volatile commodity markets.

Item 3, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Market risk

Interest rates

Rising interest rates reduced the fair value of U.S. Treasury Bills and Government Agency Bonds, resulting in significant unrealized losses on marketable debt securities. UUUU does not use derivatives to manage interest-rate risk. Interest income is denominated in U.S. dollars and is not exposed to currency risk.

Commodity prices

UUUU’s profitability is directly tied to market prices for uranium, vanadium, REE oxides, REE metals and alloys, HMC, and HMS. The company may hedge and expects to enter forward sales when recovered product is available and terms are suitable. Forward sales can expose UUUU to the risk of having to buy or borrow product at higher spot prices to meet delivery commitments, or defaulting if product is unavailable; they can also lock in prices below later spot-market levels. Contract pricing mechanisms may not adequately offset price fluctuations, and suitable future term contracts may not be available at the required prices or quantities.

Foreign currency

At September 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents held in major foreign currencies totaled $13.652 million in U.S.-dollar equivalents.

Scenario Estimated effect on net earnings/comprehensive income
U.S. dollar strengthens 1% against those currencies Increase of $138,000
U.S. dollar weakens 1% against those currencies Decrease of $138,000

The sensitivity assumes all else equal. UUUU does not use foreign-exchange derivatives. Its U.S. operations’ U.S.-dollar functional currency reduces currency risk. Foreign-currency cash is held in Canadian dollars, Australian dollars, Kenyan shillings, Malagasy ariary, South Korean won, and Brazilian real; the company also holds Canadian-dollar marketable equity securities.

Credit risk

Credit exposure arises from cash and cash equivalents, trade and note receivables, and marketable debt securities. UUUU primarily uses highly rated counterparties and sets exposure limits based on credit ratings. At September 30, 2026, maximum credit exposure was the carrying value of those assets.

Item 4, Controls and Procedures

Disclosure Controls and Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Management assessed disclosure controls and procedures as effective as of September 30, 2026. The August 28, 2026 ASM Acquisition initially operated under its own systems and internal controls. Since closing, the company has implemented additional controls over significant financial-reporting processes related to ASM and its financial reporting. No other changes during the quarter ended September 30, 2026 materially affected, or were reasonably likely to materially affect, internal control over financial reporting.

Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors

The company reported no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in its FY2025 Form 10-K, except for risks described in its Q2/H1 2026 Form 10-Q and in the “Risk Factors” section of its October 13, 2026 Form 8-K. Both documents are incorporated by reference.

Part II Item 5, Other Information

During the period covered by the Form 10-Q, no Company director or officer adopted or terminated a Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement or a non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement. This section reports no financial results, business developments, or other material changes.

Feedback