Valero Energy 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
PositiveRestructuring
Stronger distillate margins drove the refining rebound on flat throughput; Renewable Diesel returned to profit.
Filed 2026-07-30 12:58 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$44.5BYoY +48.8%QoQ +37.4%
- Operating income$5.2BYoY +421.2%QoQ +200.2%
- Net income$3.7BYoY +421.0%QoQ +194.5%
- Total assets$64.7BQoQ +4.1%
- Total debt$11.3BQoQ −1.2%
How total debt adds up Debt and finance lease obligations, less current portion $10,422M + Current portion of debt and finance lease obligations $927M Total debt $11,349M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$25.0B1QoQ +4.7%
- Tangible book value$25.0B2QoQ +4.7%
Notes (2)
- Shareholders' equity: About the summary: The summary's $28.3B includes noncontrolling interests, while shareholders' equity of $25.00B excludes them.
- Tangible book value: No goodwill is reported. No intangible assets are reported.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8Cash reached $7.87B, H1 free cash flow was $6.58B, and liquidity totaled $12.7B.
- Momentum+0.9Q2 revenue rose 49%, and operating income increased to $5.20B from $997M.
- Outlook−0.2Benicia stopped production in April; Port Arthur repairs continue alongside $2.0B of planned FY investment.
Executive Summary
Valero delivered a sharp, predominantly margin-driven earnings rebound as strong transportation-fuel demand and constrained global refining supply lifted product prices. Q2 operating income reached $5.20B, with refining supplying most of the improvement and renewable diesel returning to profitability. Cash generation funded substantial shareholder returns while increasing cash balances, but the earnings acceleration reflects favorable commodity conditions rather than a comparable expansion in production. Investors must weigh that cash-generating capacity against cyclical margins, policy-dependent renewable-fuel economics, and the costs of exiting Benicia and repairing Port Arthur.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; H1 where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $44.5B, +49% Y/Y; H1 $76.9B, +28% | Higher prices and margins, not primarily volume growth, drove the rebound. |
| Gross profit, revenue less cost of sales | Q2 $5.47B vs $1.25B; H1 $7.52B vs $1.76B | Product-price gains substantially exceeded higher input costs. |
| Operating income | Q2 $5.20B vs $997M; H1 $6.93B vs $97M | The H1 comparison is distorted by a prior-year impairment. |
| Net income attributable to Valero stockholders | Q2 $3.72B vs $714M; H1 $4.98B vs $119M | Refining recovery and renewable-fuel profitability lifted shareholder earnings. |
| Diluted EPS | Q2 $12.62 vs $2.28; H1 $16.78 vs $0.37 | A smaller share count amplified earnings growth. |
| Total assets, 6/30/2026 | $64.7B, +12% since year-end | Cash accumulation contributed to balance-sheet expansion. |
| Total equity (incl. noncontrolling interests), 6/30/2026 | $28.3B, +6.3% since year-end | Earnings strengthened capital despite large distributions. |
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF $6.97B vs net income total (incl. noncontrolling interests) $5.40B; noncash charges of $1.4B and a $403M favorable working-capital change explain the difference. FCF was $6.58B using $391M of capital expenditures; this excludes separately reported turnaround and catalyst spending of $407M.
- Capital returns: H1 repurchases $2.84B and dividends $714M; shares outstanding fell by ≈11.0M, or 3.7%, net of issuance. Repurchases therefore reduced the share count rather than merely offsetting issuance.
- Funding: Cash and cash equivalents $7.87B vs $4.69B at year-end; total debt and finance lease obligations $11.3B, +6.9%. The $850M senior-note issuance supports upcoming maturities; reported liquidity was $12.7B.
- Accounting effects: H1 2025 included a $1.13B impairment. Current-period results included a $44M inventory-liquidation benefit and incremental Benicia depreciation of $33M in Q2/$133M in H1; these effects should be separated from operating improvement.
Business Developments
- Refining: Q2 segment operating income $4.47B vs $1.27B, while throughput was broadly flat at 2.95M barrels per day. Higher distillate margins contributed ≈$2.9B, partly offset by ≈$780M from narrower sweet-crude differentials—underscoring the price-driven recovery.
- Renewable fuels: Renewable Diesel H1 operating income reached $856M from a $(220)M loss, with sales volume rising 33% to 3.43M gallons per day. Ethanol earned $408M vs $74M, supported by pricing, cheaper corn and production credits; Q2 included credits on qualifying Q1 sales, limiting straightforward sequential comparisons.
- Asset allocation: Benicia ceased fuel production in April; management plans imports or other arrangements to serve Northern California while evaluating redevelopment. Port Arthur returned to normal throughput during Q2, but repairs continued. Management expects ≈$2.0B of FY capital investment, including ≈$250M related to the incident.
- Shareholder distributions: A further $5.0B repurchase authorization in July extends capital-return capacity beyond the $1.42B remaining under the February program.
Risk Assessment
- Margin reversal: Refining earnings depend heavily on product-price strength; easing supply disruptions or weaker demand could reverse gains, while tighter crude differentials already offset part of the benefit.
- Policy and compliance costs: Renewable and low-carbon fuel compliance-credit costs reached $1.4B in H1 vs $740M; changes in mandates, subsidies or credit prices could undermine both refining margins and renewable-fuel profitability.
- Operational and exit liabilities: Port Arthur repairs and litigation remain unresolved, with a $78M insurance receivable but no proceeds received by quarter-end; Benicia adds decommissioning and redevelopment costs after production has stopped.
- Commodity and hedge volatility: Cash-flow hedge losses reclassified into revenue were $166M in H1, illustrating that derivative settlements can materially affect reported results.
This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management is prioritizing reliable refining operations, renewable-fuel demand supported by higher regulatory obligations, and shareholder returns rather than aggressive capacity expansion. The thesis requires favorable margins to translate into durable cash generation while renewable fuels sustain their recovery and asset-transition costs remain manageable.
- Refining durability: Starting from Q2 operating income of $4.47B and throughput of 2.95M barrels per day, later filings should show whether profitability survives changing product margins and crude differentials; stable throughput alone would not validate the thesis.
- Renewable-fuel economics: H1 Renewable Diesel operating income of $856M and volume of 3.43M gallons per day establish the baseline. Sustained profitable volume growth supports diversification; renewed losses despite higher volumes would expose weak underlying economics.
- Asset execution: Management’s ≈$250M Port Arthur investment estimate and Benicia’s April shutdown frame the test. Normal throughput, insurance collections and contained exit costs support execution; renewed outages or escalating costs weaken it.
- Capital discipline: H1 OCF of $6.97B funded $3.55B of repurchases and dividends while shares declined 3.7%. Future filings should show continued cash coverage and net share reduction; borrowing-funded distributions or stalled share-count reduction would weaken the capital-return case.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239